Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Mixed RAM won't boot!

This is a discussion on Mixed RAM won't boot! within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey guys! I own a homebuilt computer with Syntax SVX400 motherboard. I currently have 2x512 PC3200 cat3 RAM in it.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-06-2008, 03:20 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
OS:



Hey guys!

I own a homebuilt computer with Syntax SVX400 motherboard. I currently have 2x512 PC3200 cat3 RAM in it. I purchased another gig of RAM today (1xGB) and inserted it. To my surprise the comp wont boot up windows, however If I remove the 1GB stick, it boots fine, and if I leave the 1Gig in and just remove the other 2x512 sticks, it also boots up fine. The motherboard supports PC3200 DDR-SDRAM up to 3GB....So why won't it let me use 1x1GB and 2x512 sticks together??? I have 3 slots....They all have the same speed and latency...please help.
nol3afclover is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-09-2008, 07:29 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 827
OS: Win7 Pro x64 SP1

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by nol3afclover View Post
To my surprise the comp wont boot up windows
Does it get past POST and fail to load Windows or does it not work at all after you turn it on? Check that all your modules are seated properly, and that you have the 1GB module in RAM slot 1 with the 512MBs in the other two slots. If it's still not working, put all the RAM in and do a CMOS reset:

1. Ground yourself by touching a metal part of the case, then unplug the power supply from the wall.
2. Short pins 2 and 3 of the CMOS reset pins, wait 10 minutes.
3. Return CMOS reset pins to 1 and 2.
4. Plug power back in and boot.
Underclocker is offline  
Old 05-09-2008, 09:31 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 152
OS:



What brand of are the 512mb of ram? Probably the motherboard just doesn't like the new memory. Ive dealt with these exact problems before.
Blue_Gene is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts