Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

comp wont even boot now

This is a discussion on comp wont even boot now within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. i had my ram at i believe 133fsb (default) and went into the bios and changed it to 200fsb and


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-12-2010, 08:23 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
OS:



i had my ram at i believe 133fsb (default) and went into the bios and changed it to 200fsb and saved it, now the comp wont even boot (can even get to the setup/bios menu

the system model is awrdapc1 (pretty sure)

pentium 4 2.66ghz
i think i had 1536mb ram in it (this is probably the problem)
kye7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-12-2010, 08:35 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
50seven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 30
OS: Vista Ultimate, XP Pro, Google Android



Try 1 of 2 things:

1) Find on your motherboard or in the mobo manual a jumper that will reset the bios to factory defaults.

2) Remove the memory and try booting with individual sticks or different combinations of RAM sticks.
50seven is offline  
Old 01-12-2010, 08:45 PM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



Clear the cmos and that should get you back to factory defaults:


Clearing The CMOS

Clearing RTC (Real Time Clock) RAM:

  • Turn OFF the computer and unplug the power cord.

  • Hit the ON button (power button) on the case to remove any residual power.


  • Remove the onboard motherboard battery.

  • Move the Jumper Cap from pins 1 & 2 (default) to pins 2 & 3. Keep the cap on pins 2 & 3 for ten seconds, then move the cap back to pins 1 & 2.

  • Reinstall the Battery.

  • Plug in the power cord and turn on the computer.

  • Hold down the DEL key and enter the bios setup menu to re-enter data.
Notes: Some motherboards use different key combinations to enter the bios setup menu.

There are also some motherboards that you can simply push a button to achieve the same as moving the jumper from pins 1 & 2 to pins 2 & 3 and then moving the jumper back.

In addition, there are some boards that you simply use a screwdriver to short across the two jumper pins (no jumper), but this serves the same a removing the jumper and replacing it to adjacent pins.
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts