Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

all 4 slots of ram full gives me black screen

This is a discussion on all 4 slots of ram full gives me black screen within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, i bought a hole new system (only ssd and case are the old ones...) and when i put all


Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Rich-M
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-05-2020, 02:52 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 5
OS:



Hi, i bought a hole new system (only ssd and case are the old ones...) and when i put all 4 new ram sticks (mentioning that they are all the same company and model) the computer will turn on but i will get a black screen, but if i put only a couple (doesn't metter whcih ones or on which slots) it will work perfectly now i checked on net the max ram i can put with my motherboard and cpu is 64 gb but all cards are 8 each which means 32 in total so i can't seem to see the problem,
my build is like that:
CPU: Ryzen 7 2700
Motherboard: Asus tuf b450-plus gaming
RAM: 2 packs of HyperX Fury 2X8GB (again total of 32 gb)
GPU: AMD RX560 sapphire 4gb
if someone can pls help me it would be really awsome i am really despret...
bar8484 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-07-2020, 05:07 AM   #2
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



When you say the screen is blank, does it mean the computer is booting up ? Does it get into Windows (check either through the sounds or the num/caps lock) ?

What happens if you remove the GFX card, install all the 4 cards and use the onboard connector for Video ? Does it work ?

If the above is the case, chances are your PSU is unable to supply the required juice for the devices.

Can you post the model and rating of your PSU as well ?
__________________


tristar is offline  
Old 01-07-2020, 05:48 AM   #3
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,981
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


In conjunction with Tristar's answer, here's something you might find useful, now and in the future. https://www.newegg.com/tools/power-supply-calculator/
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-07-2020, 02:42 PM   #4
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


I think its more that the ram you are using is border line compatible so much so that you use all 4 sticks and it won't boot. Not all ram works on all boards one of the reasons I use only approved tested ram on given motherboards and the compatibility charts are easy to find on the mfgr site.
Oh and Kingston Hyper-X is one ram I have often found difficult to work on many boards.
tristar likes this.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 01-11-2020, 05:31 PM   #5
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 214
OS:

My System


Ryzen 2700 doesn't have iGPU (APU) so it's not going to help if you try using your motherboards built in display connector. Can you post the specific ram kits you're using?
SpareChange is offline  
Old 01-15-2020, 11:28 PM   #6
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 214
OS:

My System


If you're using a gen2 Ryzen and lets say you have 4 sticks of DDR4 3200. You may need to manually reduce the speed to 2933 or 2666 to get your system to initially post with all 4 banks populated. With 2933 speed you would use 1.35v typically, and with 2666 you would use 1.2v. B450 boards many times also come with BIOS updates for better memory compatibility for both the negotiation of speed and dimm population. Try manually setting the speed to 2400 or 2666 and see if the system will post with all 4 sticks.
SpareChange is offline  
Old 01-16-2020, 05:18 AM   #7
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


That's a great idea sparechange.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts