Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Lenovo H30 Slim Desktop - Adding Additional RAM

This is a discussion on Lenovo H30 Slim Desktop - Adding Additional RAM within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello TSF! I have this PC - Lenovo H30 AMD A8-6410 @ 2.0 GHz AMD R5 Graphics (On Board) 2GB


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-17-2017, 06:29 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
xtechnouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Philippines
Posts: 206
OS: Windows 10 Home - Single Language

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to xtechnouser

Hello TSF!

I have this PC - Lenovo H30

AMD A8-6410 @ 2.0 GHz
AMD R5 Graphics (On Board)
2GB DDR3 1333 MHz Memory
80GB SATA HDD
Windows 7 Ultimate

My question is that, if I will increase to 8GB RAM, will it process faster? On my current configurations, I experience freezing / lags. Although, basic Apps installed.
xtechnouser is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-17-2017, 10:25 AM   #2
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,603
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



8GB would help yes ... IF your system is running 64-bit Windows.

In Windows 7, click the Start button, right-click "Computer" and select "Properties". On the screen that comes up, what does it say to the right of "System type:" (near the middle, under "System").

If it says "64-bit Operating System", then yes, I'd max it out with 8GB of RAM as well as replace the old, slow spinner (HD) with a SSD.

Do both of those and the difference will be amazing.
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 12-18-2017, 04:53 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
xtechnouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Philippines
Posts: 206
OS: Windows 10 Home - Single Language

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to xtechnouser

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpywareDr View Post
8GB would help yes ... IF your system is running 64-bit Windows.

In Windows 7, click the Start button, right-click "Computer" and select "Properties". On the screen that comes up, what does it say to the right of "System type:" (near the middle, under "System").

If it says "64-bit Operating System", then yes, I'd max it out with 8GB of RAM as well as replace the old, slow spinner (HD) with a SSD.

Do both of those and the difference will be amazing.
Thank you for the reply!

Sir, if I will be upgrading to Windows 10 Pro (64-Bit) @ 8GB RAM and 120GB SSD with 1TB HDD, will that be fine?

Is my R5 Onboard Graphics depends on the physical RAM itself? Like the shared memory?
xtechnouser is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-18-2017, 06:49 AM   #4
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,603
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



1) Yes, although I've found 120GB to be a bit tight. 250GB or more works well.

2) Yes, integrated graphics utilize a portion of a computer's system RAM rather than dedicated graphics memory. (more info here)
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 12-18-2017, 07:28 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
xtechnouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Philippines
Posts: 206
OS: Windows 10 Home - Single Language

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to xtechnouser

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpywareDr View Post
1) Yes, although I've found 120GB to be a bit tight. 250GB or more works well.

2) Yes, integrated graphics utilize a portion of a computer's system RAM rather than dedicated graphics memory. (more info here)
Thank you sir for the information!

Meaning to say that, my computers on-board graphics memory will also increase if I increase the RAM?

Currently, I have 256MB Graphics Memory on 2GB DDR3 RAM.
If I will go to 8GB, it could be 1GB Graphics right?
xtechnouser is offline  
Old 12-18-2017, 07:38 AM   #6
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,603
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



Lenovo's spec sheet doesn't say. All it say is "AMD Radeon Graphics in processor, uses main memory, ...". It also then goes on to list some models like yours that come with various dedicated PCIe 2.0 graphics cards. Here's the page (PDF):

https://psref.lenovo.com/syspool/Sys/...H30-win487.pdf

(The bottom half is AMD).
SpywareDr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External disc folders dispay as shortcuts
I think something must be wrong with my external disc folders and folders on my external HDD. They show up as shortcuts. When I open them a new window is opened and I can access the content. However that seems very strange. Also, I noticed that the update of my Antivir Software does not work...
armbroke Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 2 08-31-2011 08:25 PM
Will adding ram to my system really help?
So I have a pretty decent gaming PC and it runs games well, but I was thinking about adding RAM for the hell of it. Also I want to be able to run Battlefield 3 at Max Settings. Right now this is my specs RAM- CORSAIR Vengeance 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop...
blackfuse RAM and Power Supply Support 4 08-21-2011 07:16 PM
Lenovo Thinkpad R61i upgrade- is RAM upgrade enough?
Hi, I have an oldish Lenovo Thinkpad R61i (7650 model), with 1GB ram, a 1.8ghz dual core Pentium, and windows 7. It runs nicely when just web browsing etc but cannot handle multi tasks, lags too long when opening windows explorer etc to be used as a main machine. I am selling my high spec...
jsnodin Laptop Support 1 08-14-2011 12:27 PM
Question about RAM, OS & Upgrading Desktop PC
I have a Dell Inspiron 530 running 32-bit Windows Vista Home Premium (SP2) with 2Gb RAM, which is our 'home PC'. It has got noticeably slower since I bought it two years ago and so I've decided it's time to do some upgrading. The max memory is 4x 1Gb modules (it has two 1Gb modules at present), but...
Sussie RAM and Power Supply Support 7 01-24-2011 05:15 AM
Selecting RAM for your Laptop
Introduction: The type of RAM a laptop takes can usually be determined by what processor it has. The processor is always easy to tell, to find out, download a free utility called PC Wizard. This utility will tell you your information about your computer, including your CPU and its model number....
TheMatt Laptop Support 1 11-26-2006 11:25 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts