Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Corsair 2x2gb + 2x2gb

This is a discussion on Corsair 2x2gb + 2x2gb within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello! I had a Corsair 2x2gb modules on Asus Sabertooth x79 and added another 2x2gb modules. Now in Bios and


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-20-2014, 07:30 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 62
OS: Windows XP



Hello!

I had a Corsair 2x2gb modules on Asus Sabertooth x79 and added another 2x2gb modules. Now in Bios and from HWinfo64 it seems like these two pairs running with different speed.

Module Part Number: CM3X2G1600C9DHX - 533.3 mhz (PC3-8500) in rows 0 and 8

and:

Module Part Number: CMP4GX3M2A1600C8 - 800mhz (PC3-12800) in rows 4 and 12

Is there any way or tricks to make them run at the same, 800mhz speed?
I mean to bring both pairs to 1600mhz.

Thank you, Stan
SGasan116 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-20-2014, 07:49 AM   #2
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



The faster RAM will always be reduced to the slower RAMs speed.
Brand & Model Number of the Mobo?
If you want/need 8GB of RAM, a 2x4GB matched pair would be the better option.



Tyree is offline  
Old 01-20-2014, 08:35 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 62
OS: Windows XP



Asus Sabertooth x79
SGasan116 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-20-2014, 08:53 AM   #4
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


you cant make them run at 1600 because 2 of them are slower than that. As Tyree said both sets will default to the slowest speed now i.e 1066 which is the 533MHz x 2
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 01-20-2014, 10:18 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 62
OS: Windows XP



Yes, but HWinfo64 says 2 speeds - 533mhzx2 and 800mhzx2. So I was thinking may be I can bring 533mhz to 800mhz, because both pair are labeled for1600mhz.
SGasan116 is offline  
Old 01-20-2014, 10:21 AM   #6
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


if they are both label as being 1600MHz then they should bother run at 1600, if one set isn't running at 1600 then its either defective or been labeled wrongly.

You said above that one set is pc 8500 this is 1066MHz you can't make it run faster.
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 01-20-2014, 10:32 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 62
OS: Windows XP



then why it's labeled 1600mhz? I bought it used on amazon.com, so may be it's just labeled wrongly?
SGasan116 is offline  
Old 01-20-2014, 10:41 AM   #8
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


I have been looking on the corsair forum, you need to change the speed in the BIOS change the DRAM speed in the BIOS to 1600 but it may not work since your running a different model of RAM on the other ram slots.
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 01-20-2014, 11:03 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 62
OS: Windows XP



I tried to run 1600 in BIOS, but got a BSOD, so I changed it back.
SGasan116 is offline  
Old 01-20-2014, 11:35 AM   #10
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


you may have to change the voltage aswell.

Try running the ram that is running at 1066 on its own see what cpu-z says for that, then change it to 1600 in the BIOS and see what happens.

I dont think you will be able to run both of those sets at the same time.
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 01-20-2014, 02:18 PM   #11
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



As above ^
Attempting to mix RAM, even when it is the same brand or even specs, can cause issues.



Tyree is offline  
Old 01-20-2014, 03:48 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 62
OS: Windows XP



Quote:
Originally Posted by greenbrucelee View Post
you may have to change the voltage aswell.

Try running the ram that is running at 1066 on its own see what cpu-z says for that, then change it to 1600 in the BIOS and see what happens.

I dont think you will be able to run both of those sets at the same time.
I have two tabs of CPU-Z:



SGasan116 is offline  
Old 01-20-2014, 04:51 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 62
OS: Windows XP



There are SPD values for all four slots:

slot 1:



slot 3:



slot 5:



slot 7:

SGasan116 is offline  
Old 01-21-2014, 12:36 AM   #14
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


refer to post 10
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 01-22-2014, 06:40 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 62
OS: Windows XP



Thank you, I really appreciate your help!
SGasan116 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corsair SSD F120GB2 - Disappearing/Failing
Hello everyone. I ordered a custom gaming rig from iBuypower back in November. My primary SSD is the Corsair SSD F120GB2. I have never had an SSD before because I usually just included a solid HDD with my computers. I was impressed by the speeds at which the computer was able to write files, ...
SOSyourself Hard Drive Support 4 04-30-2012 01:10 AM
Help with Cooling Corsair H-60/New CPU - AMD Athlon Phenom II
Hello, I posted this in another forum, but received no help. So my computer ran like a dream and I got new liquid cooling (Corsair H-60) for xmas with some addition ram (Corsair Vengeance DDR3 two 4GB sticks). I built my computer from scratch so I quickly slid off the side of my tower and got...
Tobe21083 Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 2 12-26-2011 02:35 PM
Corsair CX and GS units
soon you may start here rumblings on the internet the corsair cx and gs units have been spec improved I conversate often with reps from corsair tech and they have let it slip; corsair is looking to improve the current RMA volume of this series but only by a few points. one fella I frequently...
linderman Tweakers 17 09-27-2011 09:32 AM
Corsair Different Versions Questions
Hi guys, I have 4 questions below I hope someone can help me out with. 1. Is this Corsair unit made by Seasonic? This unit has $20 code and prepaid $15 prepaid card by mail from Corsair! Expires on 9/30/11 Newegg.com - CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX650 V2 650W ATX12V v2.31/ EPS12V v2.92 80...
Fenderguy RAM and Power Supply Support 9 08-21-2011 10:11 AM
corsair module problem
Hey guys. I am experiencing some really, really weird problem. today, i bought a kit 2x2GB corsair twin2 1066 Mhz 5-5-5-15 Cm2X2038-8500c5d the problem may be a little difficult to understand. this set was supposed to replace my old RAM ( 1 Kingston klde88f-b8kb5fhaa 2GB 800 mhz...
mihaicosmin222 RAM and Power Supply Support 5 03-03-2011 11:07 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts