Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

I...need...help...so...desperately...plz...

This is a discussion on I...need...help...so...desperately...plz... within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. When i was playing Left4dead 2. Suddenly , my ATI4870 shows "3LED RED LIGHTS" and my screen went blank then


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-15-2010, 01:36 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 195
OS: Windows 7 home premium 64bit



When i was playing Left4dead 2. Suddenly , my ATI4870 shows "3LED RED LIGHTS" and my screen went blank then i try rebooting my computer but....it did not work.

And i know that the RED light on the graphic card indicates something with the Power Supply.

There's no problem with my monitor...(LINK BELOW ON MY MONITOR)

https://s302.photobucket.com/albums/n...8.jpg&newest=1 PHOTO TAKEN IN 15NOV (Recently)

I've even brought my graphic card for warranty then wait for 3weeks for the card to be brought back BUT STILL it doesnt work.

Here's what my CPU looks like right now....(LINK BELOW)

https://s302.photobucket.com/albums/n...9.jpg&newest=1

https://s302.photobucket.com/albums/n...7.jpg&newest=1 BOTH PHOTO TAKEN IN 15NOV (Recently , together with the monitor)

What could be the problem???

-------------

It could be Power Supply... (The fans are running and there's light)
It could be Motherboard...
It could be Graphic Card as well...(I've already had it sent for warranty)
It could be HardDisk...

I've even brought a BLUESCREEN kingston DDR2 2gb RAM home and i'm completely gone out of my mind. I'm just strike with the ultimate bad luck.

Can someone help me? I'm just about to die.
pirateking1256 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-15-2010, 05:19 AM   #2
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



PC Specs?
Prebuilt- Brand & Model Number.
Custom Build- Brand & Model of Mobo-CPU-Hdd-GPU-PSU



Tyree is offline  
Old 11-16-2010, 01:00 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 195
OS: Windows 7 home premium 64bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
PC Specs?
Prebuilt- Brand & Model Number.
Custom Build- Brand & Model of Mobo-CPU-Hdd-GPU-PSU

Sorry i totally forgot about the specs...

CUSTOM BUILD

2gb kingston DDR2 ram -----------------------------------(RAM)
ATI 4870 radeon graphic card -------------------(GRAPHIC CARD)
2.4Ghz processor P5Q SE PLUS asus motherboard (MOTHERBOARD)
200gb HDD harddisk ---------------------------------(HARDDISK)
600WATT PSU powersupply -----------------(PSU POWERSUPPLY)
1680x1050 widescreen LCD viewsonic monitor ---------(MONITOR)

Thanks in advance!
pirateking1256 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-16-2010, 05:30 AM   #4
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Brand & Model of the 600W PSU?



Tyree is offline  
Old 11-16-2010, 07:01 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 195
OS: Windows 7 home premium 64bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
Brand & Model of the 600W PSU?
Brand:OCZ <<<<HERE HERE!
Model:OCZ600MXSP <<<<HERE HERE!

There! You! Go!

Please...help...me =(

HERE'S THE LINK TO THE OFFICAL WEBSITE REGUARDING THIS PSU!

https://www.ocztechnology.com/product...o_power_supply
pirateking1256 is offline  
Old 11-16-2010, 08:24 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 195
OS: Windows 7 home premium 64bit



Yo.....you still there?
pirateking1256 is offline  
Old 11-16-2010, 08:34 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 298
OS: win7



do you have another vga card to put there, see if it boots.
I presume you don't have a spare psu to test?
evildead789 is offline  
Old 11-16-2010, 10:31 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 195
OS: Windows 7 home premium 64bit



I checked the graphic card. There's no problem with it.

Now left the motherboard and PSU

Either 1 could be the problem...

Do you guys have any answers?
pirateking1256 is offline  
Old 11-16-2010, 10:37 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 298
OS: win7



Try another psu i you have one. Check the capacitators on the motherboard (they look like little cilinders but about 3/4 inch high). Is there any fluid leakage. If that's the case you have to change your board.

I would try another psu because that's the most likely case.

Greeting
evildead789 is offline  
Old 11-17-2010, 12:55 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 195
OS: Windows 7 home premium 64bit



Aww...what PSU do you recommend me?

Mine is 600WATT. Should i get more?
pirateking1256 is offline  
Old 11-17-2010, 01:28 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 298
OS: win7



it should be enough. 700W would be better. Corsair psu's are recommended a lot here.
I wouldn't buy one yet but test it first, maybe with a friend or the computer shop.
evildead789 is offline  
Old 11-17-2010, 01:46 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 195
OS: Windows 7 home premium 64bit



*Big sign* Carrying a CPU to a computer shop is...too tiring.

Since it only left with two possibility...
Motherboard OR
PSU powersupply

Motherboard dont oftenly usually spoil , right?

Must be Powersupply since my ATI card also indicate that there's not enough power for it to run.
pirateking1256 is offline  
Old 11-17-2010, 01:55 AM   #13
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,147
OS: Windows 7 x64, XP, Fedora



Quote:
Originally Posted by pirateking1256 View Post
Must be Powersupply since my ATI card also indicate that there's not enough power for it to run.
That could be it - but if it is not getting enough power that it actually brings up a dialog box saying so you generally find that the secondary power connector that plugs into the back of the card isn't connected properly. I would doublecheck that now if I were you.

Take a picture if you want to be sure you have got the right one.
reventon is offline  
Old 11-17-2010, 02:25 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 195
OS: Windows 7 home premium 64bit



I have a question....

I cant even boot my PC. No image on monitor ,nothing.
The fans are moving. The lights on the motherboard is on.

I'm using my Bro's PC right now.

Does not enough power supply lead to not able to boot PC?
pirateking1256 is offline  
Old 11-17-2010, 02:26 AM   #15
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,147
OS: Windows 7 x64, XP, Fedora



It can do - however I would just doublecheck all the Power connections in the case first.
reventon is offline  
Old 11-17-2010, 02:53 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 195
OS: Windows 7 home premium 64bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by reventon View Post
It can do - however I would just doublecheck all the Power connections in the case first.

All checked. No problem with the connection. All properly connected to the power supply.
pirateking1256 is offline  
Old 11-17-2010, 10:57 AM   #17
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,959
OS: Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


With your motherboard speaker plugged in, pull out the ram and fire it up. It should beep at you.

I would replace the psu with a 750w corsair or seasonic psu
shotgn is offline  
Old 11-17-2010, 10:24 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 195
OS: Windows 7 home premium 64bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by shotgn View Post
With your motherboard speaker plugged in, pull out the ram and fire it up. It should beep at you.

I would replace the psu with a 750w corsair or seasonic psu
Do you mean that i "turn on" my CPU and pull out the ram and will make a "beep" sound me at?

Well..i did that but it did not make any 'beep' sound at all.
pirateking1256 is offline  
Old 11-18-2010, 05:50 AM   #19
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,959
OS: Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


with it turned off. pull out all the ram/memory then turn it on.

Do you have a speaker connected to the motherboard?
shotgn is offline  
Old 11-18-2010, 10:37 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 195
OS: Windows 7 home premium 64bit



Yes , there's a speaker connected to the motherboard. And i try your method.

I take out all the rams and turn the CPU on BUT , there's no BEEP sound.

What does it mean? Does it mean that my motherboard flauty?
pirateking1256 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts