Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Computer wont post after adding new RAM.

This is a discussion on Computer wont post after adding new RAM. within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello all, I currently built a new rig and all is well except that I recently bought more RAM to


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-03-2011, 09:59 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
OS: win7



Hello all, I currently built a new rig and all is well except that I recently bought more RAM to increase my memory from 8gb to 16gb but it wont post afterwards. The tower turns on lights and fans and all but nothing shows up on the monitor and the red DRAM LED lights up on my mobo indicating that something is wrong (I just don;t know what). All the sticks of memory works, since i've tried the new ones only and mixed them with the old ones also, but again it wont post after I put more than 2 sticks of ram. Any help will be greatly appreciated, here are my specs:

Case: Antec 1200
Mobo: Asus p8p67 pro
CPU: i5 2500k
PSU:Diablotek 850w
HDD: WD Green caviar 1tb

And the ram I am using is PNY Optima ddr3 1333mhz 8gb(2x4) dual-channel kits. I know none of them are dead since i've mixed and matched them and tried 1 at a time and all of them are fine, its just when I put 3 or more then problems show up. They are all the exact same RAM(s) also, I have tried resetting CMOS by taking out the battery and such, and tried the MEMOk! button after installing them, but just doesn't seem to work. Only thing I didn't get to finish trying is updating my bios and when I checked regedit my current BIOS version is 8.00.10. I tried downloading updater on asus sight but when I tried to run it, it would give me an error message.

Thanks all in advance.
mend0k is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-03-2011, 11:48 PM   #2
Visiting Expert
Microsoft Support Team
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 660
OS: W7 x64, W8 x64, OSX 10.8



Quote:
its just when I put 3 or more then problems show up.
Quote:
PNY Optima ddr3 1333mhz 8gb(2x4) dual-channel kits
1. So do you have two of these 8GB PNY Optima kits? as in PNY 8GB Kit X2 =16GB?
Or just one of these kits and the other being your old pair of RAM?

2. Does your computer boot normally with only your old pair of RAM (8GB) installed? Make and model number of this pair please?

3. Have you tried installing the matched pairs alternatively?

Like so:

[1] PNY optima 4GB
[2] Old ram 4GB
[3] PNY optima 4GB
[4] Old ram 4GB

This is the dual channel configuration for your board.
ReviverSoft is offline  
Old 11-04-2011, 04:25 AM   #3
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Do you really have a need for 16GB of RAM?
Are both sets identical in specs?
Filling all the RAM sticks can cause Voltage problems.
I've seen/had many issues with PNY RAM.
Brand & Model of the GPU?
Your PSU is very poor quality and that may also be contributing to the problem.
Bios updates should only be done if the update directly addresses your problem(s). If you do need to update an Asus Mobo: ASUSTeK Computer Inc.-Forum- EZ Flash 2 - the safest way to update BIOS



Tyree is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-04-2011, 08:56 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
OS: win7



Quote:
Originally Posted by ReviverSoft View Post
1. So do you have two of these 8GB PNY Optima kits? as in PNY 8GB Kit X2 =16GB?
Or just one of these kits and the other being your old pair of RAM?

2. Does your computer boot normally with only your old pair of RAM (8GB) installed? Make and model number of this pair please?

3. Have you tried installing the matched pairs alternatively?

Like so:

[1] PNY optima 4GB
[2] Old ram 4GB
[3] PNY optima 4GB
[4] Old ram 4GB

This is the dual channel configuration for your board.
1) Yes they are all the exact same sticks. I have 2 kits of PNY Optima (2x4).

2) No they boot wether I use the old PNY Optima I have or the old PNY Optima kit I have.

3)Yes I have mixed and matched them. Old then new, new and old, etc..

And as for the GPU I thought I had put it guess not (sorry), I have an MSI 560ti Twin Frozr. And for the psu, how would I know if it is having voltage issues? or if the PNY sticks are the ones with issues?

Oh and btw the red CPU LED on my mobo blinks for like a second after each memok! test, or whenever I turn it on. And when I do the test or right after I turn it on the computer powers up but then powers down for like 2 seconds then powers up again. (All this when I have all 4 sticks of ram put in).
mend0k is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer failing to POST at OC settings after 4.5 years of success?
So my custom built system is more then 4.5 years old now. When I first got it I instantly overclocked the Q6600 g0 step processor from 2.4 ghz to 3.0 ghz and didn't even have to change the voltage ( left it at the stock 1.28?? something V. and got average temps ) Everything worked fine for 4.5 long...
Vamp123 Overclocking 10 11-19-2011 05:46 AM
Computer wont use all ram.
So i have just recived a new computer here. Its a compaq presario cq56otebook pc. The pc itself is lacking alot with its 2 gb ram and intel celeron cpu(2.2ghz). But when i first started the computer, i had this huge lagg issue. I couldnt even finish the first startup instalation without it...
stuppp RAM and Power Supply Support 8 08-14-2011 02:06 AM
Windows 7 BSOD - Memory management
Been getting BSOD. Sometimes twice a night, sometimes none. This hass been for weeks. Sometimes I get stuck in a reboot loop, sometimes it wants to run Repair, sometimes it wants me to choose safe mode/no safe mode. Pulled out two 1GB sticks of old dell memory yesterday when it was stuck in a...
dj-anakin BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 7 02-21-2011 03:27 PM
Malware on Computer from a year ago...
A year ago, my computer got some kind of virus, so I turned it off thinking, "I'll deal with it later..." and now a year later I still haven't. It's just been sitting in a corner in my room as I've been scared to death of turning it back on. Asking for help here for my brother's computer (thanks...
Piper Resolved HJT Threads 7 02-05-2011 01:28 PM
Power Supply Information and Selection
:smile: CHOOSING AND UNDERSTANDING A POWER SUPPLY UNIT The power supply unit in today’s modern computer assumes a role probably more critical than any other single component in your system even when compared to the CPU and motherboard. Therefore, there are multiple factors that must...
Tumbleweed36 RAM and Power Supply Support 0 07-09-2006 03:41 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts