Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Have to press power button many times to boot

This is a discussion on Have to press power button many times to boot within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi everyone, I built my first PC this year and it basically was a nightmare. Basically I was not able


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-05-2016, 07:54 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 6
OS: Win10



Hi everyone, I built my first PC this year and it basically was a nightmare. Basically I was not able to boot due to ram issues. I had to take it to the shop and they told me they had to unlock the motherboard for the ram to be compatible. Its a bit complex since I'm currently studying abroad and this PC was built in my home country so far I have had two holidays to go back and play it. The most recent time I went back I found out that one of my ram is dead so I bought a replacement. Now I have to press the power button 2-3 times before it can successfully boot. I was on a windows 8.1 so I thought updating to 10 would help. It didn't. I enabled fast boot in the bios but no change. Seriously I spent almost 1200 US dollar and its not even one year yet is my PSU or motherboard damaged already? Im using a 3 plug adapter for my PSU since my country uses the two plug socket. Should I buy a new ram to since maybe one of the current ram is faulty? will that help. I tried booting up with only one ram and it seems to boot immediately. Originally the ram was a pair of 4gb Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4, the replacement was the 8gb Hyperfury x DDR4. I have even tried to swap the ram in different modules didn't work. So currently, it is 12 GB with two ram sticks on different colour modules. One interesting though is I can't use the same colour module this means only a combination of black and grey works. Black and black or grey and grey doesnt work.

Essentially, once its booted theres no problem. I left it on for 2 days straight just to test and it seemed fine. The issue lies in the number of times I have to press the button to boot specifically after I left it shut down for a long time. Most of the components are still under warranty but I bought them from other countries like literally physically going to a shop and buy it so its almost an impossible solution.

Tldr: need to press the power button multiple times to boot. Once its booted it ran fine. All components are less than a year old.

CPU: Intel Core i5-6600K 3.5GHz Quad-Core Processor CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO 82.9 CFM Sleeve Bearing CPU Cooler Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P ATX LGA1151 Memory: Corsair Vengeance LPX 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR4-2400 Memory Storage: Samsung 850 EVO-Series 250GB 2.5" Solid State Drive Storage: Western Digital Caviar Blue 1TB 3.5" 7200RPM Internal Hard Drive Video Card: Sapphire Radeon R9 380 4GB Nitro Video Card Case: Corsair SPEC-02 ATX Mid Tower Case Power Supply: EVGA 750W 80+ Bronze Certified Semi-Modular ATX Power Supply Monitor: BenQ GL2460HM 24.0" 60Hz Monitor
ing17 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-06-2016, 04:16 AM   #2
Moderator TSF
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Stancestans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5,152
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
I tried booting up with only one ram and it seems to boot immediately.
There goes your answer. It's strongly recommended to match the same make and model of RAM, and consult the motherboard's manual for supported memory configuration (slot designation among other information). I'll have a look at the manual later on and update accordingly, but I still don't understand what you mean by "unlock the motherboard" so that it could support the first modules. I'm sure there's a list of supported brands and models of ram on Gigabyte's website, consult it when buying ram.
Stancestans is offline  
Old 11-06-2016, 06:10 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 6
OS: Win10



Quote:
Originally Posted by Stancestans View Post
There goes your answer. It's strongly recommended to match the same make and model of RAM, and consult the motherboard's manual for supported memory configuration (slot designation among other information). I'll have a look at the manual later on and update accordingly, but I still don't understand what you mean by "unlock the motherboard" so that it could support the first modules. I'm sure there's a list of supported brands and models of ram on Gigabyte's website, consult it when buying ram.
Thanks for the reply. Is there anyway to make it more stable then maybe set the timings of the ram to be on the same number. Also I haven't really checked if that stick is really dead or not. I have tried inserting it with the 8gb stick but it didn't boot however I havent tried using it by itself and booting.
ing17 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-06-2016, 11:27 PM   #4
Moderator TSF
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Stancestans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5,152
OS: Windows 10



Here is the Qualified Vendor List (QVL) for your motherboard's memory: download.gigabyte.eu/FileList/Memory/mb_memory_ga-z170-hd3p.pdf and the manual you can download from GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket 1151 - GA-Z170-HD3P (rev. 1.0)

Take note of the footnotes at the bottom of the QVL. This is not to say that other brands or models of memory not listed in the QVL will not work, but high performance gaming mobos can be quite picky when it comes to memory, especially when you're mixing different models, capacity, speeds and chips.

You mentioned that it powers up instantly when using one module, but you didn't say which one; one of the 4GB sticks or the 8GB one? I've seen computers refuse to boot with two sticks of the same brand, capacity and speed, yet boot just fine with each stick individually, the only difference between them being their product numbers (and perhaps chip). It can be nerve wrecking to try and troubleshoot such cases, before you eventually solve it with a set of identical modules that work flawlessly.
Stancestans is offline  
Old 11-07-2016, 01:13 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 14
OS: Win 8.1 64 bit



As stated above read your manual as to which sockets to use for RAM placement. Looking at the manual, if you count the RAM slots starting with the one closest to the CPU they are numbered 4, 2, 3, 1. Your board has two RAM channels. Channel A is slot 2 and 4, channel B is slot 1 and 3. If you are using two sticks of RAM you want to fill slot 1 and 2 or slot 3 and 4 together. This will enable both channels to run. It is recommend to use the same type of RAM on the same colored sockets.

In addition there are many settings regarding RAM in your BIOS. Again I would recommend reading your manual. One to pay attention to is memory boot mode. This should be set to disable fast boot. This allows the RAM to be trained during every boot.I think you are failing cold training but passing warm training currently. This is why you have to press the power button many times and then it will boot.

Corsair has a lifetime warranty might want to look into it.
GimboV is offline  
Old 11-07-2016, 04:47 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 6
OS: Win10



Quote:
Originally Posted by Stancestans View Post
Here is the Qualified Vendor List (QVL) for your motherboard's memory: download.gigabyte.eu/FileList/Memory/mb_memory_ga-z170-hd3p.pdf and the manual you can download from GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket 1151 - GA-Z170-HD3P (rev. 1.0)

Take note of the footnotes at the bottom of the QVL. This is not to say that other brands or models of memory not listed in the QVL will not work, but high performance gaming mobos can be quite picky when it comes to memory, especially when you're mixing different models, capacity, speeds and chips.

You mentioned that it powers up instantly when using one module, but you didn't say which one; one of the 4GB sticks or the 8GB one? I've seen computers refuse to boot with two sticks of the same brand, capacity and speed, yet boot just fine with each stick individually, the only difference between them being their product numbers (and perhaps chip). It can be nerve wrecking to try and troubleshoot such cases, before you eventually solve it with a set of identical modules that work flawlessly.
Thanks so much for the detailed answer. the 8gb was the one I tried. I haven't tried the 4gb though.Thing is Im still abroad won't get to go back home until February but I'm suspecting maybe even the one I thought was broken isn't really broken. I hope it still works and maybe I can get 20GB.
ing17 is offline  
Old 11-07-2016, 04:51 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 6
OS: Win10



Quote:
Originally Posted by GimboV View Post
As stated above read your manual as to which sockets to use for RAM placement. Looking at the manual, if you count the RAM slots starting with the one closest to the CPU they are numbered 4, 2, 3, 1. Your board has two RAM channels. Channel A is slot 2 and 4, channel B is slot 1 and 3. If you are using two sticks of RAM you want to fill slot 1 and 2 or slot 3 and 4 together. This will enable both channels to run. It is recommend to use the same type of RAM on the same colored sockets.

In addition there are many settings regarding RAM in your BIOS. Again I would recommend reading your manual. One to pay attention to is memory boot mode. This should be set to disable fast boot. This allows the RAM to be trained during every boot.I think you are failing cold training but passing warm training currently. This is why you have to press the power button many times and then it will boot.

Corsair has a lifetime warranty might want to look into it.
Wow man thanks for the detailed yet simple info. Maybe the one I thought was broken isn't really broken. Maybe I could insert single 8gb stick on 1 and the 2 Corsair 4gb on 2 and 3 (same color module same RAM colour). Ill definitely change the fast boot via bios thing is I'm still abroad won't get to go home until February.
ing17 is offline  
Old 11-20-2016, 04:35 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 6
OS: Win10



Quote:
Originally Posted by ing17 View Post
Thanks so much for the detailed answer. the 8gb was the one I tried. I haven't tried the 4gb though.Thing is Im still abroad won't get to go back home until February but I'm suspecting maybe even the one I thought was broken isn't really broken. I hope it still works and maybe I can get 20GB.
Quote:
Originally Posted by GimboV View Post
As stated above read your manual as to which sockets to use for RAM placement. Looking at the manual, if you count the RAM slots starting with the one closest to the CPU they are numbered 4, 2, 3, 1. Your board has two RAM channels. Channel A is slot 2 and 4, channel B is slot 1 and 3. If you are using two sticks of RAM you want to fill slot 1 and 2 or slot 3 and 4 together. This will enable both channels to run. It is recommend to use the same type of RAM on the same colored sockets.

In addition there are many settings regarding RAM in your BIOS. Again I would recommend reading your manual. One to pay attention to is memory boot mode. This should be set to disable fast boot. This allows the RAM to be trained during every boot.I think you are failing cold training but passing warm training currently. This is why you have to press the power button many times and then it will boot.

Corsair has a lifetime warranty might want to look into it.
Hi, I told people back home to try this. Unfortunately it still wouldnt work. Have to hold the power button to boot. Even tried resetting to default in BIOS still no luck anymore suggestion?
ing17 is offline  
Old 11-22-2016, 10:32 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 6
OS: Win10



Quote:
Originally Posted by Stancestans View Post
Here is the Qualified Vendor List (QVL) for your motherboard's memory: download.gigabyte.eu/FileList/Memory/mb_memory_ga-z170-hd3p.pdf and the manual you can download from GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket 1151 - GA-Z170-HD3P (rev. 1.0)

Take note of the footnotes at the bottom of the QVL. This is not to say that other brands or models of memory not listed in the QVL will not work, but high performance gaming mobos can be quite picky when it comes to memory, especially when you're mixing different models, capacity, speeds and chips.

You mentioned that it powers up instantly when using one module, but you didn't say which one; one of the 4GB sticks or the 8GB one? I've seen computers refuse to boot with two sticks of the same brand, capacity and speed, yet boot just fine with each stick individually, the only difference between them being their product numbers (and perhaps chip). It can be nerve wrecking to try and troubleshoot such cases, before you eventually solve it with a set of identical modules that work flawlessly.
Hi I thought it would fire up instantly with one ram but after extensive testing it wasn't the case. I tried booting up consecutively with one ram but it wont boot with one power press. Anymore solution? I have reset to default in BIOS as well no luck with that
ing17 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't get rid of Backdoor.Rbot.aveq MARK II
I have a Backdoor.Rbot.aveq though sometimes it's Backdoor.Rbot.awi Vba32 keeps picking it up and deleting it, but I feel it's linked to the temp folder or something because everytime I try to install anything Vba32 tells me "C:\Users\admin\AppData\Local\Temp\CR_04BFF.tmp\setup.exe" contains...
climoo Inactive Malware Help Topics 5 04-07-2013 04:06 PM
Bizzare erratic boot issues / boot twilight zone
1.Issue description First of all, if windows manages to load, the machine is rock solid and stable as an aircraft carrier. However cut the power for a while, change BIOS settings that require an automated power off reboot, remove or add hardware and the machine enters a bizarre state of boot...
kercharon Other Hardware Support 3 07-19-2012 10:39 AM
[SOLVED] Computer Fails to Boot after Power Cord was Pulled Out
Hi, I'm suffering from a problem where my computer is just failing to boot. So, my computer, speakers, and my monitor are all connected to a power surge protection thing. When I go to sleep, I normally unplug the power surge protection after I turn the computer off because the little lights...
VividSynergy Other Hardware Support 9 01-22-2012 12:39 PM
Power Supply Information and Selection
:smile: CHOOSING AND UNDERSTANDING A POWER SUPPLY UNIT The power supply unit in today’s modern computer assumes a role probably more critical than any other single component in your system even when compared to the CPU and motherboard. Therefore, there are multiple factors that must...
Tumbleweed36 RAM and Power Supply Support 0 07-09-2006 03:41 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts