Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

How much ram can my motherboard take?

This is a discussion on How much ram can my motherboard take? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I've got an ASUS P5KC. I had my pc custom build from a website and I remember being told when


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-19-2009, 10:45 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Raikiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 76
OS: XP/Ubuntu



I've got an ASUS P5KC. I had my pc custom build from a website and I remember being told when chosing all the pieces that I could only have 3Gb of ram, which is what I have.

I assumed that was a fact until recently I saw that the motherboard could support up to 8 gig on the corsair configurator.

Is that dependent on any other parts like processor etc or will it take 8 gig regardless of your other components?

thanks
Raikiri is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-19-2009, 11:24 AM   #2
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 7,670
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Raikiri View Post
I've got an ASUS P5KC. I remember being told when chosing all the pieces that I could only have 3Gb of ram, which is what I have.
According to ASUS page for that board, it supports 2X DDR3 to a max 4GB or 4X DDR2 to a max 8GB.

32bit operating systems support only 3GB of memory. I suspect that is why you were told this. What version of Windows are you using?
gcavan is offline  
Old 10-19-2009, 12:59 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Raikiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 76
OS: XP/Ubuntu



XP Pro, 32 bit :(
Raikiri is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-19-2009, 01:30 PM   #4
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,043
OS: Win7



32 bit only addresses up to 4 gig including system devices and add in cards, usually around 3.2 will show as usable, however 32 bit almost never needs more then about 2.8gig except in very rare cases so your not missing anything.
Wrench97 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts