Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Corsair Dominator

This is a discussion on Corsair Dominator within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi I have just built a new computer for christmas. The spec is as follows: Multi boot- windows xp 64


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-02-2010, 05:24 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
OS:


Cry

Hi

I have just built a new computer for christmas. The spec is as follows:

Multi boot- windows xp 64 bit and windows 7 64 bit
Asus Rampage 2 extreme mobo
intel i7 920 processor
Corsair-Tri3X-6GB-DDR3-3x2048MB-TR3X6G1866C9DF-Dominator-DHX-1866MHz

The ram is currently running at 1066Mhz but it should be running at 1866mhz.

My question is, do I have to manually adjust the cmos setup utility to make the ram run at 1866mhz or should it do it automatically? I would have thought the mobo should have automatically configured the ram to run at its best speed? Is that correct?
Also, is there anyway to see what speeds your ram is running at once in windows?

I dont really like the idea of overclocking components past what they should run at as it shortens life expectancy and can make the system unstable.

What is the best way to get my ram to run at its tested clock speed (1866mhz).

Any help will be greatly appreciated, or any other ideas e.g. is it worth running it at 1866mhz.
Many thanks

Ross
rossyb313 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-02-2010, 07:22 AM   #2
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Memory for your Mobo is DDR3 1800(O.C)/1600(O.C)/1333. Anything above the 1333 standard will require adjusting manually in the Bios.



Tyree is offline  
Old 01-02-2010, 07:45 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
OS:



I thought that could of been the case but wanted some advice as new to this.
I've had a little mess around in the bios and to get the system to boot with memory running at 1800mhz, I have to increase the system bus speed (I think it was the fsb). Will increasing this void any warranty or make the system unstable/decrease life?

Thanks Ross
rossyb313 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-02-2010, 08:23 AM   #4
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



OC'ing voids warranties.



Tyree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts