Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

How do I install 6GB of Ram in Dual Architecture ?

This is a discussion on How do I install 6GB of Ram in Dual Architecture ? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi I have an Asus P5Q3 Motherboard https://www.asus.com/product.aspx?P_ID=3Ps8dmpKZqQAt7fS I have 2GBx3 RAMS. (6GB of RAM) How do I get to


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-06-2010, 10:52 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
OS:



Hi

I have an Asus P5Q3 Motherboard
https://www.asus.com/product.aspx?P_ID=3Ps8dmpKZqQAt7fS

I have 2GBx3 RAMS. (6GB of RAM)



How do I get to run dual channel architecture ?

1. Do I install 2 in the Red Slots ?
2. Do I install 2 in 1black & 1Red slot in one Kit ?
3. Then Do I get 4gb of dual channel performance & a single channel performance in the remaining 2 GB RAM ?

Advice...
HyroProto is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-06-2010, 10:55 PM   #2
BoT
TSF Enthusiast
 
BoT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: earth
Posts: 539
OS: Microsoft Windows 7 Pro x64

My System


so you have 3 sticks with each 2gb?
if they are triple channel then you most likely got the wrong ram modules.
there are modules which run in either configuration but common modules are not switchable.
BoT is offline  
Old 01-06-2010, 11:12 PM   #3
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 7,670
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


Quote:
if they are triple channel then you most likely got the wrong ram modules.
there are modules which run in either configuration but common modules are not switchable.
Not entirely true. In fact, not true at all. There is no difference, physical or electrical in DIMMS running in dual or triple channel mode. Memory sold as dual- or triple- channel sets are DIMMS which have been tested by the manufacturer to run in that mode. Your motherboard will make the final decision as to what mode it will run in.

Just install all three sticks. Two should run in dual channel mode while third will run in single.

On a side note, I have an Asus A7N8X-E based comp I use as a file server and to play some older games. That board has 3 ram slots. I have 3 mismatched (different sizes, speeds and manufacturers) dimms installed totalling 2.5 GB. CPU-Z says all 3 are running in dual channel mode. It runs rock stable, overclocked by about 10%.
gcavan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-06-2010, 11:57 PM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
OS:



My 3 sticks are all dual channel.

thanx for the advice..how should I check if all my RAMs are running on Dual Channel ?
HyroProto is offline  
Old 01-07-2010, 02:22 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
grimx133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canada eh
Posts: 4,456
OS: xp mce sp2, xp pro sp2, windows 7 x86

My System


Use cpu-z.
https://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
grimx133 is offline  
Old 01-07-2010, 05:40 AM   #6
Troubled
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,394
OS: Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit

My System


not sure how 3 sticks can run in dual channel? You need to balance each slot colour for each side. 3 sticks cant do that.
FreoHeaveho is offline  
Old 01-07-2010, 09:40 AM   #7
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 7,670
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


Quote:
not sure how 3 sticks can run in dual channel?
Well neither am I, so you tell me what this is saying.

Click image for larger version

Name:	CPU-Z.jpg
Views:	226
Size:	70.0 KB
ID:	63347
gcavan is offline  
Old 01-07-2010, 10:04 AM   #8
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by gcavan View Post
Well neither am I, so you tell me what this is saying.

Attachment 63347
CPU-Z or the version you have may not be configured to see Triple channel.

@ HyroProto you need to install the dimms in the matching coloured slots to get dual channel but because you have 3 dimms then it will only run in single channel you would need to get another dimm of the same make and size to get dual channel.

your motherboard supports ddr2 and ddr3 I would reccomend that if you want dual channel then you discard one of the dimms and just have 4GB installed putting them in matching slots will make it dual channel.
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 01-07-2010, 10:42 AM   #9
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Quote:
Originally Posted by greenbrucelee View Post
dual channel.

your motherboard supports ddr2 and ddr3 I would reccomend that if you want dual channel then you discard one of the dimms and just have 4GB installed putting them in matching slots will make it dual channel.
That's what I would advise also. 4GB will be more than sufficient.



Tyree is offline  
Old 01-07-2010, 11:32 AM   #10
BoT
TSF Enthusiast
 
BoT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: earth
Posts: 539
OS: Microsoft Windows 7 Pro x64

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by gcavan View Post
Well neither am I, so you tell me what this is saying.

Attachment 63347
the memory pictured is DDR, not DDR2 or DDR3

this is what your board support

Quote:
4 x DIMM, Max. 16 GB, DDR3 1800(O.C.)/1600/1333/1066 Non-ECC,Un-buffered Memory
Dual Channel memory architecture
what is the make and model of the memory you have?
BoT is offline  
Old 01-14-2010, 11:16 PM   #11
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
OS:



thanx guys..... I'll only use 2 DIMMs (4GB) until I buy another 2GB one..thanx for all the valuable advise

BoT>> My RAMs are KVR 1333MHz DDR3 2GBs
HyroProto is offline  
Old 01-15-2010, 09:28 AM   #12
BoT
TSF Enthusiast
 
BoT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: earth
Posts: 539
OS: Microsoft Windows 7 Pro x64

My System


if this is a new kit, is there anyway for you to return them?

here is a memory module i found that possiblly is your, can you confirm?
https://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/conf...3D3D8R9SK3/6GI

datasheet
https://www.valueram.com/datasheets/K...8R9SK3_6GI.pdf
BoT is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts