Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Adding Slightly different RAM

This is a discussion on Adding Slightly different RAM within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi guys, Firstly, the stuff you need to know... Motherboard: Gigabyte EP43-DS3 RAM: 2x1gb of DDR2 Corsair CPU: Intel Quad


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-30-2011, 09:15 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
OS: Vista 32bit SP1



Hi guys,

Firstly, the stuff you need to know...

Motherboard: Gigabyte EP43-DS3
RAM: 2x1gb of DDR2 Corsair
CPU: Intel Quad Core Q6600 @2.4ghz
Windows 7 32bit.




(Slot 2 and 4 are the same)

My PC has been running slow recently and I think it's because it lacks RAM. Firstly, is that RAM looking correct? As in, I'm pretty sure it's meant to be 2gb of 800mhz RAM, but it only shows 400mhz per slot. Is that because it's running dual channel or something?

Secondly, I have a spare 2x1gb of RAM which I want to install. The RAM is slightly different, but still Corsair. It is still DDR2, still 800mhz, but the timings are slightly different. The timings on the new RAM are 5-5-5-12. I'm unsure what the timings are on the current RAM, but I know they are different.

Should I be okay to just slot this spare RAM into the two free slots, or will they conflict?
Jelinski619 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-30-2011, 09:21 AM   #2
MPR
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5,232
OS: Win 8.1



Your DDR2 RAM is running at 800 Mhz (400 x 2). Here is a explanation:

Double data rate - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
MPR is offline  
Old 01-30-2011, 09:22 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
OS: Vista 32bit SP1



Ok cool. I thought it was, just wanted to check.
Jelinski619 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-30-2011, 09:36 AM   #4
MPR
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5,232
OS: Win 8.1



As for your second question, you might want to check Crucial's memory adviser and see if the other two sticks are listed as compatible with your system. If they are compatible then they should work. You need to put the two different stick types in separate channels though. Be aware too that all of your memory will probably default to the settings of the slowest memory stick.
MPR is offline  
Old 01-30-2011, 09:42 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
OS: Vista 32bit SP1



So I would put the old RAM in slots 1 and 3, and the new RAM in slots 2 and 4?

I did the Corsair memory adviser and the only one that came up was the one I currently have. ( XMS2 DHX )

I see no reason why the new RAM wouldn't work though. It's the same brand, MHZ and DDR2. Guess I'll just have to try it and see what happens.
Jelinski619 is offline  
Old 01-30-2011, 11:41 AM   #6
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,520
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


The reason it most likely won't work is you have chosen to hang in with the most unimportant piece of info. Cas Latency, Ecc factor and density are what makes ram incompatible and that is why your second ram sticks do not show as compatible. Ram is so cheap today, why not buy all new where you have a better chance.
I mean you can try the other ram and it will either fail to boot which would be the best thing, or boot and look like there is nothing wrong and sooner or later shower you with a myriad of seemingly diverse and unrelated issues it will take you months to figure out it the incompatible ram.
I build a lot of systems and if I cannot find any ram listed as compatible for the motherboard I want to use, I choose another motherboard. it is as simple as that.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 01-30-2011, 12:01 PM   #7
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



The timings on your current ram are 5-5-5-18 as stated on the CPUz report you posted above.

Your ram should be in Slots 1 and 3 is the CPU cooler in the way or is there some other reason you have them in 2 and 4 ?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 01-30-2011, 01:37 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
OS: Vista 32bit SP1



Ah okay. I've had a look around and all the 4gb RAM are £60-£70, which isn't cheap for me.

I don't think there are numbers on the slots and I just happened to put them in 2 and 4. I don't think it makes a difference.
Jelinski619 is offline  
Old 01-30-2011, 01:52 PM   #9
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,072
OS: Win7



Put the two sticks you have in and see what happens, you won't damage anything, the worst is it just won't boot until you remove them.
Wrench97 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Half of the Ram detected by PC
Greetings fellow gamers, tech guys (staff members and amateurs). Now this will be normal post and a normal problem, identified by many users. I just bought this 1GB DDR1 Ram stick. I had once a stick of 256 MB of Ram (DDR1) and then added one more stick of 256 MB of ram (DDR1). After a time I...
Tech Amateur RAM and Power Supply Support 14 02-12-2011 08:22 AM
Motherboard does not accept 8GB RAM
I recently purchased GA-G41M-ES2L motherboards and ADATA DDR2 800MHz (2 x 4GB) 8GB memory sticks from Newegg. Here are the links for the product details: https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820211486 https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128388 ...
drkabir Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 3 01-29-2011 05:29 AM
Sony PCV-W600G Ram Upgrade
Hello, I am attempting to upgrade the ram in an older machine that my wife uses. The Sony PCV-W600G currently has 512mb of DDR Ram. Sony's tech specs says this machine is capable of 1gb of ram. I installed two Kingston (value) 512MB PC2700 333 DDR Ram modules and the computer would not boot to...
jethoncho RAM and Power Supply Support 1 01-28-2011 09:42 AM
RAM Heat Spreader
Hello! Am I taking a chance by not getting a heat spreader? Are heat spreaders just eye candy? I would like to upgrade my RAM from 1G to 2Gs. I often am running grid computing software (BIONC, etc.) and a web browser, which uses up all my RAM continuously. I don't mind this as I'm usually...
GeoMoon5 RAM and Power Supply Support 4 01-17-2011 11:34 PM
Need advice about adding RAM
Hello, I just had a computer die on me so I decided to retrieve the still working components such as HDD and RAM sticks. The idea here was to possibly add the two sticks of RAM to my other PC but after reading through literally hundreds of posts and articles I have not really come any closer...
BlakeJr RAM and Power Supply Support 4 01-02-2011 01:43 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts