Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

dual triple channel ram

This is a discussion on dual triple channel ram within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. i had 6 gigs of ram in triple channel, i got 3 more sticks of ram that is 12 gigs


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-27-2011, 02:26 PM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 549
OS: 7



i had 6 gigs of ram in triple channel, i got 3 more sticks of ram that is 12 gigs in triple channel, i combine them to make 16 gigs (i know its a bit much) but anyhow, any piece of software to monitor voltage of the ram sticks? i am currently running it with no problems but just wanna monitor it to be sure, also does anyone see anything wrong with having all 6 sticks in use other then voltage issues and speed of ram issue? yes i mixed size and manufactures and they are in there appropriate slots =)

old ram - https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227375
new ram - https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231358
mobo - https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813128374
psu - https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817139006
montiaro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-27-2011, 06:29 PM   #2
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 15,298
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


You can get the voltage readings from the BIOS.

For Windows monitoring you can use HWMonitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by montiaro View Post
also does anyone see anything wrong with having all 6 sticks in use other then voltage issues and speed of ram issue?
Other than than voltage issue (not always) and mixing specs/frequency? No
Have you did any stress testing of the PC?
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 12-27-2011, 07:53 PM   #3
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,519
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


I can't imagine what you think you will use 16 Gb ram for, but there is almost nothing you would need that for today. Beyond that just mixing different ram speeds and makes is simply asking for trouble.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-27-2011, 10:27 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 549
OS: 7



oops i previously said 16 gigs when i meant 18 but anyhow, i dont know what i will use it for either but meh i could careless, anyhow i always have easytune6 and cpuid hardware monitor running at all times (i have 4 monitor my old 9800 GTX sli cards but they both have lifetime warranty so am not worried about them) i always dedicate 1 monitor for temp readings and voltage but on CPUID it says DDR and voltages next to it but theres no voltage listing for each stick individually?
no stress tests yet, any recommendations? memtest.org? if u consider that a stress test then yes i have
montiaro is offline  
Old 12-28-2011, 06:20 AM   #5
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



I seriously doubt the 18GB of RAM will show any performance improvement over using the original 6GB. If you really want more than 6GB I would suggest using only the new 3x4GB set.
As noted above by Rich-M mixing RAM brands/speeds (it's only as fast as the slowest stick), as well as filling all the RAM slots, is only an invitation to issues.
Best of luck.



Tyree is offline  
Old 12-29-2011, 01:40 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 549
OS: 7



would u consider running memtest.org as a stress test for ram?
montiaro is offline  
Old 12-29-2011, 05:55 AM   #7
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


yes and also run prime 95 in the mode that tests the ram and cpu.

why do you need that much ram? unless your into video editing or intensive graphic design applications or virtualisation technology then you will not see any improvement.
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 12-29-2011, 05:42 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 549
OS: 7



I do use VMWare a lot, and by alot i mean a lot, 3-4 vms going at the same time with a I7 CPU, i test alot of stuff >.< so instead of my usual 512 mb for each machine I can do 2 gigs, the load and suspend times on the vms are instant now and yes am well aware how useless 18 gigs of RAM truly is for everything else
montiaro is offline  
Old 12-30-2011, 05:33 AM   #9
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Have you tried running only the new 3x4GB of RAM?



Tyree is offline  
Old 12-30-2011, 07:18 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 549
OS: 7



Yes but why do u ask?
montiaro is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New RAM problems
I decided to upgrade the ram in my old PC from 1GB to 2GB. The ram I had was Corsair XMS3200 400Mhz 1GB but I know how mismatched memory can cause problems so I bought a new set of (2) Corsair XMS3200 400Mhz 1GB (each). Yes, I know it's the same thing but I wanted to be sure nothing had...
Maverickz RAM and Power Supply Support 17 09-11-2011 01:23 PM
[SOLVED] Dual Channel Memory
I'm currently using a HP DX5150 AMD64 with 512mb of memory. The system can handle dual channel memory. I recently purchased another 2 x 512mb(1gb) sticks of dual channel memory and would like to know if the original memory is not dual channel, how would it affect the dual channel memory? I'm...
saptech RAM and Power Supply Support 3 08-04-2011 05:08 AM
triple channel memory
Is triple channel memory compatibility dependent upon the mobo or cpu?
hickc RAM and Power Supply Support 3 06-13-2011 06:22 AM
RAM Heat Spreader
Hello! Am I taking a chance by not getting a heat spreader? Are heat spreaders just eye candy? I would like to upgrade my RAM from 1G to 2Gs. I often am running grid computing software (BIONC, etc.) and a web browser, which uses up all my RAM continuously. I don't mind this as I'm usually...
GeoMoon5 RAM and Power Supply Support 4 01-17-2011 11:34 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts