Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

cant install ram plz help.

This is a discussion on cant install ram plz help. within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. i have 128 of 3 sets of ram.i bought 512 of 2 rams. i plug it in start the computer


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-26-2009, 11:34 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 95
OS: Windows 7



i have 128 of 3 sets of ram.i bought 512 of 2 rams. i plug it in start the computer no display cant do any thing what should i do?its sd ram pc133
sntech is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-26-2009, 11:44 AM   #2
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



PC Specs?
Prebuilt Brand name & Model Number
Custom Build Brand & Model of Mobo-CPU-RAM-Graphics-PSU
Are you trying to use just the two 512 sticks or are you trying to mix the RAM?



Tyree is offline  
Old 09-26-2009, 12:56 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 95
OS: Windows 7



mix i try to put only 1 stil dosnt turn on
it custome made
sntech is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-26-2009, 12:59 PM   #4
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


please tell us your specs. That means what hard drive, power supply, make of ram , motherboard etc etc
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 09-26-2009, 02:50 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 95
OS: Windows 7



i dont no that my cousine give it to me
sntech is offline  
Old 09-26-2009, 02:52 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 95
OS: Windows 7



when i turn on with old ram it work but it says bios ram error is cuz of that?
but when i put new 1 it dosnt start blank screen
sntech is offline  
Old 09-26-2009, 03:06 PM   #7
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,043
OS: Win7



How do you know the ram is correct for the motherboard if you don't know what it is?

Is there a name and model printed on the board?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 09-26-2009, 03:56 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 95
OS: Windows 7



its ibm motherbord i guess cuz thats whats printed.but cant see anything eles
sntech is offline  
Old 09-26-2009, 03:59 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 95
OS: Windows 7



i scan of crucial and it say u need 512 mb ram its perfeact dont no y dosn it work
sntech is offline  
Old 09-26-2009, 04:21 PM   #10
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


You can t just put any old ram in a computer you need to know if it is compatible.

You are being very vague with us so we are going to stuggle with help you, we need to know your pc specs to be able to help you.

Think of it this way If I phone up a garage and said what fuel does my car take? to the attendant and he replied back what car is it? and I said I dunno it's got four wheels. This is what you have done, some computers take ram from one manufacturer but not from another so take a certain size of ram.

It basically looks like you have got incompatible ram but if you cant tell us your specs then we cant totally help you.
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 09-26-2009, 04:24 PM   #11
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,043
OS: Win7



Use CPUz to see the brand and part numbers of the ram you currently installed> https://www.cpuid.com/hwmonitor.php
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 09-26-2009, 07:11 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 95
OS: Windows 7



i download driver detactive but cant find the model only ibm thats all
is there any software that can do that
sntech is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 01:59 AM   #13
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,043
OS: Win7



Quote:
Originally Posted by wrench97 View Post
Use CPUz to see the brand and part numbers of the ram you currently installed> https://www.cpuid.com/hwmonitor.php
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 07:35 AM   #14
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Quote:
Originally Posted by sntech View Post
i download driver detactive but cant find the model only ibm thats all
is there any software that can do that
Yes

Quote:
Originally Posted by wrench97 View Post
Use CPUz to see the brand and part numbers of the ram you currently installed> https://www.cpuid.com/hwmonitor.php


Tyree is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 10:57 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 95
OS: Windows 7



Ibm 6350kgu
sntech is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 10:57 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 95
OS: Windows 7



What eles u want to know
sntech is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 11:08 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 95
OS: Windows 7



i found everything here now help me
https://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/si...IGR-40903.html
sntech is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 11:12 AM   #18
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


When we ask for specs most people tell us what cpu it has, what power supply it has basically what the computer has.

From googling the model number you have given I have found your computers specs. It say your IBM can only support 1.5GB of PC133 SDRAM UDIMMS (64,128, 256 and 512MB)

Are all of the UDIMMS (RAM) compatible?
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 11:12 AM   #19
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,043
OS: Win7



It takes SDRAM PC133 low density, unbuffered, NON-ECC/Non-parity ram.

I see you used the Crucial scanner did you buy the Crucial ram it recommended?

If not what Brand and Part Number Ram did you buy?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 01:27 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 95
OS: Windows 7



Compatible

chipset
VIA KT-133(A)

VIA KX-133

VIA 693/694

VIA Apollo 133A

SIS 630;645;650;651;730;735;740

VIA Apollo KT133; 694T; 694X;P4x266

AMD 751 Iron Gate

Not compatible
ASUS,MSI,MAC's mainboard

Intel 8xx series Chipset


Technical Specifications:

Product Details

Size in
2X512MB

Applicable type
168PIN SDRAM DIMM Desktop PC

Memory Speed
PC133 /133MHZ

Density
High density memory

Operating Voltage
3.3V

CAS Latency
3.0

Buffers
Unbuffered

Organization
Non-ECC,Non-Parity

Condition
New,Well tested.Lifetime Warranty


All modules made with different brand semiconductors for quality and reliability
sntech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts