Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Does it matter which slot the memory goes?

This is a discussion on Does it matter which slot the memory goes? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I purchased a Dell Precision M7710 laptop with 8GB of RAM. Recently I purchased another 8GB chip and installed it.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-01-2016, 10:25 AM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,024
OS: Win 7 Pro



I purchased a Dell Precision M7710 laptop with 8GB of RAM. Recently I purchased another 8GB chip and installed it. I looked at the Dell manual and it has two separate areas that the RAM is held. One was labeled primary and the other was labeled secondary. The primary was the easiest to get to so I chose that path, thinking that Dell would also have installed the 1st chip in the primary area.

So I removed the battery cover, battery, the 2 screws holding the back on and then the back only to find two empty slots labeled 3 & 4 (could have been 2 & 3 if slot #1 was labeled zero. I really didn't pay that much attention). So since it would require me to remove the HDD and the keyboard to access the secondary area where Dell put the 1st chip I decided to put the 8GB chip into slot #3 in the "primary" memory area.

So now I have a chip in slot 1 and slot 3. Is this not the best thing for the computer? Is it better to fill the slots sequentially? And should I put in the extra effort to remove the chip from slot 3 and put it into slot 2?

Thanks.
Leo G is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-01-2016, 10:28 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,024
OS: Win 7 Pro



Here is the reference to the Dell instructions. This is to remove the memory. The install new memory assumes you have done this step already, so it is the proper starting point.

Dell Precision 17 7000 series (7710) Owner's Manual
Leo G is offline  
Old 05-01-2016, 04:43 PM   #3
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,480
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Are the slots labeled "Slots 1" and "Slot 3"?

You want to have the memory run in channels so ignoring labels, slots 1 and 3 would be correct. Or as they are labeled slots 1 and 2.

Is this your laptop here:

https://i.imgur.com/wxJbEVo.jpg
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-01-2016, 08:15 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,024
OS: Win 7 Pro



Yes, that looks to be my laptop.

I put the new 8GB RAM into the upper slot. I don't know where DELL put the 8GB memory that came with the laptop, other then in the secondary section of the memory under the keyboard.
Leo G is offline  
Old 05-01-2016, 08:21 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Wizmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Caribbean
Posts: 5,022
OS: WIN7 ULTIMATE - 64 bit (SP1), FIREFOX, ASUS G75 'ROG' laptop(s)



Hi Leo,

There is a free utility called CPU-Z which when run will identify which slots your RAM is installed in and also give you a wealth of other useful information about your system. Give it a try and you should have the information you need.

__________________
"The pure and simple truth is rarely pure and never simple." - Oscar Wilde

"First get your facts; then you can distort them at your leisure." - Mark Twain

"Remember - HARDWARE is the part of the computer that can be KICKED!" - WIZMO
Wizmo is offline  
Old 05-01-2016, 08:24 PM   #6
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,480
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


There looks to be only two slots. You should be fine.
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 05-01-2016, 08:42 PM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,024
OS: Win 7 Pro



There are 4 slots. The other two are under the keyboard. My machine came with 8GB installed and when I opened the back there was no memory in there until I installed the new chip. Now I have 16GB and it shows as 16GB in the system (15.9 avail)
Leo G is offline  
Old 05-01-2016, 08:56 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,024
OS: Win 7 Pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wizmo View Post
Hi Leo,

There is a free utility called CPU-Z which when run will identify which slots your RAM is installed in and also give you a wealth of other useful information about your system. Give it a try and you should have the information you need.


Nice, I have that program installed already. Here are the results. The Micron memory is the new and the Samsung is the OEM. Looks like it's in the wrong slot and I need to get under the keyboard.

Leo G is offline  
Old 05-01-2016, 09:31 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,024
OS: Win 7 Pro



I opened the back up again. The slots were labeled A and B. I had the memory in slot A. I swapped it over to slot B and then ran CPU-Z again and got a better result. Now I'm running in dual mode.

Leo G is offline  
Old 05-02-2016, 05:45 AM   #10
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,480
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


You should be all set then!
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 05-02-2016, 11:34 AM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,024
OS: Win 7 Pro



I do believe so. Thanks guys.
Leo G is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 + ATI Radeon HD 4800: BSOD BugCheck 116
Hi. Please help me understanding what is causing my current BSOD(s)! I have given up myself after some weeks of on/off analyses and tries of repairs after reading forum posts (a very lot on this issue exists!). I cannot decode dumps so hopefully someone here can interpret the data...
Cunae BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 8 04-09-2015 10:08 AM
AMI BIOS 1-2-1 beeps
I have an unusual issue and am not sure that I have a problem. System: Win XP SP3 - with all updates Intel Core 2 Duo 6600 MSI P965 Platinum MB AMI BIOS ID String - 64-0100-000001-00101111-010507-Broadwater I don't have any consistent problem. However, occasionally on shutdown, I'll get a...
dss_cottage Motherboards, Bios & CPU 9 12-03-2012 02:01 PM
BSOD 0x7e During Gaming - BF3
I just had a BSOD on a brand new computer I built. It was Bugcheck code 0x7e and I've attached the dump file. Please let me know what caused it. Bluescreenview says it's the Nvidia drivers but I've also had other BSODs like 0xD1 while browsing the web etc. Please let me know what the dump...
Baasha BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 45 09-28-2012 04:35 PM
windows 7 freezing like crazy
Hello I'm having trouble getting my comouter to stop freezing up. While doing one task for a long period of time. The software will freeze up to the put of not responding and windows 7 task bar and software icons become unclickable..... but I can still move the mouse but no luck opening anything...
Dev in need Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 29 07-02-2012 04:18 PM
Slow Startup
Hi, While having a trawl through my system this morning (raining, nothing else appealing to do) I discovered the situation depicted in the attached snip. I assume that this means that all the items listed in Start Menu/Programs will start when I start my system? Could explain why it's best to...
Crossy Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 106 03-27-2012 03:37 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts