Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Does this mean I need a new power supply?

This is a discussion on Does this mean I need a new power supply? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi. I don't know much about hardware, but I'm beginning to learn since I've got a problem that has come


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-07-2011, 06:21 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



Hi. I don't know much about hardware, but I'm beginning to learn since I've got a problem that has come up.

My computer has been shutting off randomly over the last few days. I found out that it's overheating.

I opened it up and the power supply's fan wasn't running and the CPU's temperature was like 170 degrees F and PC Probe II says my "power fan" is running at 0 RPMs...

BUT

Then it the power supply fan started working...but it's still overheating quite a bit (like 155 degrees F) and the PC probe says the power fan is still running at 0 RPMs.

So does this just mean I need to buy a new power supply? Could the problem be something else?
KurtHummel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-07-2011, 06:29 PM   #2
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 15,298
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Post the make/model of the PC. If custom built post the specs

MB-CPU-RAM-GPU-PSU brand/wattage

Post the temp and voltage readings from the BIOS.

While you had it open did you blow the dust/debris from the fan/vents?
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 10-07-2011, 06:38 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



PSU: I think the brand is "CHIEFMAX" (that sounds really crappy...) and the wattage is 650.

The voltage is 3.3 and currently 64 Celcius according to the Bios, but I currently have a fan pointed directly at the computer...it spikes to 80 degrees Celcius at times.

Ram: 4 gigs

GPU: AMD Phenom 9600 Quad-Core Processor

I don't know how to figure out my CPU/MB :/.
KurtHummel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-07-2011, 06:55 PM   #4
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 15,298
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


CPU would be the AMD Phenom 9600 Quad-Core Processor

MB would be the brand/model motherboard you are using.

Are there any other voltage listings in the BIOS +5v, +12V,etc

64C is too high if the PC is has been cleaned then you may need clean the

thermal paste and apply a new application.

Quote:
PSU: I think the brand is "CHIEFMAX" (that sounds really crappy...) and the wattage is 650.
You are correct it is a low quality unit
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 10-07-2011, 06:58 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



MB: Board: ASUSTeK Computer INC. M3A78 Rev X.0x

CPU: 2.30 gigahertz AMD Phenom 9600 Quad-Core

Oh, here.
KurtHummel is offline  
Old 10-07-2011, 07:00 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



Oh, sorry, you responded while I was typing. THe Power Unit also says +5V and +12 V (it says +12 V twice.)

Also, I cleaned dust out but not all of it since I don't have an aircan right now.
KurtHummel is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 05:45 AM   #7
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Chiefmax PSU's are basically junk so that needs to be replaced with a good quality PSU before you can work o resolving any other problems.
Are you using a dedicated GPU (Brand & Model) or Onboard Graphics?



Tyree is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 01:21 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



Do you have any recommendations for power supplies? I'd like to not spend TOO much money on one.

I think this is the GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GTX+ [Display adapter]
KurtHummel is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 01:35 PM   #9
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



You should be at 650W with the 9800GTX. I understand not wanting to spend a lot of money for the PSU but keep in mind that all of your components depend on a steady supply of clean power to operate and survive.
This is acceptable: Newegg.com - SeaSonic S12II 620 Bronze 620W ATX12V V2.3 / EPS 12V V2.91 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Active PFC Power Supply

These are 650W SeaSonic made:
Newegg.com - XFX Core Edition PRO650W (P1-650S-NLB9) 650W ATX12V 2.2 & ESP12V 2.91 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Active PFC Power Supply

Newegg.com - CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX650 V2 650W ATX12V v2.31/ EPS12V v2.92 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Active PFC High Performance Power Supply



Tyree is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 01:47 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



Thanks for the help, Tyree.

Are they all a universal size? Will these fit into my (standard) case?
KurtHummel is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 04:25 PM   #11
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



They should fir with no problems. Their physical size is noted in "Details".



Tyree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Screwed up a PC trying to upgrade power supply
Like the tree said to the lumberjack: I'm stumped! I tried putting a spare power supply into my friend's PC and when flipping the switch on the back of it, the pc wouldn't power up. The power supply itself seemed to be running, but the machine wouldn't boot. So I figured maybe that spare power...
Sloppydrippins RAM and Power Supply Support 11 09-25-2011 06:16 PM
Need Help Choosing Power Supply for New Pc
Hi there i am currently buying parts for a new gaming pc i am building atm I already have the cpu motherboard hard drive and the case without the PSU unit, i am going to walk down to a computer supply store near my house and by the ram hopefully the PSU aswell and a SATA CD/DVD burner, i have...
thecritta Building 13 07-29-2011 05:15 AM
Power Supply or Sudden overheating?
I recently bought a new power supply, Thermaltake TR2 600w (my previous being 400w) and I also got a new graphics card, ATI RadeonHD 4650. I bought these things mainly to play Starcraft II on Ultra Settings. When I did so, the recommended settings for SC II was medium, so I put ultra to test....
DanielHorus RAM and Power Supply Support 17 03-09-2011 03:19 AM
Team rules guidebook
Hardware Team Guidebook These are my expectations of each Team Member as we work together to build a strong and effective Hardware Team. Team Structure:  Techs - Techs are skilled members who have been selected by the Hardware Team and Team Management to solve problems in the Hardware...
dai Tweakers 0 05-17-2009 07:55 PM
Power Supply Information and Selection
:smile: CHOOSING AND UNDERSTANDING A POWER SUPPLY UNIT The power supply unit in today’s modern computer assumes a role probably more critical than any other single component in your system even when compared to the CPU and motherboard. Therefore, there are multiple factors that must...
Tumbleweed36 RAM and Power Supply Support 0 07-09-2006 03:41 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts