Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

I don't know what isn't working.

This is a discussion on I don't know what isn't working. within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Yesterday I finished building my PC because the power supply got to my house and I had most of it


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-15-2017, 09:17 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: California, USA
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 10 Home



Yesterday I finished building my PC because the power supply got to my house and I had most of it already finished. I plugged in all the cables from the PSU and made sure they were in the correct places. It started working and all the fans and stuff started working once I plugged it in to the wall. I then plugged in my monitor and put a thumb drive with windows 10 on it and it prompted me to enter the code so I did and it downloaded windows and eventually got to the desktop screen. After it was running for a bit I wanted to move it into place so I turned off the computer and disconnected the cables from the back. But once I got the cables back in the computer wouldn't turn on. I made sure all the internal cables are in still and they are and I still cant get it to come on. Please help .
jelly_bellydean is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-15-2017, 09:32 AM   #2
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,981
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Check PSU installation.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 04-15-2017, 09:54 AM   #3
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


Check main power plug and make sure it is tight as most need to be in so far and secure.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-15-2017, 10:06 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: California, USA
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 10 Home



I appreciate the help but I tried both of those and it's still not powering on
jelly_bellydean is offline  
Old 04-15-2017, 10:33 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: California, USA
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 10 Home



Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich-M View Post
Check main power plug and make sure it is tight as most need to be in so far and secure.
I put my specs on my profile just now
jelly_bellydean is offline  
Old 04-15-2017, 11:20 AM   #6
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,981
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


PSU very low for gaming.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 04-15-2017, 11:37 AM   #7
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


Agreed with Corday!
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 04-15-2017, 11:38 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: California, USA
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 10 Home



Quote:
Originally Posted by Corday View Post
PSU very low for gaming.
Should I return it and get a better one?
jelly_bellydean is offline  
Old 04-15-2017, 11:41 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: California, USA
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 10 Home



What is a good affordably priced one for gaming?
jelly_bellydean is offline  
Old 04-15-2017, 12:58 PM   #10
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,981
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


There will be many suggestions. As a start, look at my System Specs>Power Supply.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 04-15-2017, 01:15 PM   #11
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


Here I must differ. The Corsair CX is fine for a basic computer but not for gaming.
I still have no idea what your hardware is you said you listed it on your profile but there is a listing which puts it right into your user with the words "My System" if you look at Corday's post so it will be in every post. Go for Antec HCG model, or any Seasonic or XFX 550 watts or higher. If I knew your system I could be more accurate.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 04-15-2017, 02:57 PM   #12
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,981
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


He put it in his "Your Computer". I was hesitant to recommend a high end PSU as his CPU, a Pentium4, dual core is kind of at the other end.

EDIT Wife was on gaming computer. Just checked PSU. It's 500W EVGA 80+ Certified. Not the best, but satisfactory.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 04-15-2017, 03:32 PM   #13
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 911
OS: Win 7 HP 64B SP1



Quote:
Originally Posted by jelly_bellydean View Post
After it was running for a bit I wanted to move it into place so I turned off the computer and disconnected the cables from the back. But once I got the cables back in the computer wouldn't turn on. I made sure all the internal cables are in still and they are and I still cant get it to come on. Please help .
At all? No beeps, LEDs, fan noises, etc.?

Is there a power switch or circuit breaker on the PSU? Are you sure the outlet is good?
Confounded Also is offline  
Old 04-15-2017, 04:59 PM   #14
Administrator
TSF Manager
 
SABL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Galena, Ohio
Posts: 26,806
OS: WinXP Pro SP3, Vista Home Premium SP2, Windows 10 Home x64



First off, make sure you have power at the wall outlet. You should be using a surge protector and the pilot light should be on. Start from the source and work your way to the computer.....not the other way around. Make sure the wall receptacle is not "split" and controlled by a switch.....even if the top/bottom is hot does not mean the other one is. You need to test the one you are using.
__________________
It's a good thing I never had any sanity......I would have lost it by now.
SABL is offline  
Old 04-15-2017, 04:59 PM   #15
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


Yeah the better EVGA psus start at 550 watts made by Super Flower which are comparable to Seasonic.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 04-16-2017, 07:37 AM   #16
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,467
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


EVGA SuperNova PSUs are excellent. We use them exclusively on all our builds now. I have the EVGA 550W G2 SuperNova on this system. And it is so quiet, I have to put my ear up to the exhaust vent so I can "feel" the air blowing on my ear to know the fan is spinning.

While Raidmax is certainly not known for quality PSUs, the 380W PSU is not the problem here (assuming it is working properly). That GTX 1050 graphics card is not thrifty, but it is not a guzzler either. As per the specs, it consumes just 75W and the recommended minimum PSU is 300W. The G4400 CPU and 1 stick of DDR4 are not guzzlers either. Assuming there are 2 HDs, 1 optical and 3 x 120mm case fans, 380W leaves lots of head room.

Plus it was running fine for awhile.

Still, I always want to ensure good clean stable power when troubleshooting hardware issues, so swapping in a known good PSU while testing is a good idea.

A common mistake by newbies and distracted experts alike is inserting more standoffs under the board than needed. All cases are designed to support 1000s of different motherboards. So there almost always are more standoff mounting holes in the case than there are motherboard mounting holes. Inserting an extra standoff can short out a motherboard. Moving the computer after the initial setup could have "flexed" the case causing an extra standoff to make contact with one or more live circuits. I would pull the motherboard and make 200% sure you only have a standoff where there is a corresponding motherboard mounting hole.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 04-19-2017, 08:05 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: California, USA
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 10 Home


Smile

I got my power supply and it is definitely working because the front fan, PSU fan and video card fan are all working. But the CPU fan and the cases back fan aren't working and I am sure they are plugged in. Any thoughts?
jelly_bellydean is offline  
Old 04-19-2017, 09:08 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: California, USA
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 10 Home



Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill_Bright View Post
EVGA SuperNova PSUs are excellent. We use them exclusively on all our builds now. I have the EVGA 550W G2 SuperNova on this system. And it is so quiet, I have to put my ear up to the exhaust vent so I can "feel" the air blowing on my ear to know the fan is spinning.

While Raidmax is certainly not known for quality PSUs, the 380W PSU is not the problem here (assuming it is working properly). That GTX 1050 graphics card is not thrifty, but it is not a guzzler either. As per the specs, it consumes just 75W and the recommended minimum PSU is 300W. The G4400 CPU and 1 stick of DDR4 are not guzzlers either. Assuming there are 2 HDs, 1 optical and 3 x 120mm case fans, 380W leaves lots of head room.

Plus it was running fine for awhile.

Still, I always want to ensure good clean stable power when troubleshooting hardware issues, so swapping in a known good PSU while testing is a good idea.

A common mistake by newbies and distracted experts alike is inserting more standoffs under the board than needed. All cases are designed to support 1000s of different motherboards. So there almost always are more standoff mounting holes in the case than there are motherboard mounting holes. Inserting an extra standoff can short out a motherboard. Moving the computer after the initial setup could have "flexed" the case causing an extra standoff to make contact with one or more live circuits. I would pull the motherboard and make 200% sure you only have a standoff where there is a corresponding motherboard mounting hole.
I have made sure.
jelly_bellydean is offline  
Old 04-20-2017, 05:40 AM   #19
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


OK when you say move it back in place, did you remove only the plugs in the back without touching anything inside? If yes try plugging directly into the wall eliminating surge protector. If still no power can you run an extension cord to another outlet? If the outlet and strip are not the issue I wonder if when you unplugged it the system wasn't all the way down because this sounds like the board or the cpu has gone bad.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 04-20-2017, 06:29 AM   #20
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 911
OS: Win 7 HP 64B SP1



^^ The way I read it, he has 5V but not 12V, or maybe the other way around.

I have a simple PSU tester that might tell me that.
Confounded Also is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My internet/modem routinely crashes and recently has stopped working completely.
I made an account specifically to get this question answered. I'm not very tech-savy, and I live in Japan, making it difficult to get professional advice/assistance in person. Please help. (Apologies if this is the wrong board) I'll try to be as detailed and concise as possible. For 6 months...
Josiah_D Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 4 05-14-2013 03:11 AM
network stops working for 2 mins when laptop joins network
Hi. We have a working home network with 4 pcs connected to the network. 3 via ethernet and 1 via wireless. Everything is working fine. Then we have 2 more laptops which are connecting via wireless. When either of those 2 laptops joins the network, the whole network stops working for a minute or 2....
crusherr Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 2 01-27-2013 12:49 PM
Motherboard stops booting after 2-3 hrs of working
Hi I have a ssembbeld desktop computer with following config:- "i5-2400, 3.10 Ghz Intel DH67BL M/B 8GB RAM (4GB module of kingston -2nos) WD - 1TB HDD Cooler Master 460 W PS Logitech wireless KDB & Mouse Cooler master Cabinet Samsung 18.5" LED
suteekshna Motherboards, Bios & CPU 14 12-31-2012 06:51 AM
HP Wireless Assistant not working
I'm using the Compaq Presario CQ60 228US For about a week now, I've been having the issue with my wireless button staying amber and not working. When I press it, it says amber, and gives me the message "WLAN: off" and if I press it again, I get the message "WLAN: disabled". If I go to...
kingjd Laptop Support 1 07-17-2011 07:40 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts