Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Do I just need more RAM?

This is a discussion on Do I just need more RAM? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My laptop: Windows Vista: Home Basic Intel Celeron 410 @ 1.46GHz 1 GB of Ram 32-bit OS Mobile Intel(R) 945


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-18-2011, 07:16 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
OS: Win Vista



My laptop:

Windows Vista: Home Basic
Intel Celeron 410 @ 1.46GHz
1 GB of Ram
32-bit OS
Mobile Intel(R) 945 Express Chipset (I think that's my graphics card)

In any case I attached a picture of my computer while task manager was up and CPU was at 100% just in case someone knows what all that means. The funny thing is my computer seemed to be running the same if not faster when the CPU was at 100% than it does while its down to 5 or 6 percent.

Basically my question is will a RAM upgrade decrease the time it takes for my applications to load? Will it be worth it to go buy 2 1g sticks for this old junker?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	157.0 KB
ID:	97917  
Vysero is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-18-2011, 07:22 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
flaconeonboi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Orlando
Posts: 58
OS: XP PRO serv pack 3



my vista computer required 2gigs or ram before i got a decent response out of it especially with vista it seems to need more ram than my XP or win 7 computers depends how old ur computer is if its worth for u to put a 15$ ram card in than shoot but thats just my opinion im not a specialist im just a DIY guy =) lol
flaconeonboi is offline  
Old 09-18-2011, 07:49 PM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 2,619
OS: XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1



The CPU usage is the most significant problem - if this is a typical situation. But if the computer was doing something CPU intensive at the time this could be entirely normal. We need more information.

You need more RAM for the current workload. You can tell this because memory usage is rather high and even more significantly the system cache is only 179 MB. In any event 1 GB RAM is marginal for Vista.

But we need more information about the CPU usage. If this is not because of an active application you need to take a look in Task Manager - Processes tab, and see what process is causing the problem. More RAM won't help much if you have other issues.
LMiller7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-18-2011, 11:28 PM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



recommended for vista 2g preferably 4g



dai is offline  
Old 09-18-2011, 11:40 PM   #5
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


yep and just to add because you have onboard graphics the onboard graphics chip uses some of the ram to help it operate so more RAM would help.
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 09-19-2011, 06:32 AM   #6
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



You definitely need more RAM!
Use Crucials site to determine what your PC uses.RAM Memory Upgrade: Dell, Mac, Apple, HP, Compaq. USB drives, SSD at Crucial.com



Tyree is offline  
Old 09-19-2011, 08:24 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
OS: Win Vista



"The CPU usage is the most significant problem - if this is a typical situation. But if the computer was doing something CPU intensive at the time this could be entirely normal." LMiller7

The screen shot was definitely not a typical situation. I opened many programs and purposely got my CPU to run at 100%. I wanted to know if it would still operate the same, ie would it open windows and browse the internet any faster/slower. So it turns out that no its the same speed.... if not faster... what does that mean? Anyhow im guna buy two one gig sticks and try that.
Vysero is offline  
Old 09-20-2011, 02:37 AM   #8
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


ram will help the speed of opening apps etc. With a low amount of ram when running vista the cpu will have to over compensate for whatever you are doing as will the hard drive as the hard drive will be using the page file on their to compensate the low amount of ram.
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 09-20-2011, 05:14 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
OS: Win Vista



Ok I went and bought a 2gb stick is there any installation I should know about, anything i need to update, drivers ect?
Vysero is offline  
Old 09-21-2011, 06:47 AM   #10
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Mixing RAM brands/specs is always a crapshoot that commonly ends in problems. The best option is to purchase RAM in matched pairs.
That being said, remove the AC adapter and the battery- follow the owner's manual instructions for installing RAM.



Tyree is offline  
Old 09-21-2011, 02:18 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Win 7



I also say get at least 2, preferably more gigs of ram. 1 gig just doesn't do it anymore for some of the things you probably want to do.
problem_solver is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my computer displays wrong amount of ram
i have a hp pavillion a6110n with Asus M2N68-LA motherboard ive had this computer for 3 years now and always thought i had just 1gb ram as i always see it when i check the task manager. so i decided to buy a 2gb ram that was recommended by crucial.com opened up my cpu and found out that each ram...
chidera RAM and Power Supply Support 0 06-17-2011 06:01 AM
[SOLVED] RAM upgrade causes failure to boot with ANY RAM
RAM Failure, Lost Cause? Computer: Dell E521 AMD Athlon 64 Nvidia GeForce 6150LE with ATI Radeon 256MB Video card upgrade. Was running Vista with 1GB ram (2x512MB DDR2) and decided to upgrade to 2GB. Got Kingston 2x1GB DDR2-800 after consulting with Crucial. Tried to upgrade and would not...
aweather RAM and Power Supply Support 12 05-23-2011 12:05 AM
RAM Failure, Lost Cause?
Computer: Dell E521 AMD Athlon 64 Nvidia GeForce 6150LE with ATI Radeon 256MB Video card upgrade. Was running Vista with 1GB ram (2x512MB DDR2) and decided to upgrade to 2GB. Got Kingston 2x1GB DDR2-800 after consulting with Crucial. Tried to upgrade and would not boot. Now cannot get...
aweather Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 0 05-07-2011 12:07 PM
[SOLVED] I hate ram.
Okay, so I'm getting rather irritated at my computer and my luck with RAM in general here, I was hoping somebody could enlighten me. Okay, so for christmas I ordered 2 x 1GB sticks of ram and put them into my already 1GB computer (2 x 512) to equal what I was hoping was going to be 3GB ram. For now...
Hudos RAM and Power Supply Support 22 04-01-2011 10:40 AM
Bizzare Problem with RAM detection on asus motherboard
I'm not sure should I post this on Ram or motherboard thread but I'm sure admin will take care of that if this is posted in wrong place. Anyway to the problem. I'm having bit of a bizarre problem with bios not detecting all my ram. The mother board has 4 ram slots so from left to right it should...
Nevis RAM and Power Supply Support 6 03-04-2011 04:19 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts