Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Black Screen problem:

This is a discussion on Black Screen problem: within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello every one since i got my new pc and got back into playing world of warcraft - warhammer and


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-17-2009, 02:00 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
OS:



Hello every one since i got my new pc and got back into playing world of warcraft - warhammer and atlantis each of those 3 games make my screen go black and the only way to get out of it is to shutdown the pc.

i have read a few on other forums the causes but don;t really understand much of it.

this is my pc specs i was happy about it first time now i dunno whats wrong with my pc that doesn't let me play....

Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz 2.40 GHz
Memory(RAM): 3326MB
System type: 32-Bit operating System
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT
Power-supply: Asus 550w/500w
Monitor: Samsung 21.6 Wide TFT-LCD Monitor (1680x1050).

not sure if u need more then that or not.
any help would be appreciated.
Cometika is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-17-2009, 02:16 AM   #2
Team Manager, Gaming
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 7,314
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

My System


Hello and welcome to TSF

Asus PSU are not high quality, and won't be able to power your rig
you need at least a 650 W high quality power supply like the Corsair 650W
RockmasteR is offline  
Old 09-17-2009, 02:26 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by RockmasteR View Post
Hello and welcome to TSF

Asus PSU are not high quality, and won't be able to power your rig
you need at least a 650 W high quality power supply like the Corsair 650W
so now i have to go buy a PSU :)

so this is only it?
and since your here how is my pc stats? i mean is it a good pc " if i get a better power supply?"

ty so much for your help.
Shokran ketir (i'm from egypt)
Cometika is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-17-2009, 04:29 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,220
OS: Windows XP SP 3

My System


Yep, getting a new PSU should solve the issue.

Your PC is quite good. Probably at least equal to mine, and mine can play Crysis Warhead on high settings with little to no lag, so yes, your PC is a good PC, and once you get a better PSU, it will perform to its full capacity.
Lord Sirian is offline  
Old 09-17-2009, 11:38 AM   #5
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



What voltages are you seeing in the Bios on the PC health page for the 12v, 5v and 3.3v readings?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 09-17-2009, 04:21 PM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
OS:



well not sure if this is what you want got lazy to write all the other stuff

Vcore: 1.300V
DDR18V: 1.904V
+3.3V: 3.344V
+12V: 11.858V
Cometika is offline  
Old 09-18-2009, 12:18 AM   #7
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



Now in windows using sensorview pro lets see if that 12v rail gets any lower.
https://www.stvsoft.com/index.php?opt...d=17&Itemid=33
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 09-18-2009, 01:26 AM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
OS:





this is what it gave me
Cometika is offline  
Old 09-18-2009, 02:22 AM   #9
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
OS:



this screenshot toke it while i was only running windows no games with my Asus 550/500
Cometika is offline  
Old 09-18-2009, 09:12 AM   #10
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



That 11.60v is going to be the problem. We often see video issues below 11.7v.
I think it's time to give up on the Asus supply and move to quality brand, Corsair, Seasonic, PC Power & Cooling, Thermaltake (Toughpower models only)
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 09-18-2009, 09:35 AM   #11
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
OS:



well thx alot for your helpfull information wrench97 and all of those who replied and helped me.
I bookmarked TSF as my favorite and most useful tech forum
Cometika is offline  
Old 09-18-2009, 10:17 AM   #12
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



let us know how you go with it



dai is offline  
Old 09-18-2009, 11:34 AM   #13
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
OS:



Ok now i just got back home i just bought a 700w PSU .

Cougar 700w
is that good? i mean can it do the job?
Cometika is offline  
Old 09-18-2009, 11:53 AM   #14
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



Is it the HEC Cougar 700w or a Cougar S-Series 700w?
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817339027
https://www.gadgetfolder.com/cougar-s...-and-700w.html
If the Cougar S how much was it and what are the amp ratings for the rails?
If the Hec I think you could have done better for the price.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 09-18-2009, 06:15 PM   #15
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
OS:



HEC cougar 700w
the price is 620 EGP that mean in US dollars 120$
thats the best thing i could have found in egypt atm
Cometika is offline  
Old 09-19-2009, 02:05 AM   #16
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



It is 80+ and the specs look decent, it should work.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 09-19-2009, 04:12 AM   #17
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



in a large part of the world as a rule you just have to settle for whats available



dai is offline  
Old 09-19-2009, 06:16 AM   #18
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
OS:



omg i got the same blackscreen again with my new PSU while running wow :'(
Cometika is offline  
Old 09-19-2009, 09:45 AM   #19
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
OS:



can it be my video card?
Cometika is offline  
Old 09-19-2009, 09:51 AM   #20
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



see what this gives for your temps

https://www.cpuid.com/pcwizard.php

see if you can borrow another video card to try in it



dai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts