Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Dual channel question

This is a discussion on Dual channel question within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. If I have 2x2gb sticks and 2x4gb sticks can put them in and still run dual channel mode?? So the


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-09-2012, 01:22 PM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
darcinator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 579
OS: Windows 8 Pro



If I have 2x2gb sticks and 2x4gb sticks can put them in and still run dual channel mode?? So the 2gb sticks are on slots 1-3 and the 4gb sticks are on 2 and 4.
M5a99x evo is my mobo
Fx6100
650w tx
Gtx 670asus dcu ii
darcinator is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-09-2012, 01:24 PM   #2
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Yes you're still in Dual Channel Mode but the 2x4GB sticks are more than enough.
Few games/apps can utilize more than 3GB.



Tyree is offline  
Old 07-09-2012, 01:33 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
darcinator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 579
OS: Windows 8 Pro


After effects cs 5.5 and as a video editor I use that a lot.
darcinator is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Dual Channel Memory
I'm currently using a HP DX5150 AMD64 with 512mb of memory. The system can handle dual channel memory. I recently purchased another 2 x 512mb(1gb) sticks of dual channel memory and would like to know if the original memory is not dual channel, how would it affect the dual channel memory? I'm...
saptech RAM and Power Supply Support 3 08-04-2011 05:08 AM
ATA Channel 0, ATA Channel 1: This device cannot start. (Code 10)
I recently installed an SSD and while I was at it set all my 8 SATA ports to AHCI as some where on IDE mode (but I think they were the unused ports). Now I noticed in Device Manager I have one ATA Channel 0 and one ATA Channel 1 with the error "This device cannot start. (Code 10)" How do I...
aab1 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 10 06-29-2011 12:29 PM
Bad channel of memory?
I'll start with my specs: Intel Core Duo 3 GHz (E8400) Gigabyte EP43-DS3LR Mobo 2x2GB Gskill memory (PN: F2-8500CL5-2GBPK) Geforce 9800GT graphics My system has been crashing more frequently, especially when gaming. I ran memtest several times with the memory in different positions, and...
saiboot RAM and Power Supply Support 3 05-12-2011 04:01 PM
Ram won't run in dual channel!
Hey guys, this has really been bugging me. Before I had 2 sticks of g.skill ram dual channel. I popped them in and was just assuming they were running in dual channel mode. Then one day I got cpu-z and ran it, check memory, and to my surprise it said single channel! I assumed the ram was just...
killakazy911 RAM and Power Supply Support 13 03-26-2011 06:46 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts