Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Is my PSU good enough?

This is a discussion on Is my PSU good enough? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I'm getting a new system soon. I already purchased a EVGA GTX 470, and I want to know will my


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-30-2010, 07:45 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
JKDMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Jacksonville, Florida USA
Posts: 117
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium


Send a message via Skype™ to JKDMind

I'm getting a new system soon. I already purchased a EVGA GTX 470, and I want to know will my PSU handle this graphics card and any of the Core 2 Quad CPU's out there? My power supply is a Corsair 650TX. Also I will be installing this in a Antec 902 case (the one WITH air filters) and included is a 1TB Western Digital Caviar Black and a Hitachi 80GB Deskstar drive that will be used for small storage and to hold my PF as well. Of course a DVD Burner as well on a Gigabyte GA-EP43T-USB3 LGA 775 Intel P43 USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard. My ram is a G.Skill Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) Desktop Memory Model F3-10666CL9D-8GBRL. K, I apologize for the descriptive mess, but will my PSU handle all this hardware including all the crazy amount of fans that the Antec 902 case comes with? Thanks a lot!

Right now all I have is a Intel Core 2 Duo E6550 2.33Ghz. I know, very sad and I need to upgrade soon for this will bottleneck my GPU, and I don't think a low grade CPU like mine will be able to keep up with the rest of my system, even if I attempt an overclock.

(I originally posted on "Other hardware" by accident, lol.) PS - Oops! I over looked that PSU section. I guess I should of posted there. I'm sorry guys! Forgive me! THANKS AGAIN!!!!! Tech Support Forum Rocks!
JKDMind is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-30-2010, 04:08 PM   #2
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Please don't make multiple posts on the same subject.
https://www.techsupportforum.com/hard...ml#post3007725



Tyree is offline  
Old 12-04-2010, 08:06 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
JKDMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Jacksonville, Florida USA
Posts: 117
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium


Send a message via Skype™ to JKDMind

I apologize Tyree. I was just trying to put the post in it's proper place and I assumed that you guys would just delete the other post on "Other hardware", but I apologize regardless. Won't happen again.
JKDMind is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-04-2010, 10:02 AM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



if you find it is in the wrong section pm a mod to move it



dai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts