Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Help with choosing RAM

This is a discussion on Help with choosing RAM within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Yo. My current concern is choosing RAM that's compatible with my Mobo; I read the " Important! Before you buy


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-04-2012, 10:45 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 25
OS: xp



Yo.

My current concern is choosing RAM that's compatible with my Mobo; I read the "Important! Before you buy memory" Thread, so I somewhat became paranoid (I need to make a decision before tomorrow... AND IT'S ALREADY PAST 2AM ;A;)

Anyways, this is what I got...

G.SKILL-SEARCH BY MANUFACTURER MODEL NAME

Link above is a small list of ram that i got after going for the configuration link given by the thread... My mobo is the Asrock 970 Extreme 4.

Among the RAM in the list, I can get the third one, G.SKILL-Products

With that in mind, Will there be any issues if I go for ram that's not listed? Namely THIS ram...? G.SKILL-Products

Sidenote: Is there any noticeable difference between CL9 and CL8? As well as CL9 and CL7?
rober2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-04-2012, 02:06 PM   #2
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Memory Standard for the ASRock 970 Extreme4 is DDR3 2100(OC) / 1866(OC) / 1800(OC) / 1600(OC) / 1333 / 1066 / 800.
I would use a 2x4GB matched pair of 1333MHz.



Tyree is offline  
Old 01-04-2012, 06:52 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 25
OS: xp



I see... since I noticed 1333 there, does this mean that THIS one is good?

G.SKILL-Products

I don't mean to be rude, but pls answer with a yes or no, and the reason why; I don't want to ask for more questions coz I need to buy the PC now ;A;. Sorry...
rober2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-05-2012, 04:56 AM   #4
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



I don't use any ASRock Mobo's so I'm not aware of their compatibilities with RAM brands but G.Skill is a very good RAM brand.
That particular link is for 1600MHz and that will require OCi'ng to reach it's rated speed with the Mobo you listed.



Tyree is offline  
Old 01-06-2012, 07:20 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 25
OS: xp



Consider this thread solved coz I already chose my Ram, and it works just fine. Thanks guys...
rober2 is offline  
Old 01-06-2012, 07:31 AM   #6
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



You're welcome.



Tyree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Only half of my ram recognised, but..
So I've had my PC since 2008, I bought it with 2GB of RAM (2 separate sticks), and it ran fine (Kingston HyperX DDR2 I believe). however in the last 6 months or so, my comptuer has only been recognising half the ram. I figured one of the sticks was faulty. So I went out and got an extra 2gb...
futureal RAM and Power Supply Support 3 06-11-2011 05:31 AM
RAM - Dell Inspiron 1100
Friends of mine were donated an old Dell Inspiron 1100 and also a copy of QuickBooks 2011. Becuase they have a Mac and hate whatever Mac-version of QuickBooks there is, they decided they would use this XP machine for Quickbook only. Unfortunately, when you try to install it you get an error stating...
gsheppard07 RAM and Power Supply Support 1 04-28-2011 04:08 PM
RAM problem : Will this work?
I currently am using a p35 board and running 2 x 1G 800Mhtz, using 2 of 4 ram slots. Now I wish to increase the amount of RAM in my computer. I have 2 questions. 1)Is it ok for me to add 2 X 2G RAM 800Mhtz in the remaining ram slots, ending up with 6G RAM? or 2)must I add 2 x 1G RAM 800MHtz...
KrizQoo RAM and Power Supply Support 2 03-30-2011 06:51 AM
Corsair Ram issues
Hello all. Im new to this site and have been literally trawling the net and a lot of forums looking for anyone with my problems or similar. I feel I have gone as far as I can go with this and it has brought me here. I would be very grateful if I could be advised but I will warn that this may...
sparky05084 RAM and Power Supply Support 4 03-12-2011 06:40 PM
RAM Heat Spreader
Hello! Am I taking a chance by not getting a heat spreader? Are heat spreaders just eye candy? I would like to upgrade my RAM from 1G to 2Gs. I often am running grid computing software (BIONC, etc.) and a web browser, which uses up all my RAM continuously. I don't mind this as I'm usually...
GeoMoon5 RAM and Power Supply Support 4 01-17-2011 11:34 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts