User Tag List

msconfig

This is a discussion on msconfig within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi I have been using Msconfig to play an application (Armed Assault). This application is not supported on Vista, and


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-16-2009, 09:19 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
OS:



Hi

I have been using Msconfig to play an application (Armed Assault). This application is not supported on Vista, and only regognizes 2gb on RAM max. So I have to run Msconfig to disable 6gb of Ram everytime. But now I have run into a problem, even if I set Msconfig to defuelt ('0') which is my full 8gb, it wont pick it up and only picks up 3gb of ram and i do not know how to get it to pick up the ram again, i have already done system restore and reinstalled Vista(but onto my second hardrive, there is still stuff on my other hardrive), but it did not work. It has been working (using msconfig to enable and disable RAM) for a month without any problem, but a few days ago is when it stopped picking up my all my RAM. Please if anyone could shed some light on this and help it would be much appreciated.

Specs:
Vista 64bit premium
Quadcore 2.8ghz
1.5TerraBite
8gb Ram
ATI 4870X2
Jeza is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-16-2009, 03:25 PM   #2
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,043
OS: Win7



Does the Bios report 8Gig?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 04:46 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
OS:



Yep in BIOS shows 8gb
Jeza is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2009, 05:07 AM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



have you tried running it in compatibility mode for xp rather than messing with the ram
what does system configuration list for the ram



dai is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 08:07 AM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
OS:



8gb, vista does pick it up, shows in the welcome menu, but just not on my sidebar, Also, when i try to format hardrive through bios, it freezes my keyboard so when it says press any button to boot from cd, i cant do anything
Jeza is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 10:26 AM   #6
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,043
OS: Win7



What program(widget) are you using on the side bar to show you the Ram?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 12:07 PM   #7
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



is usb enabled on boot in the bios



dai is offline  
Old 01-19-2009, 02:49 PM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
OS:



@wrench, i was using quad and processor viewes thingy, but i dont read it of that as all my ports have freezed up now, i read it through msconfig, and it says 3072, but it is picked up in bios it shows 4x's of 2048 = 8gb

@dai, not sure mate, wouldnt know where to look or how to make it work it wasnt
Jeza is offline  
Old 01-19-2009, 10:31 PM   #9
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



what does system information list for the ram
when in the bios you move around by the arrow keys on the k/board



dai is offline  
Old 01-20-2009, 02:35 AM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
OS:



yer, at the start when i press f2 for setup
Jeza is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts