Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Intermittent Memory Failure

This is a discussion on Intermittent Memory Failure within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi I had a memory failure on the 8th run of an extended hardware diagnostic on a Mac. Is it


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-01-2018, 02:21 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 19
OS: 7 SP 1



Hi I had a memory failure on the 8th run of an extended hardware diagnostic on a Mac. Is it normal behavior for memory to fail every once in a while or does this indicate a problem that should be fixed by replacing with new memory?
Thanks!
Crag_Hack is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-01-2018, 02:37 PM   #2
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,009
OS: Win7



Usually it indicates a failing ram stick as it gets hotter from being used.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 10-02-2018, 12:31 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 19
OS: 7 SP 1



OK I will replace thanks.
Crag_Hack is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-03-2018, 08:03 AM   #4
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,468
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


If you have more than one stick, try running with just one at a time to see if you can eliminate the bad one through a process of elimination. You "might" be able to replace just the bad one. I emphasize "might" because in theory you should be able to buy a new stick of RAM with the same specs as the old and they "should" work just fine together.

But of course, "in theory" and "real world" don't always jive. So for that reason, many just avoid the potential headaches and buy all new in matching sets.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 11-14-2018, 10:48 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 19
OS: 7 SP 1



How long or how many passes should one run memtestx86+ to determine whether or not memory is faulty? Thanks for the help.
Crag_Hack is offline  
Old 11-14-2018, 11:57 PM   #6
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,009
OS: Win7



Let it run overnight.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 11-15-2018, 06:54 AM   #7
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,468
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


And remember, you should have no errors. Not even 1.

And make sure it is this one: MemTest86. There are many testers with very similar names. Many even come from the same roots. But this one is still under constant development and maintenance to ensure it remains current.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 11-15-2018, 12:38 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 19
OS: 7 SP 1



Thanks guys. How about using memtest86+? Is it as good?
Crag_Hack is offline  
Old 11-15-2018, 01:14 PM   #9
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,468
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


??? As I said above, you should use MemTest86 via the link I provided above.

While MemTest86+ was good in its day, as seen on their download page, it has not been updated in over 5 years!

MemTest86 on the other hand, was updated as recently as earlier this year and supports DDR4, UEFI motherboards, runs in 64-bit mode natively, among other current technologies.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 11-15-2018, 01:57 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 19
OS: 7 SP 1



Free version is good enough I assume after a look at the version comparison page....
Crag_Hack is offline  
Old 11-15-2018, 04:10 PM   #11
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,009
OS: Win7



Yes it is.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 11-16-2018, 08:39 AM   #12
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,468
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


The pro (paid) versions are for professionals who use the product for commercial purposes. So yes, the free version is just fine.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 11-26-2018, 01:32 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 19
OS: 7 SP 1



Hi guys. I just did 53 hours total of memtest 4.3.7 (the computer didn't have uefi for the latest version) over 5 consecutive runs without even 1 error. I'm pretty darned sure the built-in Apple diagnostic failed the memory test once but I was PO'd since I was about to sell it so I just turned the computer off right away without taking too much note of what it said. I also did 3 hours of Apple Hardware Diagnostic after that failure without any more failures. Is it safe to assume the memory is working well enough to avoid a replacement?
Thanks.
Crag_Hack is offline  
Old 11-26-2018, 02:24 PM   #14
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,009
OS: Win7



Are you having any issues with the PC?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 11-27-2018, 01:36 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 19
OS: 7 SP 1



No issues but I haven't used the computer much other than wiping it and reinstalling Mac OS 10.13 then keeping it up to date and putting it through some simple testing. The previous owner took it to the Apple Store and they told him to get a new computer to solve his problems but I doubt he was getting kernel panics and I think they were just trying to make a sale. Unfortunately the previous owner is in his late 80's and will have no recollection whatsoever what was wrong. I'm a little reluctant to replace the memory without a guarantee that it will be compatible. The ifixit.com modules would cost me $70 however Newegg has some for $45 but not sure if they'd work...
Crag_Hack is offline  
Old 11-27-2018, 02:08 PM   #16
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,009
OS: Win7



I would use and see what if anything happens before swapping the ram out.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 11-28-2018, 12:37 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 19
OS: 7 SP 1



I can't test it much more than I already have as it's not my main computer and I'm not motivated to make it so. If I got the memory on Newegg that matches the speed, PC3-12800, should it work? I don't need to match the latency and everything right?
Crag_Hack is offline  
Old 11-28-2018, 02:29 PM   #18
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,009
OS: Win7



There is more to it then speed and latency, does the ram manufacturer have a compatibility listing or a web site to look up your PC and match it ram sticks?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 02-22-2019, 01:39 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 19
OS: 7 SP 1



Hi again. I was about to sell the computer on Ebay when it threw another memory diagnostic failure in the Apple Hardware Test. Strangely it won't throw errors when doing diagnostics with Memtest86 v 4.3.7 (the computer can't run the up to date UEFI version). Any ideas why one diagnostic would fail and the other wouldn't? Thanks for the help.
Crag_Hack is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Event Critical from source Kernel-Power
Hello ! There is an unexpected reboot on a 2003 server R2 Std SP1. I see the following messages on the Windows Events : Event 1001, BugCheck The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x00000027 (0x00000000baad0073, 0xfffff88009264038, 0xfffff88009263890,...
cdebray BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 8 09-08-2015 02:43 PM
Computer Issues Driving Me Up a Wall
Ello all, I'm having a bit of an issue with my computer. Anyway, I'm having an issue with my computer, and I can't seem to figure out what's wrong with it. What will happen is that I'll watch a video (either on Twitch.tv, YouTube, or even Amazon.com) on Google Chrome and everything will be...
DustinVlad Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 4 07-21-2015 03:05 PM
[SOLVED] Problems with staying on line with all Browsers
Hi all, I have a Compaq Microsoft Windows XP Version 2002 Service Pk 3. I checked and it said I have 11.3 GB available. I have downloaded every single Browser, IE keeps saying low on memory, no memory at line 1, 10, 22 etc. freezes up on me & boots me off line.The rest of them seem to all say:...
JoJo62 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 14 06-19-2013 07:43 AM
HP Compaq NC6230 chipset problem
hello, i have a problem with my HP compaq NC6230 notebook. i`m trying to fix it since a week, i`m going to describe what i actually did: 1 it did`nt want to work with the HDD (i think its got a very picky motherboard) and its always showed an error message "1782-disk controller failure" and...
Zs0lt Motherboards, Bios & CPU 7 07-18-2011 02:02 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts