User Tag List

Confused

This is a discussion on Confused within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I am a little confused on how to interpret the info below that I retreived from Crucial for my OPEN


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-16-2009, 09:23 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
OS:



I am a little confused on how to interpret the info below that I retreived from Crucial for my OPEN ax63 Pro MOBO "https://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=AX63%20Pro.

I have three memory slots that can each hold 256mb modules = 750mb total memory according to the info below.

Also below is a spec for Max EDO = 384mb

Does the EDO determine my maximum RAM?--as I can't get my puter to recognize more. I jammed various stick combinations into the slots - 500mb + 256 + 128 etc.., but could only get the puter to recognize 384!

Any help much appreciated,
Wallbanger




168-pin DIMM Banking: 3 (3 banks of 1)
Chipset: VIA Apollo Pro133
Error Detection Support: ECC and non-ECC
Graphics Support: AGP 2X
Max Component Density: 256Mb
Max EDO: 384MB
Module Types Supported: Unbuffered only
SDR SDRAM Frequencies: PC100 and PC133
Supported DRAM Types: SDR SDRAM only
USB Support: 1.x Compliant
Although it is physically possible to install more memory, the system will only recognize the maximum listed. Installing more memory may cause major problems. Consult the system's manufacturer for more information.Memory configurations for Windows 95/98/ME with greater than 256MB, require adjusting the Vcache settings as outlined by Microsoft article Q108079
.
Wallbanger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-16-2009, 03:19 PM   #2
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Southeastern CT, USA
Posts: 7,483
OS: Win7



The system was only designed to hold 3 modules. Each individual module can be up to 256 mB in size - but the maximum for the system is 384 mB (either 3 - 128 mB modules, or a 256 mB and a 128 mB module).

Using more than the recommended amount of RAM may work - but it also may not, and the errors will drive you crazy until you remember this!

Good luck!
usasma is offline  
Old 06-16-2009, 05:17 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
OS:



Thanks John, everything I tried seems to support what you said.
This is an older puter trying to run newer programs--most of which eat up all of the available memory.

By the way, is there a difference between EDO and SDRAM?

Thank you again,
wallbanger
Wallbanger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-17-2009, 12:32 AM   #4
retired
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,966
OS: Windows



it's not a pro mobo (which has 5 slots)...it's just AX63 (3 slots)

max module size is 256, and max mobo is 768MB

sooo....don't use the big sticks (512)
Stu_computer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts