Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

ASUS K53E Memory Upgrade?

This is a discussion on ASUS K53E Memory Upgrade? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I've got two matching 4GB memory sticks for my ASUS K53E Laptop but cannot figure out where to put the


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-02-2012, 01:14 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7



I've got two matching 4GB memory sticks for my ASUS K53E Laptop but cannot figure out where to put the second stick. After some research I've figured out that I have two open slots with Channel A Dimm 0, Dimm 1 and Channel B Dimm 0 and Dimm1. It appears as if I should be able to put the other stick either in Dimm1 of Channel A or Dimm0 of Channel B. The issue I am having is when I take the bottom part of my case off to access the RAM slots I only see one available white DDR3 slot(original slot 4GB of RAM was placed) on bottom and a black slot on top which will not fully seat the other PC3-10600 RAM stick. Am I suppose to jam both sticks into one slot? Am I suppose to get a completely different type of RAM to use in the top black slot. Here are some more specs.
3876 Megabytes Usable Installed Memory
Slot 'ChannelA-DIMM0' has 4096 MB
Slot 'ChannelA-DIMM1' is Empty
Slot 'ChannelB-DIMM0' is Empty
Slot 'ChannelB-DIMM1' is Empty
ColinTheMaster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-02-2012, 02:20 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7



Bump, but for good reason. It's either a completely different type of slot, the real second slot is in a different spot on the motherboard or someone botched the installation of the top ram port. I'll add a couple of pictures to give a little bit more details. In the attached image of the open ASUS case you can see white plastic on the edges of the RAM slots for both top and bottom. My top slot looks exactly like the bottom of two images of my other attachment. Please see attached images to understand what I fully mean. So instead of having two slots that look alike, I have a white plastic covered slot and an open black slot that can't fully seat the bottom type of ram.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	oem-memory.jpg
Views:	1193
Size:	44.3 KB
ID:	102825   Click image for larger version

Name:	conn socket simm, conn mem socket dimm.jpg
Views:	429
Size:	124.2 KB
ID:	102826  
ColinTheMaster is offline  
Old 01-02-2012, 07:35 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7



Bump. Somebody has to know something...
ColinTheMaster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-03-2012, 06:25 AM   #4
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Have you consulted the owners manual?



Tyree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Help needed
My internet gets disconnected and my taskbar will turn out just like the one in older windows versions and my audio drivers shows some problem.. Recently I had this issue and did the steps as per TSF suggested..Then my PC worked fine,But now iam having this issue again.This time iam able to...
radnus Resolved HJT Threads 25 08-12-2011 03:58 AM
bsod (a clock interrupt was not ...)
Hi Recently im having preety random bsod with error: "a clock interrupt was not received on a secondary processor within the allocated time interval" I searched google and this forum, and tryed all things i could find. But problem still remains and im getting flustrated more and more : ( ...
darkedenlog BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 25 07-21-2011 11:24 PM
Lag in Dragon Age: Origins
I have Dragon Age: Origins Ultimate Edition for the PC. My PC surpasses the minimum requirements for the game and it runs really well for about an hour until it begins to get really sluggish. Around this point the loading times will increase and the frame rate will drop. What would cause that? ...
AndyJP PC Gaming Support 9 01-30-2011 06:47 AM
Upgrade Memory!
Hi, Happy new year to everyone!!:4-cheers: I like to upgrade my Ram. currently i am running 2+2 gb corsair ram. My mobo is dh55tc and it has 4 slot for memory so i can add two more sticks. I want to know which should be best for me: 2+2+2+2 or 2+2+4+4 ? I already have two sticks of 2gb...
digibrush RAM and Power Supply Support 6 01-05-2011 03:43 AM
Upgrade assistance on older Asus mb
Hello, I'm in need of some assistance with an upgrade for an older mb. I'm upgrading my Grandparents' PC for their combined b-days (which are just two weeks apart) and have a few questions after having them run cpu-z, so I could gather some info. I want to upgrade the cpu and RAM, as it will...
crossed00wires Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 4 01-04-2011 07:14 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts