Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Changing ram from 2 gigs to 4 gigs

This is a discussion on Changing ram from 2 gigs to 4 gigs within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all, got a bit of a problem. I got 2/ 2 gig sticks today and when I put them


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-27-2008, 12:31 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
OS:



Hi all,
got a bit of a problem. I got 2/ 2 gig sticks today and when I put them in the computer beps 8 times and nothing but a blank screen. Now if I take out one piece if ram it works fine. I'm running vista 32 and wanted to up it a little.
this is whats in my comp
intel core 2 duo e4600*2.4 ghz 800sb
msi p4m900m3-l lga775 motherboard
western digital 160 gb 7200 rpm hard drive
evga e-gefore 8600gt 256 mb ddr3 pci-e
antec sonata 3 case 500 w power supply
vista home basic 32 bit
so if anyone can help me over come this problem please help
Ged
gerald d watts is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-27-2008, 12:43 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 63
OS: Vista Home Premium 64 Bit Fully Updated



Only thing that comes to mind is your power supply may be getting pushed to the edge, but none of the stuff in your pc looks really demanding for power. I have Vista 32 bit as well and I have 6 gigs installed on my motherboard at the moment and it doesn't act up.
skeps1s is offline  
Old 06-27-2008, 12:44 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
manic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,741
OS: xp



Might be a bad stick of ram. Have you tried flipping the sticks around?
Is there one stick that just will not work at all, is what Im trying to get
at. Or will both work as long there are only 3 sticks populated. Have
you tried swapping slots, mix and match.
Bottom line is that you can only utilize 3gigs of ram anyway, unless
you switch to 64bit...Ram can be finicky, compatibity wise..
manic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-27-2008, 12:48 PM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
OS:



yes i've tried swaping sticks and I have tried to mix them up but no can doo.The guys at the shop said that it could be a bios problem what you think?I only have 2 slots by the way
Ged
gerald d watts is offline  
Old 06-27-2008, 01:01 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
manic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,741
OS: xp



Bad stick of ram, or compatibility issue, are the sticks the same size?
Did you buy the sticks from those guys at the shop? If its a matched
pair I doubt its a bios thing...If you bought the ram from them I would
get my money back. Forget the same size question....my bad
manic is offline  
Old 06-27-2008, 09:56 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Posts: 92
OS: Windows XP Pro x64 sp2

My System


I googled your mb, the max on memory is 2 gb. It can not handle 4gb.

Here is the specs for your mb
(Model
Brand MSI
Model P4M900M3-L
Supported CPU
CPU Socket Type LGA 775
CPU Type Core 2 Duo / Pentium D 8XX / Pentium 4EE / Pentium 4 5XX, 6XX / Celeron D 3XX
FSB 1066/800MHz
Supported CPU Technologies Hyper-Threading Technology
Chipsets
North Bridge VIA P4M900
South Bridge VIA VT8237S
Memory
Number of Memory Slots 2240pin
Memory Standard DDR2 667
Maximum Memory Supported 2GB
Expansion Slots
PCI Express x16 1
PCI Slots 2
Storage Devices
PATA 1 x ATA100 2 Dev. Max
SATA 3Gb/s 2
SATA RAID 0/1
Onboard Video
Onboard Video Chipset S3 Chrome9 IGP
Onboard Audio
Audio Chipset Realtek ALC888
Audio Channels 8 Channels
Onboard LAN
LAN Chipset Realtek 8201CL
Max LAN Speed 10/100Mbps
Rear Panel Ports
PS/2 2
COM 1
LPT 1
Video Ports D-Sub
USB 4 x USB 2.0
Audio Ports 6 Ports
Onboard USB
Onboard USB 4 x USB 2.0
Physical Spec
Form Factor Micro ATX
Dimensions 9.6" x 7.9"
Windows Vista Certified for Windows Vista
Features
Power Pin 24 Pin
Packaging
Package Contents P4M900M3-L
Driver Disk
User Manual
Rear I/O Panel Shield
IDE/PATA Cable
SATA Cable
4-pin to SATA Power Cable )

By the way "skeps1s" why in the world do you have 6gb ram if you are running 32bit OS. Your wasting 2gb of ram.
AlienMenace is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts