Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Dual Channel Help

This is a discussion on Dual Channel Help within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a dual channel capable MB with 2 512 sticks installed in single channel mode (1 per bank), it


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-10-2007, 05:33 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
OS:



I have a dual channel capable MB with 2 512 sticks installed in single channel mode (1 per bank), it works.

These sticks are identical and I would like to run in dual channel mode. But when I install both sticks in the same bank, the system won't post.

Am I missing something simple?
illuvial is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-10-2007, 05:39 PM   #2
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Doby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Central PA (USA)
Posts: 9,471
OS: XP sp3/ Vista sp2/windows7

My System


https://www.memtest.org/

Run memtest on each of your sticks but one at a time. If one stick reports lots of errors then thats your problem
Doby is offline  
Old 04-10-2007, 05:39 PM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Terrister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: West Georgia, USA
Posts: 7,285
OS: Windows 7 & 8, Mac OS-x



We will have to know more about this computer to answer this. Make and model of the motherboard or computer.
Terrister is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-11-2007, 03:30 AM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 7,075
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


also
If the ram wasnt sold as a twin pack for dual mode, the chances are slim to none that you will get them to work in dual channel.
speedster123 is offline  
Old 04-12-2007, 09:31 PM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
OS:



Its an ASRock K8Upgrade with 939 proc. Both sticks came in the same brand new pack as a dual channel kit (2G). I have double checked the jumpers and there are no settings specific to ram setup. There are 4 slots, 2 blue (side by side) and 2 black (side by side). If I put both sticks in the same color it won't post. It powers up and I can hear the HD spinning up.

If I split them, one in blue and one in black, it boots fine in single channel mode. I also tried setting the CAS to 3.

According to the manual, 4 1gig sticks are supported in DC mode.

illuvial is offline  
Old 04-12-2007, 09:33 PM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
OS:



And memtest won't run on a 64bit system.
illuvial is offline  
Old 04-12-2007, 09:42 PM   #7
I helped the forums.
 
mattlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 4,339
OS: XP SP2, Win 7 Beta, Win 7 RC

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by illuvial View Post
And memtest won't run on a 64bit system.
Memtest is a DOS program. You need to put it on a floppy and boot to the floppy to run Memtest.
mattlock is offline  
Old 04-12-2007, 09:47 PM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
OS:



I can do that. But the memtest site said it would run in Windows too.
illuvial is offline  
Old 04-12-2007, 10:02 PM   #9
I helped the forums.
 
mattlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 4,339
OS: XP SP2, Win 7 Beta, Win 7 RC

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by illuvial View Post
I can do that. But the memtest site said it would run in Windows too.
I think you may have misuderstood what you read on the Memtest site because it says "For Windows Installation", but those instructions are for creating a bootable floppy from Windows.

"Since Memtest86 is a standalone program it does not require any operating system support for execution. It can be used with any PC regardless of what operating system, if any, is installed. The test image may be loaded from a floppy disk or may be loaded via LILO on Linux systems. Any Unix, Windows or DOS system may be used to create a boot floppy or bootable CD-ROM."
mattlock is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 11:29 AM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
OS:



So, regardless of how memtest works, any ideas on why I can't get dual mode?
illuvial is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 12:17 PM   #11
I helped the forums.
 
mattlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 4,339
OS: XP SP2, Win 7 Beta, Win 7 RC

My System


https://www.techsupportforum.com/hardware-support/other-

Follow the instuctions in the link above. The more info we have the easier it'll be for us to help you out.
mattlock is offline  
Old 04-15-2007, 06:46 AM   #12
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 7,075
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


Otherwise, rma the memory and get a different dual channel set. Is your bios up to date?
speedster123 is offline  
Old 04-15-2007, 04:30 PM   #13
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
OS:



Motherboard ASRock K8Upgrade1689, 754/939
CPU AMD, Athlon 64, 939, 3700
RAM AData, PC3200DDR 1GBx2
Video Card - Radeon 9550
Operating System - Windows XP Pro 64

Bios is up to date.
illuvial is offline  
Old 04-15-2007, 04:45 PM   #14
I helped the forums.
 
mattlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 4,339
OS: XP SP2, Win 7 Beta, Win 7 RC

My System


Hello again, I'm just speculating here, but I'm not sure the board supports Dual Channel Memory. It's a socket 745 board (which didn't support dual channel) with an upgrade card, so this will take a little research.

I'll post back my findings, but so far I've found a couple other posts having the issue with this board.

Matt
mattlock is offline  
Old 04-15-2007, 05:51 PM   #15
I helped the forums.
 
mattlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 4,339
OS: XP SP2, Win 7 Beta, Win 7 RC

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by illuvial View Post
Its an ASRock K8Upgrade with 939 proc. Both sticks came in the same brand new pack as a dual channel kit (2G). I have double checked the jumpers and there are no settings specific to ram setup. There are 4 slots, 2 blue (side by side) and 2 black (side by side). If I put both sticks in the same color it won't post. It powers up and I can hear the HD spinning up.

If I split them, one in blue and one in black, it boots fine in single channel mode. I also tried setting the CAS to 3.

According to the manual, 4 1gig sticks are supported in DC mode.

Sorry, I should've reaquainted myself with this thread before making my last post.

You might try loosening up your timings, and if you have the option in bios, try bumping up the vdimm a little. The manual didn't show a Vdimm adjustment option, but the bios update may have opened it up.

Other than that the only reference to dual channel memory I found was in the FAQ section of ASRocks.

Question: I use K8 939 pin CPU. When I install two different sizes memory, 256 MB and 512 MB on blue DIMM slots of K8Combo-Z / 939A8X-M / K8Upgrade-1689, it only recognized 512 MB for total memory size. Why?(3/21/2005)

Answer:Due to the memory sizing code of K8 939 pin revision E CPU, it will auto run at dual channel mode. The two memory modules will be recognized as the same size for both DRAM (256MB + 256MB) to run dual channel mode. For optimal compatibility and reliability, it's recommended to install identical (the same brand, speed, size and chip type) DDR DIMM pair in the slots of same color.

It might just be compatibilty issue with the Adata ram and the ASrocks board. Sorry I couldn't help more.
Maybe one of the other techs can be provide you better assistance.

Matt
mattlock is offline  
Old 04-15-2007, 07:16 PM   #16
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Doby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Central PA (USA)
Posts: 9,471
OS: XP sp3/ Vista sp2/windows7

My System


What were the results of memtest?
I am very unfamilar with this board and with this socket 939 upgrade kit so don't really know what else to check
Doby is offline  
Old 04-15-2007, 09:56 PM   #17
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
OS:



Memtest=full pass, no errors.
illuvial is offline  
Old 04-16-2007, 11:06 AM   #18
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 7,075
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


https://download.asrock.com/Manual/939CPU%20Board.pdf
Are you using the blue memory banks?
speedster123 is offline  
Old 04-16-2007, 11:59 AM   #19
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7,747
OS:



Quote:
These sticks are identical and I would like to run in dual channel mode. But when I install both sticks in the same bank, the system won't post.
The sticks may not be identical as you may have anticipated.
crazijoe is offline  
Old 04-16-2007, 05:51 PM   #20
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by speedster123 View Post
https://download.asrock.com/Manual/939CPU%20Board.pdf
Are you using the blue memory banks?
I've tried the blue and the black.
illuvial is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[resolved]How Do You Re-Install
Basically a couple of days ago my computer decided it had had enough and gave up, a re-install of wondows was needed which I did, but because I brought my computer from the shop I never got a windows disk. So i borrowed my mothers to re-install windows. Everything was fine, but it was a need to...
aaronoxf Sound Cards 16 04-15-2008 03:50 PM
RESOLVED No Connection Detected
i just reformatted a laptop i have with an older windows xp version. its XP home edition 5.1, build 2600. i have the ethernet cable plugged into the back, and a wireless internet card but the computer isnt detecting a broadband connection. any idea what may be wrong? thanks dan
Kilroy Networking Support 34 04-10-2007 03:00 PM
HP Officejet R80xi not cooperating with XP
I have an officejet R80xi that I bought a while to run on my Dell dimension windows 98. I recently upgraded to Windows XP on a HP Pavilion a123On. I thought that the printer would be completely compatible seeing as they ar eboth HP products. However they have been anything but. Well I shouldn't say...
Darkfox3393 Printer Support 21 04-07-2007 04:43 PM
Sound-driver help
Hi there. Some time ago i decided to re-install Windows, i downloaded a couple of drivers for graphics and so on, but i couldn't fix my sound. And now, from several cases i need my sound back. I got Everest but i can't really find under what flap the sound-card data is. I'm not sure if its...
Foonksh Sound Cards 24 03-26-2007 10:44 AM
DDR SDRAM Dual Channel Issue please help!!
I have 3 memory slots that support up to 1GB on each slot they go like this 1 2 3 If i put a memorystick in one of the first two slots and the other in the 3rd ddr dual channel is enabled but when i boot into windows XP PRO it has an popup like error about the memory and not the blue...
pcwizdan Other Hardware Support 4 12-25-2005 11:27 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts