Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

User Tag List

Adding ram to Dimension 8100 P4

This is a discussion on Adding ram to Dimension 8100 P4 within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I'm trying to add 2 128MB sticks to a Dimension 8100. It currently has 2 -64's. I've tried re-arranging (in


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-04-2008, 10:28 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
OS:



I'm trying to add 2 128MB sticks to a Dimension 8100. It currently has 2 -64's. I've tried re-arranging (in pairs) to the different slots but still cannot boot up successfully. One of the error codes given is:
Stop:0x0000008E(0XC00001D, 0X804D700C, 0XF6E79A04, 0X00000000)

Driver_IRQL_not_less_or_equal

These are apparently RIMM 600pc sticks.

Machine runs fine w/ originals (2) 64MB.
temptee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-05-2008, 05:11 AM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,683
OS:



Hi,
Have you followed the instructions included here..........
https://support.dell.com/support/edoc...t/rr.htm#rimms
Houndog777 is offline  
Old 06-05-2008, 11:23 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
OS:



Yes, I've got this part correct. I think I should be checking the specific type of ram with my particular machine. -Which I will do. But thought somebody could diagnose based upon the error codes.

By the way, I'm running XP Professional w/ XP2 Bios.

Is there a driver issue associated w/ ram?
temptee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-05-2008, 03:31 PM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,683
OS:



Hi, from some research I've found that those codes can refer to bad memory. Especially with the 2 64MB modules working.

If you can borrow a known working module you can test each one seperately.
https://www.memtest86.com/
If not I'd return them to where you purchased them from.
As long as both modules are put in the first two slots nearest the CPU, the BIOS should configure them automatically..........no need for drivers etc.
Houndog777 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts