Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

If there is a God he hates me =[

This is a discussion on If there is a God he hates me =[ within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Ok here is the problem(s) that have lead me to my title's conviction. To get things going as quick as


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-20-2009, 04:38 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
OS:



Ok here is the problem(s) that have lead me to my title's conviction.

To get things going as quick as possible I spilled some water on my tower and it went through the fan at the top down into my actual computer. My monitor flickered and then went black. I turned off my computer only to try again later to receive the 'No Signal' message and the monitor went from green to orange. I thought that time would fix this problem just because it was only a minute amount of water but boy was I wrong. To speed things up I ruled out it was a video card problem because my keyboard wouldn't 'power up'. I use the Logitech G15 and it glows up orange when the computer starts. But anywho I figured that if it was a video card problem then my keyboard wouldn't be having any problems. So I convinced myself it was the MoBo so I ordered a new one and installed everything.
When I tried powering the comp up nothing happened. So process of elimination lead me to the fans that you hook up to your power supply that are on my case, I guess the wiring got shorted. Whenever I tried to power up with the cables plugged in to sys_fan1 or 2 nothing would happen. So I left those unplugged and powered up and the original problem is occurring again. 'No Signal' is all I see when I power up so now I am wondering if my RAM could be the cause of all this or is my CPU busted? I think it may be the RAM now but would that cause my system not to start up at all when I plug in the system fans?


All I can say is and if anyone could shed some light on this and help me out I would GREATLY appreciate it because right now I am COMPLETELY lost. =[

Thanks in advanced.
whyohwhy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-20-2009, 04:45 PM   #2
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,058
OS: Win7



Do you have access to a digital volt meter?> https://www.techsupportforum.com/f210...er-151526.html

I would start there by removing the fans your removing load from the PSU.

What are your complete system specs Ram, MB, Vid card, PSU, Case?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 02-20-2009, 04:55 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
OS:



Had my power supply tested and its running perfectly fine.

I tried connecting the cable that connects all the system fans into the sys_fan without actually hooking the cable up with any fans it didn't work. I tried this with both cables on both sys_fan slots and the system wouldn't boot up.

Specs are

4 gigs of g skill ddr2 1066 ram
intell 2.4 quad core processor
vista 64 bit
and the new MoBo is a GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R LGA 775 Intel P45 ATX
case also is CASE ANTEC|NINE HUNDRED BK RT
whyohwhy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-20-2009, 05:19 PM   #4
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,058
OS: Win7



How was your psu tested under load I.E. in a system or with a LED tester?
The PSU is at the bottom of your case with the fan pointing up right where the water would go.

Try booting with no drives, 1 stick of ram , if you have a low power video card use that see if it will post.

What PSU and Vid card do you have?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 02-20-2009, 05:30 PM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
OS:



I live close to a staples so they tested it real quick and said it was running perfectly.

I booted without anything except for MAIN/ATX/CPU_FAN and the memory still in and all the MoBo did was beep continuously with red lights until I powered down. Then I hooked everything up except for the fans and I got it to power up atleast. Then I tested my RAM and I tried one stick and each four of the slots and nothing. Tried this with both sticks and no success.

Also the video card I have is a GeForce 8800 GT and the power supply is a OCZ|OCZ700GXSSLI 700W RT
whyohwhy is offline  
Old 02-20-2009, 05:35 PM   #6
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,058
OS: Win7



See if you can borrow a psu to try.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 02-20-2009, 05:36 PM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
OS:



Why would I need to borrow a PSU if the one I have currently is working perfectly fine?

I'm thinking its more along the lines of the RAM because the water could have easily gotten on that.
whyohwhy is offline  
Old 02-20-2009, 05:39 PM   #8
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,058
OS: Win7



Try some different ram but I don't think that is your problem.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 02-20-2009, 05:43 PM   #9
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
OS:



Well when I googled ram and 'no input' the two seemed to coincide so idk =[
whyohwhy is offline  
Old 02-20-2009, 08:04 PM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 85
OS:



So you are going to believe Staples when they said that your PSU is OK without verifying that for yourself, well you could be trying to debug this problem for a long time.

Does your new mobo have on board video? If so try that, it not try another video card as well. If the PC was running when water splashed everywhere and you replaced the mobo, well the first thing I would suspect is the PSU, regardless of what Staples says. But the water could have shorted out and burnt up power lines on the video card as well, maybe the ram, but I doubt it just because the voltages are lower, so the max instantaneous current draw would be less and may not burn out a trace.

Either way, I would double check the PSU to make sure it is operational, one less thing to worry about if it does check out OK.
Jebtall is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts