Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

KVR800D2N6/4G wont work

This is a discussion on KVR800D2N6/4G wont work within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello guys, if someone can help me i would really appreciate it. So my MOBO is Asus p5ql-e. In their


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-22-2018, 08:37 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 3
OS:



Hello guys, if someone can help me i would really appreciate it.

So my MOBO is Asus p5ql-e. In their official list the model i bought is fine. Maximum GB for Mobo are 16GB.

So i bought a set of this RAM here https://www.ebay.com/itm/Kingston-m%...72.m2749.l2649

when i install the ram and open my computer i get a blue screen and a restart.

my previous ram that work fine are a set of KVR800d2n5/2g
thanos13140 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-23-2018, 09:44 AM   #2
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,468
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Where you using the same slots with your old RAM? If so and had no problems, then it would appear your new RAM is bad. Try one stick at a time.

You might want to sure you have the latest BIOS update for your board.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 03-24-2018, 04:35 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 3
OS:



I tried every possible combination.

When i have only one new ram placed my pc starts with the beep sound but i have a permanent black screen. When i place 2 of the new ram i reach the point when windows are starting, get a blue screen and my pc restarts.

In the link from ebay that dude stated for AMD only but i have intel. Although i have never experienced a matter like this. A ram that is suitable only for AMD and not intel. After all why ASUS in their list include this code of RAM?

P.S Thanks for helping me :)
thanos13140 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-24-2018, 07:17 AM   #4
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,468
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Quote:
In the link from ebay that dude stated for AMD only but i have intel.
After all why ASUS in their list include this code of RAM?
I can only guess the RAM is used and the seller tried it and found out it only works with AMD - though I also don't understand why.

That said, since that model is specifically listed on the motherboard's QVL (which I verified here), it should work. I would send it back to the seller as faulty.

Then perhaps check out the Crucial Memory Advisor. You don't have to buy from Crucial but if you do buy suggested RAM from them, they guarantee it will work.

How much RAM do you currently have installed? And what version of Windows are you using? Understand if using a 32-bit version of Windows, the maximum amount of RAM supported is only 4GB and unfortunately, some of that will be lost due to memory mapping, typically taking your "usable" RAM down to around 3.2GB. If you are using integrated graphics, then another chunk of RAM will be stolen... err... "shared" for graphics processing. In that case, you might be better off just getting a budget graphics card. Not only is it likely the card will have a better graphics processor, but it will come with its own dedicated RAM on the card optimized for graphics processing. And the bonus is, that previous "shared" RAM will be freed up, giving you a little increase in RAM in the process.

If you get a more advanced card, just remember that graphics processors are often the most power hungry devices in our computers, so with a more powerful card, you may need a bigger power supply to support it.

In any case, since this system is getting pretty old, I would not invest too much money in it.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 03-24-2018, 02:09 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 3
OS:



i will try to find a friend of mine with ddr2 ram and AMD so i can check out first if it works. I hope not so i can send it back to the seller.

I already checked the things you said i.e I have 64 bit windows 7 so this was not the case. I have the nvidia gt640 graphic card and the motherboard does not have a VGA exit.

I had in mind to "revive" the pc with as much ram as i can and an SSD . I spent 50 euro for the ram and the SSD cost around 100 euro so its a fair price to postpone the inevitable :D

i'll keep you posted when i will try to pair the RAM with AMD!
thanos13140 is offline  
Old 03-25-2018, 07:29 AM   #6
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,468
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Check that same QVL page above for compatible CPUs before you try to mount your friends CPU on your board to make sure it is compatible.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Wireless mouse won't work
Here's the description of the situation: I just bought a wireless mouse, i.Lg&a 2.4GHz wireless mouse. I don't think a lot of people are familiar with this brand. Anyway, first thing i did was open the pack and inserted the batteries in. The light at the bottom turned on for a few seconds and...
sonja89 Other Hardware Support 5 07-20-2014 12:27 PM
Network detection doesn't work, help?
recently we had to re-install an old laptop, but internet doesn't seem to be working on it. I've tried a number of things but so far none of them seemed to work, so thus I come here for more detailed and comprehensive info; the problem is as follows. We can't get Network-detection to work. The...
Raithial Networking Support 3 01-07-2014 12:50 PM
BSOD 0x119 - Watchdog.sys
I recently got a BSOD with bugcheck code 0x119 VIDEO_SCHEDULER_INTERNAL_ERROR during Borderlands 2. BlueScreenView pointed to "watchdog.sys" as the faulty driver. (Attached Dump) I have been getting intermittent freezes (with sound still going in the background) during certain games (NFS Rivals,...
Baasha BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 4 01-05-2014 01:59 PM
[SOLVED] Running EqualCols.js and LightBox.js won't seem to work!
Ok, I'm building a website for a friend, I'm currently using jquery-1.2.6.min.js, corners.js, equalcols.js, and a pre-load image script in the head. Everything works great. Problem is, I now need FancyBox (LightBox alternative) for a page and it won't seem to work! I know it's because something...
icp_nz Web Design & Development 5 02-05-2012 02:58 AM
Mouse doesn't work
Hi, i really hope someone could help me, because i'm desperate. I tried everything i could find on google and didn't fix it. Here is my problem. I have acer laptop and usb mouse. At once, mouse stopped working, so I took mouse from my other PC, plugged in lap and that mouse worked. When I bought...
Ivkiona Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 6 01-09-2012 07:48 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts