Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Best available RAM for my pc

This is a discussion on Best available RAM for my pc within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I was wondering if someone could please point me in the right direction. I am interested in buying 2x


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-27-2007, 04:56 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 23
OS:



Hello,

I was wondering if someone could please point me in the right direction.

I am interested in buying 2x 1Gb sticks of RAM but have NO idea the sort to buy or what is compatible with my machine. Could someone please let me know what the BEST RAM is that will be compatible for me please?

Thanks.
greg_926 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-27-2007, 05:02 PM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 268
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by greg_926 View Post
Hello,

I was wondering if someone could please point me in the right direction.

I am interested in buying 2x 1Gb sticks of RAM but have NO idea the sort to buy or what is compatible with my machine. Could someone please let me know what the BEST RAM is that will be compatible for me please?

Thanks.
Go to crucial.com and you will find all the info you need.
bicycle is offline  
Old 03-27-2007, 05:04 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 7,329
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


https://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...373&CatId=2033

you computer supports 1gb per slots and you have 2 slots
1 g0t 0wn3d is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-27-2007, 05:49 PM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 23
OS:



My computer has 4 slots on the motherboard for RAM. Does this also mean it is capable of handling 4Gb of RAM?
greg_926 is offline  
Old 03-27-2007, 06:01 PM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 268
OS:



[QUOTE=greg_926;839100]My computer has 4 slots on the motherboard for RAM. Does this also mean it is capable of handling 4Gb of RAM?[/QUOT

E]

I told you where to go dummy. https://www.crucial.com
bicycle is offline  
Old 03-27-2007, 11:35 PM   #6
I helped the forums.
 
twajetmech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: LGA, NYC
Posts: 2,430
OS: XP-Pro Sp2 & XP-Pro Sp2 Tablet Edition, Vista Ultimate, Win 7

My System


Bicycle, there is no need for insults ! However Greg, Bicycle is correct in giving you the link to Crucial....you may also want to download and run CPU-Z, it will tell you what memory you have along with what motherboard and so on....if you post that info we can give you better reccomendations....opps sorry didn't see your components list there on the left....go to Crucial and type in your system and they will give you a list of memory the guarrenty to work with your system.
twajetmech is offline  
Old 03-28-2007, 07:48 AM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 268
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by twajetmech View Post
Bicycle, there is no need for insults ! However Greg, Bicycle is correct in giving you the link to Crucial....you may also want to download and run CPU-Z, it will tell you what memory you have along with what motherboard and so on....if you post that info we can give you better reccomendations....opps sorry didn't see your components list there on the left....go to Crucial and type in your system and they will give you a list of memory the guarrenty to work with your system.
Sorry i was out of line. Point well taken.My apologies to poster.
bicycle is offline  
Old 03-29-2007, 09:03 PM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 23
OS:



Thank-you guys.....that Crucial website is a HUGE help.

Thanks
greg_926 is offline  
Old 03-29-2007, 10:07 PM   #9
I helped the forums.
 
twajetmech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: LGA, NYC
Posts: 2,430
OS: XP-Pro Sp2 & XP-Pro Sp2 Tablet Edition, Vista Ultimate, Win 7

My System


Anytime, don't be a stranger on the forum and post back if you have any other questions
twajetmech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could this be a ram issue?
Basically i have had constant freezing problems with this computer since i got it, it can idle fine, browse the web ok, but when downloading, gaming, or sometimes even installing large programs i get a complete system lock with no sound loop, even the led's on the keyboard stop responding. But...
Haineko RAM and Power Supply Support 3 12-17-2006 07:33 PM
Computer powering off and can't use 2 RAM sticks at once
I could use some help with a couple of problems, the first is that my computer is turning itself off (it just loses power as if you had unplugged it) roughly once per day. The other problem, which may be linked, is that when I install 1 stick of RAM the computer works, but when I put two in I get...
Falesh Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 4 01-03-2006 04:09 AM
computer only letting me use 512 ram
ok i have k8n-e deluxe and i had bought 1 gig of ram when i got the board, 1 stick went out on me, well randomly rebooted me, so i took that one out, went random reboot free for months, but now i want a ram upgrade, from 512 to 1.5 gigs of ram. so i bought a gig of ram. its only showing 512 ram...
Xearovegveg Other Hardware Support 8 12-06-2005 12:52 PM
Having troubles with what appears to be my Ram...Or is it?
Well hello everyone. I'm going to start out by saying I have little or no knowledge about computers other then playing games but have been learning a lot since I purchased my first one. Currently I'm trying to make the new one that I had built work properly with all components. Here is what I...
Deedub Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 4 11-09-2004 08:31 PM
Franck Uberto's xmsdsk RAM disk
I run Windows 98 and would like to have a RAM disk. I am trying Franck Uberto's xmsdsk RAM disk utility, but it's not working. The xmsdsk utility doesn't seem to work at all. A message tells me it's loaded OK, but then nothing happens. Windows never gets to boot. The emsdsk utility refused to...
lucmove Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 2 10-07-2004 01:17 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts