Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

DDR2 or DDR3 Ram?

This is a discussion on DDR2 or DDR3 Ram? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey guys, I am currently in the process of getting a new setup together and tossing up a few ideas


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-29-2009, 10:56 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
OS:



Hey guys,

I am currently in the process of getting a new setup together and tossing up a few ideas about motherboards and CPU's but haven't 100% decided on the motherboard because of the ram difference,

Would you guys stay with DDR2 or make the upgrade to DDR3? Computer will be used for a bit of gaming, video and photo editing and surfing web, emails etc..

Thx,
Nick
LambyCod is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-29-2009, 11:11 PM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
OS:



ddr2 is the best choice.
mx4l s is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 11:26 PM   #3
Troubled
 
Phædrus241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 4,862
OS: Vista Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


DDR3 is still slower and more expensive than DDR2. If you're going with an i5/i7 setup you must, per force, use DDR3; but if using a Core 2 or AM3 setup, pick a board that uses DDR2.
Phædrus241 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-30-2009, 12:06 AM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
OS:



Ah yep, thanks for that guys!

I was actually looking at an i5 setup though, would it be worth getting that and buying DDR3 ram or buying the DDR2 alternative of the i5? (Whatever CPU that is, not sure)
LambyCod is offline  
Old 10-30-2009, 12:58 AM   #5
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


Well if you look at my system under my name that rig will match performance of the newer setups and some cases beat it.

If you want a gaming pc get a core 2 duo with ddr2 or an i5 with ddr 3. There are only a couple games that claim to need a quad cpu most games don't even use 2 cores though.
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 10-30-2009, 07:05 AM   #6
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Another vote for DDR2.



Tyree is offline  
Old 10-30-2009, 07:20 AM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,258
OS: XP, Win 7



You might look at this for some ideas to get started

See this thread for how to assemble:
https://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ie-414856.html
Old Rich is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts