Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Custom memory fan made from case fan?

This is a discussion on Custom memory fan made from case fan? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I was looking around newegg for a decent cooling fan for RAM. I've noticed that even with the heatspreader my


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-24-2009, 11:27 AM   #1
Troubled
 
Phædrus241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 4,862
OS: Vista Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


I was looking around newegg for a decent cooling fan for RAM. I've noticed that even with the heatspreader my 2x2GB OCZ Platinum DDR2 1066 gets quite hot and I was thinking it might be worthwhile to get a fan for my memory. However, most of the memory fans on Newegg look really shoddy, or like they wouldn't fit with my graphics card. So I was wondering: is it possible to turn an 80mm case fan into a memory fan? I have a generic one from my old case and I don't have anywhere to mount it in my new one. If this is possible, how should I mount it such that it doesn't get in the way of my graphics card (Sapphire Radeon HD4870). I have an ASUS P5Q Pro motherboard https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131299 and my GPU is in the first PCIe x16 slot. I have an Antec 900 case with side fan. I also have a rather large CPU Thermaltake V1 heatsink, which probably shouldn't get in the way the way it's oriented now, but it's something to keep in mind. Also, should the fan blow down onto the RAM or blow air out from it? Finally, would this even be worth doing? Would my RAM be much cooler from just an 80mm fan? It is/will be mildly overclocked (it's at 1120MHz, 2.14V, will be at something similar after I install my new CPU) so I'd feel safer with some more cooling.

So is this possible? Worthwhile? How would I go about doing this? Thanks for your help. :)
Phædrus241 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-24-2009, 01:17 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 374
OS: XP x64 SP2

My System


This will work with your ram as well:

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835704001
HD_Monkey is offline  
Old 06-24-2009, 07:55 PM   #3
Troubled
 
Phædrus241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 4,862
OS: Vista Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


I looked at that, but it's way too expensive compared to using a (essentially free) case fan. Also some of the reviewers raised concerns that it didn't hold on very tightly. Finally I don't know if just one would cover both my memory modules, since the arrangement is RAM stick, empty slot, small space, second stick, empty slot. That looks like it might just cover two adjacent slots, though I don't really have anything for a sense of scale.
Phædrus241 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-25-2009, 11:11 AM   #4
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



OC'ing makes heat. Is the RAM overheating to where it is causing problems?
My best advice, if you have no place to mount a cooling device for the RAM--back off the OC, install case fans/s, or get a case with better cooling.



Tyree is offline  
Old 06-25-2009, 11:44 AM   #5
Troubled
 
Phædrus241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 4,862
OS: Vista Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


No, not to the point of causing problems. My case has plenty of cooling, it's an Antec 900 with a side fan, and keep everything on high, so no problems there. The RAM just gets a little warm, for instance if I leave my case open and play a game for a while, then place my hand near different components, the air right around my RAM is about 10F hotter than the air coming through my CPU heatsink, though it's much cooler than my GPU.

This isn't really something I *need*, but it might be nice. I wouldn't go and buy a RAM fan, not for $25, but if there's a way to mount this old 80mm fan over the RAM without too much trouble I'd do that. Since my computer is going to be in pieces for a while while I install my new components it would seem to be the best opportunity.

Just any idea of how to do it would be nice.
Phædrus241 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts