Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Computer freezes 5 minutes into game help!

This is a discussion on Computer freezes 5 minutes into game help! within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Sirs, I have just recently built a new computer and am having problems when trying to run some games. Whenever


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-07-2009, 03:35 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 20
OS:


Angry

Sirs,

I have just recently built a new computer and am having problems when trying to run some games. Whenever I run Age of Empires 3 after about 5 minutes into the game my computer completely freezes, I am not able to press any buttons like ctrl alt del or the windows key, and the only solution is hitting the power button. I have recently changed my processor from a dual core to a quad core and also changed my motherboard to a Asus M3A78-EM. On my old set up I could run AOE fine.

I am also able to run heavier games like Cryses Warhead and lighter games like Counter Strike Source.

I have cleaned every piece of my computer removing all dust from it.


Here are my computer temperatures and stats, please help me out !!!

COMPUTER STATS:
  • ASUS M3A78-ME MOTHERBOARD
  • GEFORCE 8400 GS VIDEO CARD
  • AMD PHENOM 9600 QUAD CORE PROCESSOR
  • 2 GB DDR2 RAM

COMPUTER TEMPERATURE
  • GPU 54C
  • TEMP1 41C
  • TEMP2 42C
  • TEMP 3 -128C
  • HD0 43C
  • CORE 35C
  • CORE 54C

THANKS ALOT FOR THE HELP! !
p4rtas is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-07-2009, 04:18 PM   #2
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,058
OS: Win7



Is it only happening in the one game and all the others work fine?
Did you do a repair install or reformat and reinstall windows after the motherboard change?
What voltages are you seeing on the 12v and 3.3v readings?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 06-07-2009, 07:25 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 20
OS:



Thanks for the answer!

I have just ran Roller Coaster Tycoon 3 and after 5 minutes of gameplay.. it froze up, so now two games.

I reformated my hard drive.

+3.3V getting 3.47V

+12V getting 12.51V -12V getting 8.91V
p4rtas is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-08-2009, 12:34 AM   #4
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,058
OS: Win7



Is that reading from the Bios if so try another power supply in it.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 02:24 AM   #5
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



power supply
brand
wattage



dai is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 08:11 AM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 20
OS:



Thanks for the replies,

That is the reading from SpeedFan

As to DAI´s reply, I am currently at work and will be back home in around 5 hours, then I will post this information.

Thanks again for helping me with this !
p4rtas is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 11:19 AM   #7
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,058
OS: Win7



Check the voltages in the Bios.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 04:24 PM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 20
OS:



My power suply is a empire 400W could it be that I need a higher power supply?
p4rtas is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 05:54 PM   #9
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 20
OS:



Here are the readings from BIOS:

Vcore voltage 1.328V
3.3v voltage 3.280V
5v voltage 5.068V
12v voltage 11.997V

CPU fan speed 3629RPM
CPU temp 49C
MB temp 47C

I have an EMPIRE powersupply max output 400W

Since I have upgraded my motherboard and processor could my power supply not be sufficient now?
p4rtas is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 08:43 PM   #10
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



a 400w will not supply enough amps

you need to be up here

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...corsair%2b550w



dai is offline  
Old 06-10-2009, 12:19 AM   #11
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,841
OS: Windows 10 education x64

My System


The Corsair 650w is the Same price as the 550w so if you want to upgrade to ATI 4850 graphics card, you will be able to.
McNinja is offline  
Old 06-10-2009, 05:12 AM   #12
Team Manager, Gaming
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,314
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

My System


also make sure that the RAM are compatible with your MB
you won't notice that in the daily work but will notice that in games, and the most common issue is the freezes
download CPUz and install it, open it and choose motherboard tab take a screen shot and post it here
also take a screen shot of the memory tab and SPD
RockmasteR is offline  
Old 06-10-2009, 08:54 AM   #13
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 20
OS:



Rockmaster will do as soon as I get home!

I will also purchase a new power supply in the near future and will post back.
p4rtas is offline  
Old 06-12-2009, 11:02 AM   #14
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 20
OS:



Ok, I have the images from CPUZ, how do I post them here?

Also, I purchased a new power supply a Wise 500W and the problem continues.
p4rtas is offline  
Old 06-12-2009, 11:19 AM   #15
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



take a screenshot of them and then used advanced instead of quick reply and upload them



dai is offline  
Old 06-12-2009, 11:30 AM   #16
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,058
OS: Win7



Save the file to your desktop Then press the Go Advanced button below the message input box in the advanced message box there is an Icon at the top with a paper clip on it click it a window will open at the top it says upload a file from your computer click the button select the file from your desktop then press upload close the window and press Submit Reply.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 06-12-2009, 12:57 PM   #17
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 20
OS:



sorry didnt see the advanced option, here they are.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CPU.JPG
Views:	34
Size:	49.8 KB
ID:	50989   Click image for larger version

Name:	MEMORY.JPG
Views:	26
Size:	36.4 KB
ID:	50990  
p4rtas is offline  
Old 06-12-2009, 12:58 PM   #18
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 20
OS:



and third
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SPD.JPG
Views:	28
Size:	36.1 KB
ID:	50991  
p4rtas is offline  
Old 06-12-2009, 02:06 PM   #19
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,058
OS: Win7



On the third page pick the slot that has the ram installed so we can see what it is.
Do you only have 1 stick of ram?
Do you know why it is not in the first slot?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 06-13-2009, 09:11 AM   #20
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 20
OS:



Wrench,

I dont know why it isnt in the first slot, is it better to be in this slot?

Here is the pic
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	imagem.JPG
Views:	25
Size:	43.7 KB
ID:	51039  
p4rtas is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts