User Tag List

Burning PSUs

This is a discussion on Burning PSUs within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. As Im starting up with new motherboard (Asrock G31M-VS2) and new cpu (Intel dual core E5500) and smoke is coming


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-02-2010, 05:52 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 28
OS: xp sp3 32, win 7 pro 64



As Im starting up with new motherboard (Asrock G31M-VS2) and new cpu (Intel dual core E5500) and smoke is coming out of the PSU after 10-15 seconds. I have tried with three different 300W PSUs. Same outcome. They werent faulty to begin with. Neither is the motherboard. RAM is Corsair 1GB+2GB 667MHz. All cables are connected correct.

These are the PSUs:
Delta Electronics Model: DPS-300AB-19 B Rev 01 F
Delta Electronics Model: DPS-300AB-19 B Rev 02 F
Q Technology Model: ENP-0730 QT

I have never seen this problem before. Anyone who has a clue?
wollywolly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-02-2010, 09:35 AM   #2
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



None of the PSU's listed are good quality but it sounds like a short.
Do you habe one standoff, no more noe less, for each mounting hole in the Mobo?
It is always advisable to test new components on the bench before assembling in the case and I would advise doing so.

Remove everything from the case.
Set the motherboard on a non conductive surface. The motherboard box is perfect for this. DO NOT PLACE THE MOTHERBOARD ON THE STATIC BAG! It can actually conduct electricity!
Install the CPU and heat sink.
Install 1 stick of RAM.
Install the video card and attach the power supply connection(s) to the card if your card needs it.
Connect the monitor to the video card.
Connect the power supply to the motherboard with both the 24pin main ATX Power connection and the separate 4 or 8 pin power connection.
Connect power to the power supply.
Do NOT connect ANYTHING else. Make sure you have the power connector on the CPU fan connected.
Use a small screwdriver to momentarily short the power switch connector on the motherboard. Consult your motherboard manual to find which two pins connect to your case's power switch. Then touch both pins with a screwdriver to complete the circuit and boot the system.

If all is well, it should power up and you should get a display. Then assemble the parts into the case and try again. If the system now fails to boot, you have a short in the case and need to recheck your motherboard standoffs.

If the system does not boot after this process, then you most likely have a faulty component. You'll need to swap parts, start with the power supply, until you determine what is defective.



Tyree is offline  
Old 12-03-2010, 12:40 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 28
OS: xp sp3 32, win 7 pro 64



Now I have booted the system outside the case and it works fine. There is built in standoffs (bumps) in the case. Five out of six screws can be used. Im kind of scared of putting the mobo back in the case. Dont want to fry a fourth PSU. As I can see, there is no connection between the mobo and the case except where the screws are attached.
wollywolly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-03-2010, 02:22 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 28
OS: xp sp3 32, win 7 pro 64



Now I have fried a fourth PSU.

A brand new 350W Deltaco. (cant afford to fry high quality)
wollywolly is offline  
Old 12-03-2010, 04:04 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 28
OS: xp sp3 32, win 7 pro 64



Moved it all over to another chassi with yet another psu and now everything works fine, although I needed it to work in the first chassi.

Anyway, thanks for the effort!
wollywolly is offline  
Old 12-03-2010, 05:04 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,131
OS: Win 7

My System


As Tyree pointed out, it really sounds like a short in the case.

If you decide to try the other case again, make certain that you habe one standoff, no more no less, for each mounting hole in the Mobo.
hhnq04 is offline  
Old 12-03-2010, 06:37 AM   #7
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



If the premolded mounting points (bumps) on the Mobo mounting tray are not identical to the Mobo it is not a good idea to use that case.
The only option would be to grind off any mounting points that do not match up with the mounting holes in the Mobo.



Tyree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts