Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

I have a question that i never got an answer from anyone.

This is a discussion on I have a question that i never got an answer from anyone. within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. my question cannot be even answered by the biggest computer and electronics expert- MY QUESTION-my computer restarts when the power


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-02-2008, 03:52 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
OS:


Mistake

my question cannot be even answered by the biggest computer and electronics expert-

MY QUESTION-my computer restarts when the power fluctuates.Why? i have a new ups...my PC is completely new..new power supply and etc..i burnt my previous PC by just restarting it suddenly like this.REMEMBER.....my PC restarts whenever the voltage fluctuates..but sometimes (sometimes) it don't get restarted...I am searching for this answer from the year 2004 but never found 1... TC FORUMS is my last hope...I HOPE SOME1 FROM THIS 60,000 FORUM may know this answer...


THANK YOU.
nfsc1131 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-02-2008, 03:58 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
manic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,741
OS: xp



Post your system specs. Power supply and brand included. Brand
and wattage of ups.
How do you know your power fluctuates? Are you using a gas
powered generator for power? Have you performed any other tests
on the machine? ie memtest, antivirus, hdd diagnostics? If so
please mention....
manic is offline  
Old 07-02-2008, 04:02 AM   #3
Troubled
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Banja Luka, Serb Republic
Posts: 4,713
OS: xp pro sp3, 7 Ultimate 64-bit, Server 2003, Server 2008, VMware vCenter Server

My System

Send a message via MSN to vladimirb Send a message via Yahoo to vladimirb Send a message via Skype™ to vladimirb

Hi mate,
First of, tell me do you live in building or in house??? Maybe you have low power...
It happens in my town lots of times because people experiencing problem just like yours because they live in house that they built it and they have managed low power...
They experiencing loads of power-downs and their PCs got dead mostly...
Second, what make/model is your UPS??? Because I have one lame UPS at work, when power goes down, my PCs just turns off like there is now UPS at all...
So it could be bad UPS... It does not matter if your UPS is new, maybe it is not good...
I could suggest you to take the case to your friends house and plug it there and test it... if it is good at his place, then you definatelly have problem home...
Hope this will help you mate...
vladimirb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-02-2008, 04:27 AM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



sounds like the computer is underpowered



dai is offline  
Old 07-02-2008, 04:46 AM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
OS:



DUDE..i live in my own home but my country (bangladesh) has too much power problems....FREQUENT POWER OUTAGES AND POWER FLICKERS
nfsc1131 is offline  
Old 07-02-2008, 04:53 AM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



those are problems before the ups we are looking at after the ups



dai is offline  
Old 07-02-2008, 05:11 AM   #7
Troubled
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Banja Luka, Serb Republic
Posts: 4,713
OS: xp pro sp3, 7 Ultimate 64-bit, Server 2003, Server 2008, VMware vCenter Server

My System

Send a message via MSN to vladimirb Send a message via Yahoo to vladimirb Send a message via Skype™ to vladimirb

Hi mate,
tell us about your UPS then... What make/model is it???
If you have no-name UPS it could be that...
I said I have some lame UPS [do not want to say what make/model is it], and when power goes down, UPS do not do anything hehe. It just starts to beep lol...
So bad UPS --- PC brakedown...
vladimirb is offline  
Old 07-02-2008, 07:36 AM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
OS:



MY UPS'S MANUFACTURER IS HENDAN AND THE MODEL IS T600

HENDAN T600-UPS'S MODEL NAME

AND POWER SUPPLY=ATX POWER SUPPLY 350+

RUNNING CELERON D 3.06 GHZ...1 GB DDR1 RAM...MOTHERBOARD IS ASUS P5PE-VM OR SOMETHING LIKE THAT AND NOTHING ELSE..EVERYTHING (from agp to soundcard to lan and blah blah blah is built in motherboard)

and yes the ONLY THING WHICH IS OLD IS MY PSU...i used the same psu on my previous pc and had the same restarting problem
nfsc1131 is offline  
Old 07-02-2008, 07:43 AM   #9
Troubled
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Banja Luka, Serb Republic
Posts: 4,713
OS: xp pro sp3, 7 Ultimate 64-bit, Server 2003, Server 2008, VMware vCenter Server

My System

Send a message via MSN to vladimirb Send a message via Yahoo to vladimirb Send a message via Skype™ to vladimirb

Hi mate,
dai was right - your PC is underpowered...
Could you borrow some more powerful PSU from a friend to test your PC with new PSU???
vladimirb is offline  
Old 07-02-2008, 08:03 AM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
OS:



for sure...i'll soon try to manage a new psu from my friend for temp use...but anyways can u recommend me the exact psu that can overpower my pc....lol just kidding....can u recommend me of a good and affordable psu that is appropriate for my pc.....

and how come my pc is underpowered?
nfsc1131 is offline  
Old 07-02-2008, 08:08 AM   #11
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
OS:



And Yes...do I Need A Heatsink??? I Don't Have One And My Working Cpu Temp Is Too High!!! It's 45 Degrees Celcius And Normal Is 38 Degrees Celcius
nfsc1131 is offline  
Old 07-02-2008, 08:10 AM   #12
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by nfsc1131 View Post
how come my pc is underpowered?
Quote:
Originally Posted by nfsc1131 View Post
and yes the ONLY THING WHICH IS OLD IS MY PSU...i used the same psu on my previous pc and had the same restarting problem
It's old . . It is not a major brand . .

If you have frequent power outages and brownouts, you might want to get a Uninteruptable Power Supply . . it will buffer the voltage changes and protect the pc.
Old Rich is offline  
Old 07-02-2008, 08:32 AM   #13
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by nfsc1131 View Post
And Yes...do I Need A Heatsink??? I Don't Have One And My Working Cpu Temp Is Too High!!! It's 45 Degrees Celcius And Normal Is 38 Degrees Celcius
You absolutely need a heatsink . . and you must have one or the cpu would burn up in about 10 seconds . . maybe you do not have a fan on it?
Old Rich is offline  
Old 07-02-2008, 11:06 PM   #14
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



what video card are you using,need this to check what size psu you need



dai is offline  
Old 07-04-2008, 04:46 AM   #15
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
OS:



I have a Radeon 9200 128 mb but never used it and it's not inside the PC..Currently i m using a bad built in video card (96 mb) that came with my motherboard (ASUS P5PE-VM or something like that)

and yes...the built in video card's manufacturer is INTEL
nfsc1131 is offline  
Old 07-04-2008, 05:00 AM   #16
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



even when you install the card it will not be a power hog
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817371006
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...corsair%2b450w



dai is offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 02:47 PM   #17
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
OS:


Roll Eyes

OK...now the problem is that i don't know wat kind of heatsink and powersupply will fit in my motherboard ...and yes my budget is about $80

so u know..
nfsc1131 is offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 08:04 PM   #18
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



a standard atx power supply



dai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts