Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

DDR2 to DDR3 Memory upgrade - PC wont boot.

This is a discussion on DDR2 to DDR3 Memory upgrade - PC wont boot. within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, Hope someone can help. Couple of issues. I have a PC with the following spec, which i have had


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-11-2011, 05:17 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: England, UK
Posts: 9
OS: Windows XP, SP3


Confused

Hello,

Hope someone can help. Couple of issues. I have a PC with the following spec, which i have had for 4years.

MSI P35 Neo Combo MB; 2x1GB Crucial DDR2 PC2-6400; Intel CoreDuo E6550; Gigabyte HD6850 gfx card (upgraded from a XFX GeForce 8600GTS); 520W generic PSU.

I tried to upgrade the ram on my PC from 2x1GB Crucial DDR2 PC2-6400 sticks to 2x2GB Crucial DDR3 PC3-8500 sticks. Unfortunately, when i powered up, nothing happened. The fans on the case and MB were spinning, but no bios screen, no keyboard lights, nothing. HD seemed to click over like it was alive, but thats it.

So i replaced the original sticks back in, and same problem - no boot - even though the PC worked fine before the upgrade. Read somewhere about removing the CMOS battery and booting up, which worked. PC booted up ok with old memory sticks. So battery put back in, and PC boots up ok for now with original 2GB ram.

Ok, so i thought, faulty 4GB sticks. Tried them in my other rig and it picked them up no problem, - 4GB registered ok. So new ram sticks checked out.

So a little stumped at what to try next.

Also, and not sure if this may be an issue, there is a problem when booting the PC up in general (even before the memory upgrade was attempted). I have to leave the PC plugged into the mains to 'warm up' before i can power it on - at least 15-20mins. When i do press the power button, it fires up for a second, then goes silent, and then comes to life after about 5sec delay... This has been happening now for a few months now.

Any thoughts/advice will be greatly appreciated. Sorry for the longish post.
rajun2701 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-11-2011, 05:24 AM   #2
computer wizard
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: planet earth/
Posts: 1,658
OS: windows 7 ultimate



DDR3 memory will not work in a DDR2 slot
brobarapas is offline  
Old 10-11-2011, 05:35 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: England, UK
Posts: 9
OS: Windows XP, SP3



Of course not, thats why i made sure i put the DDR3 sticks in the DDR3 slots,

Thanks for your thought.
rajun2701 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-11-2011, 05:44 AM   #4
computer wizard
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: planet earth/
Posts: 1,658
OS: windows 7 ultimate



did you do this or not...

I tried to upgrade the ram on my PC from 2x1GB Crucial DDR2 PC2-6400 sticks to 2x2GB Crucial DDR3 PC3-8500 sticks. Unfortunately, when i powered up, nothing happened. The fans on the case and MB were spinning, but no bios screen, no keyboard lights, nothing. HD seemed to click over like it was alive, but thats it.
brobarapas is offline  
Old 10-11-2011, 05:52 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: England, UK
Posts: 9
OS: Windows XP, SP3


Confused

Sorry, i dont understand what you are getting at. The MB has two slots for DDR2 memory, and two slots for DDR3. Took the original DDR2 ram out of the DDR2 slots, and put the new DDR3 ram in the DDR3 slots. Yes?

Pretty obvious, yes? Like i said, did the same thing on my other PC, and the ram worked fine. So, not a case of me mixing sticks and slots eh? Unless there is something i am missing....?
rajun2701 is offline  
Old 10-11-2011, 06:00 AM   #6
computer wizard
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: planet earth/
Posts: 1,658
OS: windows 7 ultimate



I stand corrected,I did not see you have a Combo MB.Regarding your power up issues I would start off with the PSU
brobarapas is offline  
Old 10-11-2011, 06:03 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: England, UK
Posts: 9
OS: Windows XP, SP3



Cheers for that. Will have a look at the PSU. Would that have an effect on the memory? Does the DDR3 need more juice or something that could be throwing the power supply off?
rajun2701 is offline  
Old 10-11-2011, 06:08 AM   #8
computer wizard
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: planet earth/
Posts: 1,658
OS: windows 7 ultimate



What psu do you have now/wattage
brobarapas is offline  
Old 10-11-2011, 06:16 AM   #9
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



I doubt it affects the RAM issue but you should be running a good quality 650W PSU w/the 6850.



Tyree is offline  
Old 10-11-2011, 06:17 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: England, UK
Posts: 9
OS: Windows XP, SP3



The one fitted in the case is a ColorsIT 520W that came with the case, 4yrs old. Seems stable when the PC is running in general.
rajun2701 is offline  
Old 10-11-2011, 06:19 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: England, UK
Posts: 9
OS: Windows XP, SP3



Thanks for that Tyree, Yeh, thinking about it now, the 6850 has two fans on it, and needed an extra connector for the power. Will get hold of a new beefier PSU.
rajun2701 is offline  
Old 10-11-2011, 06:19 AM   #12
computer wizard
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: planet earth/
Posts: 1,658
OS: windows 7 ultimate



Disconnect it from your GPU,see can you power up normally
brobarapas is offline  
Old 10-12-2011, 01:15 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: England, UK
Posts: 9
OS: Windows XP, SP3



Tried to power up with GPU card, DVD Drive and case fan disconnected. Delay wasn't as long this time, only a few minutes wait, but still not instant on as i would expect.

Also, seems to have a strange habit of powering up at random intervals. For example, last nite when i was trying the above scenario, when i had powered it off by holding down the power button (note i did not have keyboard or monitor plugged in), the machine would fire up on its own, after about 20-30 sec, without me having pressed any button. It did this a couple of times. Any thoughts as to what could be causing this, psu, MB, cmos battery? (gremlins..? :-) )
rajun2701 is offline  
Old 10-12-2011, 11:03 AM   #14
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Poor quality underpowered PSU's can cause many problems. If you're still using the ColorsIT 520W, that would be my first suspect.



Tyree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Help needed
My internet gets disconnected and my taskbar will turn out just like the one in older windows versions and my audio drivers shows some problem.. Recently I had this issue and did the steps as per TSF suggested..Then my PC worked fine,But now iam having this issue again.This time iam able to...
radnus Resolved HJT Threads 25 08-12-2011 03:58 AM
Weird Problam - DDR3 \ DDR2
Hi Guys, I have a weird problam. Bought a computer from lenovo (spec: Lenovo Support - Detailed specifications - ThinkCentre M90 (type 3246, 3544, 5384, 5474, 6232), M90p (3282, 3652, 5450, 5498, 5852, 6590)) and wanted to add more memory, so i ordered this: HyperX blu 8GB DDR3-1333...
bassdil RAM and Power Supply Support 4 04-28-2011 08:04 AM
Dell XPS Gen 4 Memory upgrade
I have an older Dell XPS Gen 4 that came w/1GB of pc4200 ram (512x2) I can purchase a 2 gb (2x 1gb) Crucial pc5300 memory kit pretty cheap and want to know if the memory will work? If I leave in the original chips...I believe it will, but at the slower speed of the pc4200. Is this type of upgrade...
WendellG RAM and Power Supply Support 1 02-09-2011 08:31 AM
Lag in Dragon Age: Origins
I have Dragon Age: Origins Ultimate Edition for the PC. My PC surpasses the minimum requirements for the game and it runs really well for about an hour until it begins to get really sluggish. Around this point the loading times will increase and the frame rate will drop. What would cause that? ...
AndyJP PC Gaming Support 9 01-30-2011 06:47 AM
Upgrade Memory!
Hi, Happy new year to everyone!!:4-cheers: I like to upgrade my Ram. currently i am running 2+2 gb corsair ram. My mobo is dh55tc and it has 4 slot for memory so i can add two more sticks. I want to know which should be best for me: 2+2+2+2 or 2+2+4+4 ? I already have two sticks of 2gb...
digibrush RAM and Power Supply Support 6 01-05-2011 03:43 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts