Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Dell Xps 400 ram

This is a discussion on Dell Xps 400 ram within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My Dell Xps 400 is going to celebrate its 4 yo bday soon. OK its no fun at all. I


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-24-2009, 01:25 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 19
OS:



My Dell Xps 400 is going to celebrate its 4 yo bday soon. OK its no fun at all. I plan to add 4gb ram to replace the 1gb ram in it. Any suggestion on what kind of ram should I buy? And where will I get some good deal? I believe my Xps 400 has 4 ram slot in it.
Justin7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-24-2009, 01:32 PM   #2
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,063
OS: Win7



Yes it has 4 slots and will hold 1 gig per slot, how ever XP 32bit will only recognize around 3.2 gig so you may just want to keep the 2, 512's and add 2, 1Gig sticks. In Dells I always use Crucial > https://www.crucial.com/store/mpartsp...F207A0A5CA7304
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 08-24-2009, 02:44 PM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



What Operating System do you use? . . XP will not use much over 2Gig of RAM
Old Rich is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-25-2009, 09:19 AM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 19
OS:



I am running XP on it. You mean 4gb of ram will not be fully occupied by XP? Will i get the full performance with 2gb of ram in XP compare to having 4gb in vista?
Justin7 is offline  
Old 08-25-2009, 10:17 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 43
OS: xp



2GB and XP is fine. But as always, it depends on what you work with.

64bit Vista/4GB won't give you more usable memory than 32bit XP/4GB on your hardware.
pallepr is offline  
Old 08-25-2009, 10:27 AM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin7 View Post
I am running XP on it. You mean 4gb of ram will not be fully occupied by XP? Will i get the full performance with 2gb of ram in XP compare to having 4gb in vista?
Probably better . . But win7 cures most of the performance issues in Vista
Old Rich is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts