Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

memtest and tweaking

This is a discussion on memtest and tweaking within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I've never tweaked my RAM before, or really checked it in any way. Now however I am on a 64bit


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-31-2009, 04:00 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 33
OS: Win7x64

My System


I've never tweaked my RAM before, or really checked it in any way. Now however I am on a 64bit OS and will be doubling my RAM from 4GB to 8GB soon. I figured now was a good time to learn the 'RAM ropes'

I've never had any trouble with my ram, but I want to make sure I can read memtest correctly and adjust my BIOS accordingly.

I ran memtest86+ for the first time (booting from a disc) and it showed my DDR2 800 ram as DDR2 400, and said that the FSB was 400MHz, or 333MHz. This seems like something is wrong, but I am not experienced enough to know for sure.

Is there a tutorial or overview page anywhere that explains how to interpret memtest and how to tweak your BIOS to correct any problems with RAM? I am not interested in overclocking; I only want to make sure that my ram is being used to its full capability.

Gigabyte EP45-UD3P mobo
Intel Core 2 Duo E8500
2 x 2GB GSkill DDR2 800 PC2-6400
Windows 7 64Bit


Thanks guys, and sorry for my noobiness. I promise that I will catch on quickly.
wDEVIL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-01-2009, 08:31 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 827
OS: Win7 Pro x64 SP1

My System


Based on your specs Memtest should show FSB at 333MHz and RAM at 400MHz if everything is correct.

Core 2 FSBs are quad pumped, in your case 333x4=1333MHz.

All DDR memory is double pumped, in your case 400x2=800MHz.

If you're interested in the explanations:
Pumping (computer systems)
DDR2 SDRAM
Underclocker is offline  
Old 11-01-2009, 09:56 AM   #3
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



You won't use over/all 4GB of RAM on the 64Bit OS.
You can use CPUZ to read your CPU & RAM specs.
https://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php



Tyree is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-01-2009, 01:00 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 33
OS: Win7x64

My System


thank you very much for the info!
wDEVIL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts