Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Doom - black screen desktop crash one time after exiting game. 0xC0000005

This is a discussion on Doom - black screen desktop crash one time after exiting game. 0xC0000005 within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello. I have an question. It was never happened since january 2018 when i bought Doom steam. I played many


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-26-2018, 11:46 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 337
OS: Windows 7



Hello. I have an question. It was never happened since january 2018 when i bought Doom steam.
I played many times and game fine exit to desktop. Today i exit game and desktop not showed,just black screen. So i force CTRL ALT DELETE and logout from Windows session and logged again and was fine. Any ideas why that happened once? In app documents/doom folder


there is crash file:


"Callstack Function(desc) Line Bytes File Process Address
--------------------------- ---- ----- ---- ------- -------
RtlTryEnterCriticalSection() ... + 0xa6a7e999 ntdll.dll
GetGameSystemInterface() ... + 0xd4890cc9 DOOMx64vk.exe
GetGameSystemInterface() ... + 0xd490afa8 DOOMx64vk.exe
GetGameSystemInterface() ... + 0xd490acb5 DOOMx64vk.exe
GetGameSystemInterface() ... + 0xd490ade4 DOOMx64vk.exe
GetGameSystemInterface() ... + 0xd4898aaf DOOMx64vk.exe
GetGameSystemInterface() ... + 0xd46df91c DOOMx64vk.exe
GetGameSystemInterface() ... + 0xd46efed1 DOOMx64vk.exe
GetGameSystemInterface() ... + 0xd46f70c4 DOOMx64vk.exe
** UNKNOWN **(** FUNC_PARAM_ERROR **) ... + 0xd3125dde DOOMx64vk.exe
GetGameSystemInterface() ... + 0xd461a867 DOOMx64vk.exe
GetGameSystemInterface() ... + 0xd4620437 DOOMx64vk.exe
** UNKNOWN **(** FUNC_PARAM_ERROR **) ... + 0xd31199b9 DOOMx64vk.exe
GetGameSystemInterface() ... + 0xd489807b DOOMx64vk.exe
BaseThreadInitThunk() ... + 0xa4283034 KERNEL32.DLL
RtlUserThreadStart() ... + 0xa6a91461 ntdll.dll

Register Info
---------------------------
EDI: 0x0000000000000001 ESI: 0x000002AFF8397B20 EAX: 0x000000D7EBAE1000
EBX: 0x000002AFF8397B20 ECX: 0x0000000000000000 EDX: 0x0000000001000001
EIP: 0x00007FFEA6A7E999 EBP: 0x0000000000000100 SegCs: 0x0000000000000033
EFlags: 0x0000000000010202 ESP: 0x000000D7ED1E9B78 SegSs: 0x000000000000002B

Exception Info
---------------------------
ExpCode: 0xC0000005 (Access Violation)
ExpFlags: 0
ExpAddress: 0x00007FFEA6A7E999

Build & Runtime Info
---------------------------
User: fdsfd
Version: 20180321-154133-liver-goldenrod
File Path: D:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\DOOM\DOOMx64vk.exe
System Time: 9/24/2018 08:14:32
Build String: 20180321-154133-liver-goldenrod
VT File Path:
VMTR Override: generated/pagefiles
Launch Command: "D:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\DOOM\DOOMx64vk.exe" D:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\DOOM\DOOMx64.exe +r_renderAPI -2 "



PC:
8700K 4.7ghz
16GB DDR4 3000MHZ
Corsair 750i
Gtx 1080 Ti Aorus
SSD 500GB,HDD 500GB
Windows 10 newest build


No crashing in games, all stable etc. It was hardware related or not worrry?


link:
https://steamcommunity.com/app/37972...7304428131610/

Important part is this- Error 0xC0000005 means the program has attempted to access memory that it shouldn't.


Scenario #1- probably not, the issue is its due to Bad Ram (Not likely as alot of us have new pc's and the chance of all these errors due to ram when other games run fine is less likely)

Scenario 2# could be driver issues which cause the same error (not likely due to same drivers working for others)

Scenario #3 could be faulty cpu not sending data to the ram correctly (Maybe a bug in the game design coding wise. Not compatible with cpu/ram combo which could be very hard to fix)



So i have bad ram or what?
sew333 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-27-2018, 06:22 AM   #2
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,468
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


As suggested in your Scenario #1, it is NOT likely RAM since several users have this error.

In fact, if several users have this same error, I would say it is not likely Scenario #2 or Scenario #3 either - that is, it is not a bad CPU but more likely "a bug in the game design coding wise".

When you have only one program causing problems, and Windows itself and all your other programs are working fine, there is "No crashing in games, all stable etc.", do NOT automatically assume your hardware is failing, or that it is even something wrong with your computer at all. In fact, one system crash out of the blue doesn't really mean anything.

Make sure your computer is fully updated. Check for updates with that program. Wait and see if it happens again.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 09-30-2018, 03:56 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 337
OS: Windows 7



Today i tried everytime when i exiting game to desktop black screen the same. Everytime.
The same code.

ExpCode: 0xC0000005 (Access Violation)
ExpFlags: 0
ExpAddress: 0x00007FFEA6A7E999


Any ideas why now this happening everytime? I tried 10 times and the same issue when exiting to desktop. Game runs smooth no crashing ,stable. But always when i tried to desktop exit.
sew333 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-30-2018, 07:18 AM   #4
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,468
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Again, since this is only happening with one program, I would suspect the program and not your computer.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 09-30-2018, 07:32 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 337
OS: Windows 7



It happens especially when i load a checkpoint play some time,then go to exit to load that main menu and load again second time checkpoint from menu and then when i exit to desktop. BUM. Black screen hang,ctrl alt delete must delete process and its reported like crash.



To avoid this crash i must wait in desktop some time ,then run game and load checkpoint just once from main menu and just play on the same session ,without exiting to main menu later due to load again second time other or the same checkpoint.

Then desktop working fine in exit.
sew333 is offline  
Old 09-30-2018, 07:47 AM   #6
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,468
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Are you expecting my response to change? Perhaps you should visit Doom tech support sites.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 09-30-2018, 07:54 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 337
OS: Windows 7



too much thinking about this and analyzing when ,how etc.
Milion possibilites etc.
Must cool down me> : ]?
sew333 is offline  
Old 09-30-2018, 08:51 AM   #8
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,468
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


It would frustrate me too - but again, don't assume your computer is at fault when only 1 program is causing problems.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 09-30-2018, 01:44 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 337
OS: Windows 7



WOW LISTEN !...

In the past,not some long time ago ,but with the same GPU drivers all was fine with VULKAN rendering in game.

Today i started thinking that this is something with my internet connection. Because that issue started somewhere in the same time when my internet starts crawl. By the way ,must call to my internet provider.

Game actually is loading very slowly at start when need connection i mean on loading title storage, its loading and loading and i must wait very long.

I resolved. I turned steam to offline mode, run doom offline and it skipped that loading screens with stuff from internet and after playing game no crashes/hangs with black screen while exiting doom to desktop .
Weird huh? I was right.



Anyway thank you Billy for interest and helping and answering. Really appreciate it.
sew333 is offline  
Old 09-30-2018, 01:57 PM   #10
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,468
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Its not Billy, but you are welcome.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 09-30-2018, 02:02 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 337
OS: Windows 7



Sometimes you thinking that issue is on hardware,real problem. And you start panic ( ME ) . And literally this is nothing,but in panic you know :)

But problem is in software not hardware.
sew333 is offline  
Old 10-10-2018, 01:26 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Zimmerman23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Baltimore; Maryland
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 10


Send a message via ICQ to Zimmerman23 Send a message via Skype™ to Zimmerman23

Game actually is loading very slowly at start when need connection i mean on loading title storage, its loading and loading and i must wait very long.
Zimmerman23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory-Related BSODs on ASUS with Windows 10
I have this ASUS laptop, which I bought a year ago. I think I remember getting blue screens of death within a month of two of using it but have avoided sending it off because I don't want to go a week or two without a computer if I can avoid it. The computer has been upgraded to Windows 10, and...
RogerWazup007 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 6 01-02-2016 11:26 AM
[SOLVED] help!!!! guy gone crazy with bluscreans!!!:@:@
i have an intel dh55hc motherboard in my pc i built my pc during summertime and at that time i got the patriot ram ... the whole stock had problems .. (they work with onestick bt the pc wont boot with 2 sticks) so i had a stick of 2gigs of that ram .. then i upgraded it with a kingston ram ..and...
avok95 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 21 11-17-2013 06:14 AM
Blue screen and slowdowns.
My laptop just crashes randomly when I'm using it. It's frustrating, and it costs me a lot of time. When it's booting my keyboard becomes unresponsive so I have to wait for the countdown to run out (can't just hit enter into boot normally). Sorry for requesting help as this is my first post, but...
zRebellion BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 0 06-05-2012 10:15 PM
Multiple Blue Screen Errors (VISTA)
I wont post the whole story because it was quite long but here is a link to another help forum I posted on. Vista Multiple Blue Screen Errors - PC Help Forum - Windows Vista Service Pack 2 (x86) - OS came pre-installed on computer - Hardware and OS is about 3-4 years old I believe -AMD...
Npons BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 7 05-01-2012 12:42 PM
[SOLVED] BSOD 0x9f Vista Home Basic
I am working on my gfs computer trying to get rid of getting a BSOD on a near daily basis. I tried to attach the files requested as one zip but it was too large. OS: Vista x86 (32-bit) or x64 ? 32bit What was original installed OS on system? Vista Home Basic SP 1 Is the OS an OEM version?...
lius69 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 5 08-18-2011 12:25 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts