Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Buzzer removal in an apc back-ups es 750

This is a discussion on Buzzer removal in an apc back-ups es 750 within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have an apc back ups es 750 but the back up battery is bloated and no longer usable so


Like Tree2Likes
  • 2 Post By Rich-M
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-16-2019, 10:17 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 2
OS:



I have an apc back ups es 750 but the back up battery is bloated and no longer usable so the apc emits this high pitched buzzer that i didn't like. However, the apc still functions as a big power strip so i opened it up and tore out the buzzer like a neanderthal and that brings me to my question, can i leave it like that or is that dangerous? I saw a similar post on this site where the guy replaced the buzzer with a 330 ohm resistor and i was just wondering if i had top do that as well or if i can leave it as is?
ubu the legend is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-16-2019, 05:02 PM   #2
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,471
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


It is almost impossible to answer that without seeing exactly what damage you did to it so I would say no on principle because it sure doesn't sound safe to use.
Deejay100six and oscer1 like this.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is online now  
Old 05-17-2019, 01:59 AM   #3
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,200
OS: win 10 Home



If you needed a UPS before do you not still need a working one, best replace it.
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-17-2019, 07:39 AM   #4
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,468
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Why didn't you just replace the battery? Then the UPS would have been usable as an UPS again. It is not common but not rare either for those battery cells to swell up. In extreme cases, they can crack and leak battery acid so you need to remove it and take it to a battery recycling center (Best Buy and most auto parts stores will recycle them).

I think disabling the buzzer is like putting a piece of black tape over your car's Check Engine light - a bad idea.

BTW, you don't have to buy replacement batteries from the UPS maker. I NEVER do. Just search on-line for UPS SLA (sealed lead-acid) batteries and find the replacement. You MUST get the same voltage. You should get the same Amp-hour rating but you can go larger - just not smaller. That is, if your current battery is a 12V7Ah (12 volt 7 amp-hour) battery, you can get a 12V8Ah. Also make sure the connectors are the same, they will be either F1 or F2. If you have more than one cell in your UPS, note how they are strapped before taking apart. And I recommend you replace all at once.

Shop around at different places. Prices change almost daily. And be sure to factor in shipping. One site may have lower prices on the batteries, but charge more for shipping. Another site may charge more for the batteries, but offer free shipping. And the next day, they change it all up again.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 05-17-2019, 09:56 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 2
OS:



All i did was take the buzzerrout of the circuit board, Is it safe to use as a simple power strip, or will i have to solder the buzzer back on and just replace the battery. My intent is to use it as a power strip, I could order a new battery but i don't want to, that part is not important for me
ubu the legend is offline  
Old 05-17-2019, 11:47 AM   #6
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,468
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Quote:
Is it safe to use as a simple power strip
I would say no. I mean it should be safe in terms of it will let your house burn down. But most UPS do not protect from excessive surges and spikes in the same way a surge and spike protector does. Instead of shunting excessive current into MOVs and out to Earth ground, they shove it into the batteries because they can easily absorb that kind of abuse without damage - good batteries that is. So if that is your intent and you don't wish to go for replacement cells, I recommend you just go buy a surge and spike protector. Just don't expect the same level of protection you get with a good UPS with AVR.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Back Up Folder Removal, help!!!!!
i've got 2 back up folders on my c drive other than a d drive which's also for back up are the 2 related? the "My Backup" folders on C:\ taes about 8gb all together, and i am left with about 24 gigs as of now, i never used the back up when using system recovery, i mean i never used the programs...
mj2freak Windows XP Support 1 03-24-2009 03:25 PM
apc smart ups, network shutdown software-vista, hibernation hack?
card? At least in the case of Vista, the network shutdown software sends a shutdown signal to the PC, where it then, naturally, shuts off.. For backups ups, they are connected via a usb cable and are controlled by the regular powerchute software, which can be set to hibernate the pc.. i used...
markm75 Other Hardware Support 0 09-24-2008 11:18 AM
[SOLVED] old back ups
could someone help me please.my sbs 2003 gave up and i have back ups.how and will they load back up on fresh install.:pray:
lil087 Windows Servers 0 09-05-2008 12:56 PM
File Back Ups for End Users
I need help with, as an admin, retrieving files (such as Favorites, My Documents, Desktop Icons, Preferences and Shortcuts etc.) from multiple users and back them up on a seperate server, or CD. I'm replacing our current CPU's with Dell Celeron Dual Processors, but I need to figure out a way to...
rainkingkc File and Application Sharing 1 05-16-2006 11:05 AM
EliteBar, Pop ups removal * Please help
I've tried Spybot, Spy Sweeper, Trojan remover, Ad-aware and few others, but EliteBar and other pop ups still keeps coming back :confused: Since this is my work PC, it really slowing down my work, I am desperate now. If anyone could help with this, I really really appreciate it. (win2000,...
nhep Inactive Malware Help Topics 26 12-30-2004 03:21 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts