Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Mixing Memory Sticks (3 Brands for 32GB - DDR4)

This is a discussion on Mixing Memory Sticks (3 Brands for 32GB - DDR4) within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Good day! On my MSI B250M Mortar Arctic, I do installed these memory sticks: DIMM 2A - 8GB Kingston DDR4


Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Corday
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-20-2019, 03:00 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
xtechnouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Philippines
Posts: 206
OS: Windows 10 Home - Single Language

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to xtechnouser

Good day!

On my MSI B250M Mortar Arctic, I do installed these memory sticks:

DIMM 2A - 8GB Kingston DDR4 2400 MHz CL15
DIMM 1A - 8GB T-Force RGB DDR4 3000 MHz CL16
DIMM 2B - 8GB Transcend DDR4 2400 MHz CL15
DIMM 1B - 8GB T-Force RGB DDR4 3000 MHz CL16

The two (2) T-Force RGB RAMs are identical. And the other two memory sticks, are identical in specs, but in different brands. Can I run this configuration for 32GB in total?
xtechnouser is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-20-2019, 05:47 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
xtechnouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Philippines
Posts: 206
OS: Windows 10 Home - Single Language

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to xtechnouser

Additionally, The DIMM 2A and 2B are rated for 1.2V (Low-Profile), while 1A and 1B are rated with 1.35V.
xtechnouser is offline  
Old 12-20-2019, 06:04 AM   #3
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,044
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Mixing RAM brands is not a good idea.
burndonesinkcha likes this.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-20-2019, 07:18 AM   #4
Windows Tech Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 664
OS: Windows 10 Pro, 64-bit, Version 1909

My System


While I agree it's not a good idea, many people do it without issue.

I've had success doing so in some machines and with some mixes and not in others. If you already have the memory in question there's nothing to be lost by just trying it and seeing what gets detected.

If you're looking to purchase, at the very least match the existing memory type if you're adding to it. If it's a major upgrade where all needs to be replaced then buy a matched set.
britechguy is offline  
Old 12-20-2019, 08:30 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
xtechnouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Philippines
Posts: 206
OS: Windows 10 Home - Single Language

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to xtechnouser

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corday View Post
Mixing RAM brands is not a good idea.
Thank you sir.

Quote:
Originally Posted by britechguy View Post
While I agree it's not a good idea, many people do it without issue.

I've had success doing so in some machines and with some mixes and not in others. If you already have the memory in question there's nothing to be lost by just trying it and seeing what gets detected.

If you're looking to purchase, at the very least match the existing memory type if you're adding to it. If it's a major upgrade where all needs to be replaced then buy a matched set.
Actually sir, I tried it with 32GB Configuration, it worked. Are there programs to benchmark memory?
xtechnouser is offline  
Old 12-21-2019, 06:40 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
xtechnouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Philippines
Posts: 206
OS: Windows 10 Home - Single Language

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to xtechnouser

So, it worked. 32GB of Memory following the configuration I posted.|



Here is from the CPU-Z:





xtechnouser is offline  
Old 12-21-2019, 08:59 AM   #7
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,468
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by britechguy
While I agree it's not a good idea, many people do it without issue.
This needs to be put into prospective before others get the wrong idea.

Mixing brands (and models numbers, sizes, etc.) is not harmful and will not damage the RAM or your system - assuming the RAM is not faulty and is physically compatible with the board. By "physically" compatible I mean trying to force DDR3 into a DDR4 slot will damage the stick and/or slot.

So the reason mixing brands is often not recommended is simply because the RAM often does not play well together and simply may not work - wasting your money.

Fortunately, in recent years RAM makers have gotten much better at consistently producing RAM that more precisely meets published specs. This is from production run to production run and among different brands too. And memory controllers, CPUs, and chipsets have in recent years gotten much better at making slightly dissimilar RAM play well together.

So there is no reason to believe actual harm may occur and as you noted, there's a good chance it will work!

It should be noted, however, that it is not uncommon for over all speeds to assume that of the slowest RAM. That said, more RAM is always better than faster RAM.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 12-21-2019, 10:19 AM   #8
Windows Tech Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 664
OS: Windows 10 Pro, 64-bit, Version 1909

My System


@Bill_Bright: Amen to each and every thing you've said!

I have, on many occasions, mixed brands of memory (all of the same spec) and even once or twice mixed brands and two differing specs. In my cases it has always worked, though as you noted at the end "slowest memory wins" as to how the computer treats the entire bank.

It has been a very long time since the last time I personally witnessed "mixed memory" failing to play well together. Things have become very, very standardized regardless of manufacturer with regard to "how the computer sees it" whether the physical arrangement on the stick is quite different or not.
britechguy is offline  
Old 12-21-2019, 10:36 AM   #9
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,468
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Quote:
and even once or twice mixed brands and two differing specs.
I've done this successfully a lot more than once or twice. We get many systems in the shop that are a few years old and the client wants to add RAM. It is not uncommon for the original model to no longer be available. So we may add different brands of different sizes and speeds and still they work together just fine.

The best chance of success is to ensure any RAM going into the system has the same specs as RAM listed on the motherboard's QVL (qualified vendors list) as found on the board's webpage. I did not say that guarantees success, only that it gives the best chance of success.

Still, there have been many instances where the added RAM did not play well with the existing RAM. So it is also not uncommon where we had to toss the old RAM and install all new (and matching) RAM.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 12-21-2019, 05:17 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
xtechnouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Philippines
Posts: 206
OS: Windows 10 Home - Single Language

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to xtechnouser

Here is the MemTest86 result:

xtechnouser is offline  
Old 12-29-2019, 06:57 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
xtechnouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Philippines
Posts: 206
OS: Windows 10 Home - Single Language

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to xtechnouser

Even though the 32GB configuration worked, I will stay with the 16GB T-Force Modules, removing the another 16GB Kingston + Transcend. Thank you guys for the info!
xtechnouser is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts