Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Enough Power?

This is a discussion on Enough Power? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a 520W Power supply, and i think it's a good brand too because it's black and has blue


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-16-2009, 12:55 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Texas, US
Posts: 127
OS: Win7 Ultimate 64-bit | Debian 6 32-bit | CentOS 6 64-bit



I have a 520W Power supply, and i think it's a good brand too because it's black and has blue LED's on it lol.

This is what I have in:

DVD/RW Drive
One 160GB harddrive
One 40GB harddrive
Radeon HD 4650 1GB 128-bit GDDR2 AGP 8X Graphics Card
4GB Ram
Pentium 4 3.0GHz
and this is my case:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Extreme Black ATX-612WEB

Is this too much for my PSU? Or should it be running fine? How do I make sure?
jadonss is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-16-2009, 05:11 AM   #2
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



if it is a raidmax it may look pretty but the guts of it are low quality

you need to post

brand
model



dai is offline  
Old 06-16-2009, 06:22 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Texas, US
Posts: 127
OS: Win7 Ultimate 64-bit | Debian 6 32-bit | CentOS 6 64-bit



https://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16817193004

It's that, but black. It has the same model, but different brand...

I don't use any sate cords, i use 4-pins i think

*EDIT

=/ it's from 2005.
jadonss is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-16-2009, 07:09 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Texas, US
Posts: 127
OS: Win7 Ultimate 64-bit | Debian 6 32-bit | CentOS 6 64-bit



Wouldn't let me edit for some reason, I meant to say Sata cords..

Also the model is the same as i linked above, gm520sc, but the brand is like MasterPower
jadonss is offline  
Old 06-16-2009, 07:14 AM   #5
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Purchase a good quality PSU.



Tyree is offline  
Old 06-16-2009, 07:35 AM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
Purchase a good quality PSU.
Agreed!
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 06-16-2009, 08:53 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Texas, US
Posts: 127
OS: Win7 Ultimate 64-bit | Debian 6 32-bit | CentOS 6 64-bit



Well how many watts is enough to power this computer? And have room for further upgrades? (considering i get a good quality, brand name one)
jadonss is offline  
Old 06-16-2009, 09:02 AM   #8
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



80+ efficiency rating and a min of 36amps on the 12v line listed on the label
the brands with these specs are going to be within a few dollars of one another

https://www.techsupportforum.com/f210...on-192217.html



dai is offline  
Old 06-16-2009, 09:37 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Texas, US
Posts: 127
OS: Win7 Ultimate 64-bit | Debian 6 32-bit | CentOS 6 64-bit



A lot of reading, but I tried.

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817139005
[email protected],[email protected],[email protected],[email protected],[email protected]
80 PLUS Certified
The +12V line is 52 amps..

Is that good?
jadonss is offline  
Old 06-16-2009, 09:42 AM   #10
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



that should run you with no problems at all



dai is offline  
Old 06-16-2009, 09:47 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Texas, US
Posts: 127
OS: Win7 Ultimate 64-bit | Debian 6 32-bit | CentOS 6 64-bit



Awesome, thanks so much.

By the way, when I first came here I wasn't sure, but all my questions have been answered swiftly, very pleased! It's great that professionals like you guys do this for free.
jadonss is offline  
Old 06-16-2009, 05:52 PM   #12
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



your welcome



dai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts