Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Decent Ram frequency?

This is a discussion on Decent Ram frequency? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I am normally on my laptop but my desktop was built by a friend but I haven't spoken to him


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-13-2009, 08:02 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 140
OS:



I am normally on my laptop but my desktop was built by a friend but I haven't spoken to him in months, On my desktop I'm running Windows XP service pack 2 32-bit, I heard I could only go up to 2 gigs of ram, is this true? on the crucial ram website it said I could go up to 4 gigs. My computer has a fast processor but it is very slow and it;s new, maybe because of the ram and the things I have on it, it has 74 gigs of hardrive memory and I have only used 23.3 gigs of the hard drive memory. The ram that I am using now he put only a stick of 512mb kingston with a 200 frequency and it runs really slow, I think it's just the ram and it's DDR2. What would be a good frequency for ram if I used a dual channel? Something that would increase performance better? Also it would be nice if someone could answer my question about can my windows xP can only go up to 2 gigs of ram.. Thank you
Vash2000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-13-2009, 08:33 PM   #2
Troubled
 
Phædrus241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 4,862
OS: Vista Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


Do you know what your computer specs are?

Motherboard
CPU
Current RAM
Phædrus241 is offline  
Old 10-14-2009, 12:02 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 140
OS:



Did you read anything I wrote? I said my current PC has 512MB ram which is Kingston at a 200 MHz frequency, motherboard, all I know is it's ATX and CPU is AMD Sempron 2.0 GHz.. Can anyone please answer my question?!? I know this isn't that hard but all I'm looking for a decent Ram frequency for doing things like mult-tasking and online gaming, I want to get a dual channel of 2 gigs, what frequency would make it run good and stability? Also I asked if I can only have 2 gigs of ram max for my PC because I read somewhere that if your using Windows XP SP2 you can add up to 2 gigs but on the crucial ram website it said I can add up to 4 gigs of ram.
Vash2000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-14-2009, 12:34 PM   #4
Troubled
 
Phædrus241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 4,862
OS: Vista Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


We need to know your motherboard to tell you what the best RAM for you will be. Don't get snappy.

Download CPU-Z: https://www.filehippo.com/download_cpuz/

Take a screenshot of the main system tab and post it here.
Phædrus241 is offline  
Old 10-14-2009, 12:59 PM   #5
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Phædrus2401 read your post and I read your post. No one can help you if we don't know what RAM your PC requires. If you post the information that Phædrus2401 politely ask you for we can advise you about the proper RAM and hopefully rectify your situation.
If your PC is a prebuilt, post the Brand Name & Model Number.



Tyree is offline  
Old 10-14-2009, 01:16 PM   #6
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,065
OS: Win7



Go to WWW.crucial.com and run the scan my computer tool.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 10-14-2009, 06:29 PM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 140
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by wrench97 View Post
Go to WWW.crucial.com and run the scan my computer tool.
I apologize everyone I'm not trying to be rude.. and I just said I went to Curcial ram the website and it says I can store up to 4GB of DDR2 ram in all 4 slots of my motherboard and I know about CPU-Z, I just added it as an attachment, now this should help so I can get help :)
Attached Files
File Type: txt OWNER-0E49F2CB1.txt (44.2 KB, 33 views)
Vash2000 is offline  
Old 10-14-2009, 08:06 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 374
OS: XP x64 SP2

My System


Looks like that board is DDR2 400 compatible. You can install 4 GB ram, but 32 bit os will only recognize ~ 3.5 GB.
HD_Monkey is offline  
Old 10-15-2009, 12:34 AM   #9
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,065
OS: Win7



DDR2 667 will run in that board.
Quote:
DIMM # 1
SMBus address 0x50
Memory type DDR2
Module format Regular UDIMM
Manufacturer (ID) Kingston (7F98000000000000)
Size 512 MBytes
Max bandwidth PC2-5300 (333 MHz)
Part number 9905315-060.A01LF
Serial number 1702B3CC
Manufacturing date Week 25/Year 07
Number of banks 1
Data width 64 bits
Correction None
Nominal Voltage 1.80 Volts
EPP no
XMP no
JEDEC timings table CL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS-tRC @ frequency
JEDEC #1 3.0-3-3-9-11 @ 200 MHz
JEDEC #2 4.0-4-4-12-15 @ 266 MHz
JEDEC #3 5.0-5-5-15-18 @ 333 MHz
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813138038
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231044
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 10-18-2009, 12:52 PM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 140
OS:



The ram I have in there now is Kingston DIMM 240 pin DDR2, I'm thinking any DDR2 Ram with 240 pins can run fine, am I correct?
Vash2000 is offline  
Old 10-18-2009, 12:56 PM   #11
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



DDR2 is 240 pin and any DDR2 will fit into the RAM slots on your Mobo.
BioStar site says
Maximum 2GB
2 x DDR2 SDRAM DIMMS
Dual Channel DDR2 533/667

https://www.biostar-usa.com/mbdetails...del=K8M800MAM2



Tyree is offline  
Old 10-18-2009, 07:15 PM   #12
Troubled
 
Phædrus241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 4,862
OS: Vista Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


Quote:
DDR2 is 240 pin and any DDR2 will fit into the RAM slots on your Mobo.
Except 200 pin SO-DIMM laptop memory.
Phædrus241 is offline  
Old 10-19-2009, 01:23 PM   #13
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 140
OS:



Can my mother board take any DDR2 ram 240 pin or it only takes DDR2 SDRAM 240 pins? Another question is can my motherboard take this ram: https://www.compusa.com/applications/...546&CatId=2261
Vash2000 is offline  
Old 10-19-2009, 01:53 PM   #14
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,065
OS: Win7



This is better for your board> https://www.compusa.com/applications/...873&CatId=2263
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 10-19-2009, 02:03 PM   #15
Troubled
 
Phædrus241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 4,862
OS: Vista Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


Quote:
DDR2 ram 240 pin or it only takes DDR2 SDRAM 240 pins
Different way of saying the same thing. One other note, if it says "ECC buffered" or something along those lines that means it's server memory and probably will not work. Non-buffered memory is what you want.
Phædrus241 is offline  
Old 10-20-2009, 08:49 AM   #16
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 140
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by wrench97 View Post
How come the ram that I provided in the link won't run better? It has 800MHz frequency and a good latency. Another thing.. Where should it say ECC buffered? I never noticed that nor heard of it.
Vash2000 is offline  
Old 10-20-2009, 12:07 PM   #17
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,065
OS: Win7



Your PC won't run the ram at 800Mhz, 667 is as high as it will go, Crucial is better ram then PNY.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 12-23-2009, 10:45 AM   #18
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 140
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by wrench97 View Post
Your PC won't run the ram at 800Mhz, 667 is as high as it will go, Crucial is better ram then PNY.
Why won't it? By the way guys I'm sorry for the really late post but I have the money for ram and even a new graphics card but I wanted to treat my PC for Christmas so I'm going to go out and get it before Christmas :)
Vash2000 is offline  
Old 12-23-2009, 10:53 AM   #19
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Vash2000 View Post
Why won't it?
Because your Mobo won't support DDR2 800 RAM.
FRom the manufacturer's site:https://www.biostar-usa.com/mbdetails...del=K8M800MAM2

Maximum 2GB
2 x DDR2 SDRAM DIMMS
Dual Channel DDR2 533/667



Tyree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts