Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

mac ram in a pc laptop

This is a discussion on mac ram in a pc laptop within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. can I put Macintosh ram from a laptop into my normal pc laptop


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-08-2014, 01:19 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 90
OS:



can I put Macintosh ram from a laptop into my normal pc laptop
zer0118 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-08-2014, 02:46 PM   #2
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


mac desktop ram is different type of ram than a laptop would take. Laptops use SODIMMS whilsts desktops take DDRAM

a mac laptop and pc laptop is possible but it would be best to check on the manufacturers website as they will list the makes and speeds of ram the system could take.
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 11-08-2014, 06:18 PM   #3
Networking Team |Tech
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 4,117
OS: Windows 10



Hi zer0118,

It can be a gamble and I don't recommend it. It's possible just like the other poster said but I would still buy RAM dedicated solely for PC. Hope everything works out well for you.
DBCooper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-09-2014, 06:22 AM   #4
Visiting Tech
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,472
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Quote:
can I put Macintosh ram from a laptop into my normal pc laptop
You cannot even be sure you can safely use RAM from one "normal PC laptop" into another "normal PC laptop"! For one, it may not physically fit as different RAM types have different pin configurations. DDR3, for example, will not physically fit (without using excessive and destructive force) into a DDR2 RAM slot. And for another, even if the same RAM type, there is no certainty the chipset on the 2nd laptop supports that RAM. The voltages and speeds may be too different or densities unsupported.

IMO, it would be a bad idea to even try it. Considering RAM is cheap (compared to other computer components), if you need more RAM, research what is compatible, then buy new.

You might start with the Crucial Memory Advisor.
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 11-10-2014, 09:50 AM   #5
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



RAM should be added in matched pairs to avoid problems. Crucial brand is the best choice for OEM application to help insure compatibility..



Tyree is offline  
Old 11-11-2014, 07:57 AM   #6
Visiting Tech
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,472
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Quote:
RAM should be added in matched pairs to avoid problems.
Unless your motherboard supports triple-channel memory architecture, as many do. Then you need to add RAM in matched threes to take advantage of the improved performance triple channel memory architecture offers.

Without "matched" RAM, the RAM will mostly likely still work (if supported by the chipset), but the motherboard may default to the slower performing single channel memory mode.
Bill_Bright is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black Screen Issues and Troubleshooting
The procedure below is to be carried out once you have addressed any Software, Driver, Malware/Virus or Blue Screen of Death (BSOD) issues or if your laptop does not power on at all. If previous BSOD issues had occured then carry out the following in this link - BSOD Posting Instructions. There...
night_shift Laptop Support 1 10-22-2014 03:52 PM
Laptop stopped turning on after taking ram out.
Hey guys im hoping you may be able to give me some help on an issue. Tonight i went over to my uncles to help him with his laptop... it is an Emachine E525 and it currently has 2gb of ram installed using one slot.. i said i wanted to just make sure i could take the ram out easily first before...
fendertele19 Laptop Support 6 08-15-2013 07:51 AM
Is this a good idea? Laptop RAM question.
I have an Inspiron N5010 runs on Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit dell inspiron n5010 that has an i3 processor and 4gb RAM and is 64bit capable. So I'm pretty sure it has two 2GB RAM sticks in it. The reason im looking for more RAM is because I have a Wacom intuos4 tablet and i use photoshopcs5...
spacecoyote7 RAM and Power Supply Support 7 12-27-2011 06:05 PM
Selecting RAM for your Laptop
Introduction: The type of RAM a laptop takes can usually be determined by what processor it has. The processor is always easy to tell, to find out, download a free utility called PC Wizard. This utility will tell you your information about your computer, including your CPU and its model number....
TheMatt Laptop Support 1 11-26-2006 11:25 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts