Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Date of Manufacturing for RAM

This is a discussion on Date of Manufacturing for RAM within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I brought a Thinkpad March 2016. It had 4GB Ram installed. At the time of purchase, I intended to replace


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-28-2017, 04:27 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 104
OS: XP



I brought a Thinkpad March 2016. It had 4GB Ram installed. At the time of purchase, I intended to replace and to upgrade the RAM to 8GB. I brought 2 sticks of RAM (from Newegg). At the same time, I also brought replacement RAM for a Dell laptop. I replaced the RAM for the Dell. Due to laziness, I never replace the RAM in Thinkpad, but I did unpackage the RAM and wrapped them up and placed them in a bag. I am replacing the HD of the Thinkpad with a SSD now. I thought it is a good time to replace the RAM with the 2 sticks of RAM I got in 2016.

I just found out, of the 2 sticks of 4GB RAM, I actually mixed it up with the old RAM from the Dell. In other word, I tossed out one of the new 4GB RAM last year!

I am looking on line for a similar RAM. I came across this:
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16820231702

The problem is in Newegg, there are 3 separate ad for this RAM. When I looked closely, they are all made in 2013. My other stick of RAM which I got from Newegg last year has manufacture date in 2015.

Can someone please tell me mixing 2015 with 2013 version of the same type, same brand of RAM may post problems?

Thanks in advance.
SorcererStone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-28-2017, 06:13 PM   #2
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


As long as that memory matches what was in there, it should be fine.

To be sure that is your memory type, you can use Crucial's memory finder tool to find the type of memory needed:

Compatible Memory - RAM & SSD Advisor Tool | Crucial.com
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 08-29-2017, 07:36 AM   #3
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,468
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Do note that many computers that came from the factory with 4GB or less of RAM came with 32-bit Windows installed. To fully utilize more than 4GB of RAM, you must have a 64-bit operating system installed.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-29-2017, 10:43 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 104
OS: XP



@Bill,
Thanks for the tips. The OS in my Thinkpad is Win10Pro, 64-bits. So I am safe. Based on Masterchiefxx17's feedback, I brought the RAM from Newegg today (to replace the one I tossed out by mistake!).
SorcererStone is offline  
Old 08-30-2017, 01:17 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Wizmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Caribbean
Posts: 5,022
OS: WIN7 ULTIMATE - 64 bit (SP1), FIREFOX, ASUS G75 'ROG' laptop(s)



Quote:
Originally Posted by SorcererStone View Post
@Bill,
Thanks for the tips. The OS in my Thinkpad is Win10Pro, 64-bits. So I am safe. Based on Masterchiefxx17's feedback, I brought the RAM from Newegg today (to replace the one I tossed out by mistake!).
FYI: Due to constantly getting requests to upgrade systems, I would never "toss out" functional RAM! Quoting from an article I read years ago, "All RAM has value." As long as it is not defective, there is always someone who can use RAM in an upgrade situation. You may have been able to easily recoup at least some of the cost of your upgrade by offering the removed RAM.

Many laptops with 32 bit O/S only came with 2GB, but with O/S upgrades (MS 8.x, 10.x) can use the additional 2GB to round out their system capacity, even if that is the only maximum amount supported in BIOS.
__________________
"The pure and simple truth is rarely pure and never simple." - Oscar Wilde

"First get your facts; then you can distort them at your leisure." - Mark Twain

"Remember - HARDWARE is the part of the computer that can be KICKED!" - WIZMO
Wizmo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSOD driver_power_state_failure
Hello, I'm super new to this forum. I joined because ive tried to troubleshoot this issue on my own for a while but I cant seem to crack it. My computer works fine pretty much all of the time. I can put it into sleep mode just fine, but when it wakes up it has driver_power_state_failure after...
ringu68 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 7 11-21-2015 08:33 AM
BSODs on new install
OS - Windows 7 x64 What was original installed OS on system? OEM came with Vista, later upgraded to Windows 7 x86, recently to Windows 7 x64 full retail version Age of system (hardware) Main system was purchased 2007, DVD drives, motherboard original equipment. Two new HDD, Seagate...
KelvinF BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 3 03-21-2013 07:42 PM
[SOLVED] BSOD - Video Driver related?
Windows 7 service pack 1 64 bit this is the original os, original install, full retail version I built this system in late december, os install is of the same age cpu - Intel Core i5 3570 graphics card - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti motherboard - MSI B75MA-E33 (MS-7808) power supply -...
Hishu BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 5 02-05-2013 06:46 AM
[SOLVED] XP BSOD
After a few months (almost) free of the dreaded blue screens, I have just started to have them regularly again. Please find attached the test file
Dylanatstrumble BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 25 01-18-2013 07:08 AM
[SOLVED] Random shutdown
Hi So I have this problem that when I surf the web and play online games like combat arms Etc.. it gives me a Random shutdown and a Bsod come up and I will post up the mini dump. The operating system I am running is windows xp sp3 I would be happy if someone will help me on this problem. thanks
nategood6 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 20 12-06-2012 11:36 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts