Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

How much RAM can I install?

This is a discussion on How much RAM can I install? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi everyone. So I have an older laptop and I would like to upgrade the RAM. I have no idea


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-13-2015, 01:24 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1
OS: Windows 7



Hi everyone.

So I have an older laptop and I would like to upgrade the RAM. I have no idea if there is a limit, however. My specs are below.

HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook PC
Processor: AMD A8-3520M APU with Radeon HD Graphics 1.60 GHz
Installed RAM: 6.00 GB (5.48 GB usable)
64-bit Operating System, Windows 7

I have looked at the RAM and one of the sticks (probably not the right word, forgive me) has 4GB, while the other has 2GB. There are only 2 slots for RAM. If anyone knows how much more RAM I'd be able to install, I would greatly appreciate the help.
JessicaRivs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-13-2015, 02:17 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



and welcome to the Forum

Use the memory configuration tool at Crucial.com - DRAM, solid state drive (SSD) memory upgrades for Dell, Mac, Apple, HP, Compaq, Lenovo, Acer, ASUS
Old Rich is offline  
Old 11-13-2015, 02:29 PM   #3
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
 
bassfisher6522's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,417
OS: Windows 10 Pro



Personally, I wouldn't bother with a low end laptop like that, it has 6 GB RAM already which is pretty darn good. The only reason I would up the RAM on a laptop is to increase the speed and maybe up it to 8 GB. Anything above 8 on a low end laptop like yours, is just wasting money.

To answer your question of how much RAM; you would need to contact HP or check their website and see what the maximum upgrade is for that particular laptop.
__________________
bassfisher6522 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-14-2015, 10:25 AM   #4
Visiting Tech
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,472
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


I agree with bassfisher. 6Gb is already a very nice amount and it is not likely you will notice any performance gains by adding more. Upgrading to W10 may help performance some, but if you really want to boost your performance without buying a new notebook, replacing the hard drive with a SSD would be your best option.

Quote:
sticks (probably not the right word, forgive me)
"Stick" is not the "proper" word, but it is widely accepted and understood to mean "computer memory", or "RAM module". So no forgiveness due.
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 11-16-2015, 08:05 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 9
OS: win 7



Not sure if the same works on laptops, but here it is how i do it on my pc:
1. Use CPU-Z and find out your motherboard model;
2. Find the manufacturer of your mobo (motherboard) on the internet and look for your model specifications.
For example, here it is what i find about my mobo ram support:


EDIT: Important note, you should also look at your CPU specifications, what type of ram it supports, speed, voltage etc.
Toshis8 is offline  
Old 11-16-2015, 08:29 AM   #6
Visiting Tech
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,472
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


The CPU does not really matter. It is up to the motherboard chipset as to what RAM (and CPU) that specific motherboard supports, and to ensure the supported RAM and CPU work together properly.

If the computer is self/custom built, the best bet is to visit the motherboard's website and look at the memory QVL (qualified vendors list). This is a list of RAM the board maker has tested and verified is supported by that specific board. Because there are too many RAM makers and models, the motherboard makers cannot test them all, so you don't have to buy listed RAM, but you should by RAM with the same specifications as listed RAM.

That said, the "easiest" way to ensure compatibility is to follow Old Rich's suggestion and visit the Crucial website and use their Advisor tool or their System Scanner which will scan your computer, determine the compatible RAM, and offer compatible options. And while you don't have to buy Crucial RAM or from the Crucial website, if you do buy directly from the Crucial site, they guarantee 100% compatibility.

BTW, board makers typically also maintain a CPU QVL and because each chipset only supports a limited number of CPU, and only Intel or only AMD, the board makers can test them all. So you must buy a listed CPU to ensure compatibility.
Bill_Bright is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Published: How to load RAID drivers for Windows 7 installation
Hi Everyone, I am currently attempting to install Windows 7 on an SSD RAID Array, and I have encountered several issues (this has been a one step forward, two steps backward affair). The issue that I am currently facing is the fact that I am unable to load RAID drivers during the OS...
Mr Davo Dead-Sea Scrolls 7 12-10-2012 01:35 AM
my comp was hacked "please help"
system is= windows vista 32bit with service pac 1 I got hacked a while back here are some problems I have found i need help with 1.in device manager,show hiddin devices, network adapter , cannot update the following =all wan miniport adapters , IP, IPv6, L2TP, network monitor, PPTP, SSTP. ...
coltgard Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 5 01-13-2012 02:57 PM
Trying to install Ram
Good Morning, I recently purchased and installed Windows 7 on my (older) computer- Knowing I would need to install more ram. My computer is capable of accepting up to two gig, and I currently have 1 gig. I ordered two 512 chips, lucky me, they mistakenly sent me two 1 gig chips. (DDR400 PC 3200)...
CarrieM Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 23 12-31-2011 03:19 PM
Install more RAM than the max capacity
Hello, A few months ago, I updated my 2008 Intel iMac to OSX Lion and have been noticing severe performance issues. Animations are laggy, videos and games run at very low framerates, and OSX is overall a sluggish experience. I've tried to hunt down all the possible sources of the problem, but...
Carpetfizz Mac Support 2 12-24-2011 11:35 AM
Selecting RAM for your Laptop
Introduction: The type of RAM a laptop takes can usually be determined by what processor it has. The processor is always easy to tell, to find out, download a free utility called PC Wizard. This utility will tell you your information about your computer, including your CPU and its model number....
TheMatt Laptop Support 1 11-26-2006 11:25 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts