Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Computer wont start up after changing RAM

This is a discussion on Computer wont start up after changing RAM within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi Guys, I dont know much about computers so bear with me. I recently purchased 2 x 1GB RAm from


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-04-2009, 01:18 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
OS:



Hi Guys,

I dont know much about computers so bear with me.

I recently purchased 2 x 1GB RAm from Crucial.com, I used their software to identify what RAM I needed for my computer, a packard bell.

I took out the old 512mb RAM and installed the 2x1GB RAm as per instructions, plugged everything back in and then turned it on but all I get is a blank screen. I have checked that Ive put them in correctly but still no joy so I decided to try it with the old RAM in it again so I put that back in but when I restart it it gets to the packard bell start up screen and its all messed up and the computer just freezes and wont do anything else.

Have I broken my computer?

Thanks.
yakama is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-04-2009, 01:36 PM   #2
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,058
OS: Win7



What model is the Packard Bell and what part # sticks did you get?
make sure the 512 stick is fully seated in the slot.
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 06-04-2009, 01:36 PM   #3
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,058
OS: Win7



What model is the Packard Bell and what part # sticks did you get?
make sure the 512 stick is fully seated in the slot.
Wrench97 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-04-2009, 01:41 PM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
OS:



Model name is: IXTREME 1447 if that helps

RAM nos are PC2700

Thing that is strange is that now the old RAM wont work either, I have checked and double checked that it is seated correctly
yakama is offline  
Old 06-04-2009, 02:01 PM   #5
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,058
OS: Win7



Check all the connectors on the drives and power leads on the motherboard, do you have a video card or are you using the integrated video?
Does it boot into the bios splash screen or a nothing at all?
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 06-04-2009, 02:07 PM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
OS:



I phoned up the crucial support line and thats what they said to do so Ive checked them all. If i put the old RAM in it gets to the packard bell start up screen but its all scrambled, with the new memory the screen is blank and says no video output on my screen.

I havent installed a video card so its whatever the computer came with from new thats installed.

Sorry if im not much help

Thanks
yakama is offline  
Old 06-04-2009, 02:58 PM   #7
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,058
OS: Win7



If all the connectors are connected and fully inserted try clearing the CMOS, near the small coin cell battery on the motherboard will be 3 pins sticking up with a jumper on two of them, unplug the PC press the power button a couple of times to discharge and residual power, move the jumper from pins 2 & 3 to pins 1 & 2 wait 10 seconds and move the jumper back to pins 2 & 3, replug the power and see if it will boot.
This link is to the PC's motherboard page, with the instructions to clear> https://support.packardbell.com/uk/it...x.php?i=ml059a
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 06-05-2009, 10:30 AM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
OS:



Right ive cleared the cmos and tried restarting it and still no change all I get is the scrambled packard bell start up page
yakama is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 11:04 AM   #9
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,058
OS: Win7



Will it go into the Bios or just hangs at the splash screen?
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 06-05-2009, 11:24 AM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
OS:



Its just frozen at the initial start up screen, but the screen is all scrambled. It doesnt get far enough to go into bios.
yakama is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 01:32 PM   #11
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,058
OS: Win7



If you have more then one stick in try it with just one stick, if that does nothing try 1 stick in the second slot.
Wrench97 is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts