Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Mixing RAM batches on Asus P5Q?

This is a discussion on Mixing RAM batches on Asus P5Q? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. The MB is Asus P5Q Pro w/ E8400. There are currently 4GBs (2 sticks) Mushkin Blackline DDR2-800 5-4-4-15. The MB


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-05-2017, 12:07 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 33
OS: Vista 64-bit (latest)



The MB is Asus P5Q Pro w/ E8400. There are currently 4GBs (2 sticks) Mushkin Blackline DDR2-800 5-4-4-15. The MB has 4 slots A1, A2, B1, B2. The A1 and B1 slots are colored yellow, and that's where the sticks currently reside. (The user manual says to use the yellow slots for overclocking. Memory OCd well but one of these cores is marginally stable at higher speed so it's all set default.)

Now I need to go up to 8GB. The Blackline is now longer made but can still be had - for a small fortune. So I bought 4GB of used Markvision** 5-5-5-15. (I know; I never heard of them either. But $14!) So the question is, how should I configure the new setup?

Should I leave the Blackline in the yellow slots, or segregate the two batches by channel?

Any point in running the memory with a faster clock?

TIA


** Markvision is a Lexmark brand. No idea who actually makes it.
dmforcier is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-06-2017, 07:07 AM   #2
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,467
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


First, I hope this is going in the 64-bit system you show or else the extra 4GB will be wasted.

I say just try the new sticks in the empty slots and see what happens. The system typically will default to the lowest (or in this case, slowest) common factor. And that's okay because "more" RAM always trumps "faster" RAM.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 11-14-2017, 01:40 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Hotlynx16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: usa
Posts: 23
OS: XPsp3, Windows 7 SP1

My System


Any time I get new memory I test it 1 stick at a time with Memtest 86 https://www.memtest86.com/technical.htm
I have an old 775 board(Giga P43-ES3G) that is very picky about memory, I had 2 Kingston 2gb hyper X and bought 2 sticks of 4GB crucial to up it to 8GB and the first ones I got one tested bad so I sent them back and got a good pair that worked. So Test the new stuff first before trying to mix. I my case the Kingston wouldn't mix with the Crucial.
Hotlynx16 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Date of Manufacturing for RAM
I brought a Thinkpad March 2016. It had 4GB Ram installed. At the time of purchase, I intended to replace and to upgrade the RAM to 8GB. I brought 2 sticks of RAM (from Newegg). At the same time, I also brought replacement RAM for a Dell laptop. I replaced the RAM for the Dell. Due to laziness, I...
SorcererStone RAM and Power Supply Support 4 08-30-2017 01:17 AM
Ram problem with asus A8V deluxe mb
My pc is fitted with Asus A8v deluxe fitted with AMD Athlon65 3200 cpu and 2 x 512mb ddr pc3200 ram sticks. This ram has some fault on it as the pc keeps occasionally freezing for a minute or so. I have tested it with Memtest86 and left it running for at least 1 1/2 hours on extended test and...
john-boy RAM and Power Supply Support 19 10-12-2013 04:10 AM
BSOD after few minutes of gaming
Hello, and thanks in advance for taking the time to help. First off, I couldn't find a thread with specific instructions on who to acquire all the specific log files for Windows XP - it seems the stickies only pertain to Windows 7 / Vista. If someone could point me in the right direction, I'll...
Deamon615 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 37 11-04-2012 02:18 PM
New Corsair ram Asus k53s crashes
Hi all, I have never written before in this forum. I totally appeal to your knowledge and I thank you in advance if you can help me. I tried to read the topics highlighted in this page to find the solution but I strongly feel it's out of my capabilities. I am Italian so I apologize in advance...
Malomo RAM and Power Supply Support 5 09-12-2012 06:21 AM
Selecting RAM for your Laptop
Introduction: The type of RAM a laptop takes can usually be determined by what processor it has. The processor is always easy to tell, to find out, download a free utility called PC Wizard. This utility will tell you your information about your computer, including your CPU and its model number....
TheMatt Laptop Support 1 11-26-2006 11:25 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts